147 Enchanted Way is a 1,788 square foot townhouse on a 2,700 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 28, 2017 for $812,500. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,195,379.
TownhomeProperty Type
1996Year Built
2,700 sq ftLot Size
$669Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,195,379
$383K since sold in April 2017$35K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3.8% higher than the average sale price ($1.15M) of 6 comparable homes.
Light an bright townhome located in San Ramon's desirable Canyon Park neighborhood. The home features capre throughout main living areas. The kitchen features oak cabinets and tile counter tops. Nice patio space for entertaining.
11 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11002363
Apr 17, 2018
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40774337
Apr 28, 2017
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 28, 2017
Sold
$812,500
$454/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40671357
Nov 4, 2014
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Nov 12, 2004
Sold
$630,000
$352/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40043110
Oct 4, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 1, 2003
Sold
$512,000
$286/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11204198
Sep 7, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Feb 24, 1999
Sold
$320,000
$179/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11002598
Jan 19, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,527 (+3.2%)
$692,517 + $269,311
$961,828
2025
$11,166 (+2.1%)
$692,517 + $269,311
$961,828
2024
$10,933 (+1.7%)
$678,939 + $264,031
$942,970
2023
$10,755 (+0.8%)
$665,627 + $258,854
$924,481
2022
$10,674 (+2.2%)
$652,576 + $253,779
$906,355
2021
$10,441 (+1.1%)
$639,781 + $248,803
$888,584
2020
$10,330 (+1.1%)
$627,237 + $243,925
$871,162
2019
$10,215 (+3.9%)
$620,806 + $241,424
$862,230
2018
$9,833 (+9.9%)
$608,634 + $236,691
$845,325
2017
$8,946 (+3.3%)
$510,439 + $246,208
$756,647
2016
$8,658 (+0.8%)
$510,439 + $246,208
$756,647
2015
$8,586 (+11.5%)
$489,764 + $236,236
$726,000
2014
$7,700 (+18.9%)
$428,712 + $206,788
$635,500
2013
$6,475 (+15.1%)
$428,712 + $206,788
$635,500
2012
$5,626 (+7.4%)
$357,541 + $172,459
$530,000
2011
$5,239 (−10.1%)
$310,318 + $149,682
$460,000
2010
$5,827 (+0.1%)
$287,382 + $138,618
$426,000
2009
$5,820 (−16.0%)
$326,509 + $157,491
$484,000
2008
$6,933
$326,509 + $157,491
$484,000
Tax history for 147 Enchanted Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,527 (+3.2%)
$692,517 + $269,311
$961,828
2025
$11,166 (+2.1%)
$692,517 + $269,311
$961,828
2024
$10,933 (+1.7%)
$678,939 + $264,031
$942,970
2023
$10,755 (+0.8%)
$665,627 + $258,854
$924,481
2022
$10,674 (+2.2%)
$652,576 + $253,779
$906,355
2021
$10,441 (+1.1%)
$639,781 + $248,803
$888,584
2020
$10,330 (+1.1%)
$627,237 + $243,925
$871,162
2019
$10,215 (+3.9%)
$620,806 + $241,424
$862,230
2018
$9,833 (+9.9%)
$608,634 + $236,691
$845,325
2017
$8,946 (+3.3%)
$510,439 + $246,208
$756,647
2016
$8,658 (+0.8%)
$510,439 + $246,208
$756,647
2015
$8,586 (+11.5%)
$489,764 + $236,236
$726,000
2014
$7,700 (+18.9%)
$428,712 + $206,788
$635,500
2013
$6,475 (+15.1%)
$428,712 + $206,788
$635,500
2012
$5,626 (+7.4%)
$357,541 + $172,459
$530,000
2011
$5,239 (−10.1%)
$310,318 + $149,682
$460,000
2010
$5,827 (+0.1%)
$287,382 + $138,618
$426,000
2009
$5,820 (−16.0%)
$326,509 + $157,491
$484,000
2008
$6,933
$326,509 + $157,491
$484,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RM
Medium Density Residential Zone
The RM zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for multiple residential uses, including duplexes, townhouses, or cluster housing with landscaped open space for residents' use at a density of 6 to 14 units per net acre. Single-family dwellings are also permitted. Minimum lot size for new parcels is 3,500 sq ft or larger. The RM zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Feb 6, 2018 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 7855
Living Sq. Ft: 1,788
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 779
Building Sq. Ft: 1,788
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T7855 L44
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 488
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 2,700
Legal Lot Number: 44
Acres: 0.062
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,788
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2,700 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1996
Year Renovated: 2002
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2098200443
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Twin Creeks Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...