131 Shadowhill Cir is a 1,995 square foot townhouse on a 3,200 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on June 30, 2017 for $865,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,229,953.
TownhomeProperty Type
1999Year Built
3,200 sq ftLot Size
$617Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,229,953
$365K since sold in June 2017$29K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.7% lower than the average sale price ($1.36M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40225186
Jan 3, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 29, 2006
Sold
$400,000
$201/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 24, 2000
Sold
$396,000
$198/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,282 (+3.2%)
$532,705 + $491,035
$1,023,740
2025
$11,899 (+2.1%)
$532,705 + $491,035
$1,023,740
2024
$11,653 (+1.6%)
$522,260 + $481,407
$1,003,667
2023
$11,466 (+0.7%)
$512,020 + $471,968
$983,988
2022
$11,381 (+2.2%)
$501,981 + $462,714
$964,695
2021
$11,135 (+1.0%)
$492,139 + $453,642
$945,781
2020
$11,021 (+1.1%)
$482,490 + $444,748
$927,238
2019
$10,900 (+3.9%)
$477,543 + $440,188
$917,731
2018
$10,494 (+10.6%)
$468,180 + $431,557
$899,737
2017
$9,488 (+2.8%)
$395,694 + $418,306
$814,000
2016
$9,229 (+2.3%)
$395,694 + $418,306
$814,000
2015
$9,024 (+7.6%)
$381,840 + $403,660
$785,500
2014
$8,385 (+24.6%)
$342,465 + $362,035
$704,500
2013
$6,727 (+14.5%)
$342,465 + $362,035
$704,500
2012
$5,877 (−8.3%)
$272,222 + $287,778
$560,000
2011
$6,407 (+0.7%)
$238,195 + $251,805
$490,000
2010
$6,361 (−4.8%)
$262,500 + $277,500
$540,000
2009
$6,680 (−10.3%)
$262,500 + $277,500
$540,000
2008
$7,450
$277,083 + $292,917
$570,000
Tax history for 131 Shadowhill Cir
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,282 (+3.2%)
$532,705 + $491,035
$1,023,740
2025
$11,899 (+2.1%)
$532,705 + $491,035
$1,023,740
2024
$11,653 (+1.6%)
$522,260 + $481,407
$1,003,667
2023
$11,466 (+0.7%)
$512,020 + $471,968
$983,988
2022
$11,381 (+2.2%)
$501,981 + $462,714
$964,695
2021
$11,135 (+1.0%)
$492,139 + $453,642
$945,781
2020
$11,021 (+1.1%)
$482,490 + $444,748
$927,238
2019
$10,900 (+3.9%)
$477,543 + $440,188
$917,731
2018
$10,494 (+10.6%)
$468,180 + $431,557
$899,737
2017
$9,488 (+2.8%)
$395,694 + $418,306
$814,000
2016
$9,229 (+2.3%)
$395,694 + $418,306
$814,000
2015
$9,024 (+7.6%)
$381,840 + $403,660
$785,500
2014
$8,385 (+24.6%)
$342,465 + $362,035
$704,500
2013
$6,727 (+14.5%)
$342,465 + $362,035
$704,500
2012
$5,877 (−8.3%)
$272,222 + $287,778
$560,000
2011
$6,407 (+0.7%)
$238,195 + $251,805
$490,000
2010
$6,361 (−4.8%)
$262,500 + $277,500
$540,000
2009
$6,680 (−10.3%)
$262,500 + $277,500
$540,000
2008
$7,450
$277,083 + $292,917
$570,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RM
Medium Density Residential Zone
The RM zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for multiple residential uses, including duplexes, townhouses, or cluster housing with landscaped open space for residents' use at a density of 6 to 14 units per net acre. Single-family dwellings are also permitted. Minimum lot size for new parcels is 3,500 sq ft or larger. The RM zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
May 17, 2022 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 8113
Living Sq. Ft: 1,995
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 880
Building Sq. Ft: 1,995
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T8113 L61
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 462
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 3,200
Legal Lot Number: 61
Acres: 0.0735
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,995
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3,200 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1999
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2085110613
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Twin Creeks Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...