149 Enchanted Way is a 1,908 square foot townhouse on a 3,170 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on July 31, 2018 for $917,500. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,186,395.
TownhomeProperty Type
1996Year Built
3,170 sq ftLot Size
$622Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,186,395
$269K since sold in July 2018$22K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.9% lower than the average sale price ($1.36M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40121045
Dec 8, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 6, 2005
Sold
$708,000
$371/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40107993
Sep 14, 2005
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11032556
Nov 5, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,427 (+3.2%)
$665,626 + $378,326
$1,043,952
2025
$12,037 (+2.1%)
$665,626 + $378,326
$1,043,952
2024
$11,787 (+1.6%)
$652,575 + $370,908
$1,023,483
2023
$11,597 (+0.8%)
$639,780 + $363,636
$1,003,416
2022
$11,510 (+2.2%)
$627,236 + $356,506
$983,742
2021
$11,260 (+1.0%)
$614,938 + $349,516
$964,454
2020
$11,144 (+1.1%)
$602,881 + $342,663
$945,544
2019
$11,020 (+10.8%)
$596,700 + $339,150
$935,850
2018
$9,946 (+8.1%)
$585,000 + $332,500
$917,500
2017
$9,203 (+6.0%)
$501,431 + $286,069
$787,500
2016
$8,685 (+0.8%)
$501,431 + $286,069
$787,500
2015
$8,613 (+11.4%)
$468,320 + $267,180
$735,500
2014
$7,734 (+17.7%)
$411,013 + $234,487
$645,500
2013
$6,573 (+14.8%)
$411,013 + $234,487
$645,500
2012
$5,724 (−8.6%)
$343,201 + $195,799
$539,000
2011
$6,265 (+0.7%)
$298,629 + $170,371
$469,000
2010
$6,219 (+0.1%)
$331,103 + $188,897
$520,000
2009
$6,212 (−12.4%)
$331,103 + $188,897
$520,000
2008
$7,095
$331,103 + $188,897
$520,000
Tax history for 149 Enchanted Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,427 (+3.2%)
$665,626 + $378,326
$1,043,952
2025
$12,037 (+2.1%)
$665,626 + $378,326
$1,043,952
2024
$11,787 (+1.6%)
$652,575 + $370,908
$1,023,483
2023
$11,597 (+0.8%)
$639,780 + $363,636
$1,003,416
2022
$11,510 (+2.2%)
$627,236 + $356,506
$983,742
2021
$11,260 (+1.0%)
$614,938 + $349,516
$964,454
2020
$11,144 (+1.1%)
$602,881 + $342,663
$945,544
2019
$11,020 (+10.8%)
$596,700 + $339,150
$935,850
2018
$9,946 (+8.1%)
$585,000 + $332,500
$917,500
2017
$9,203 (+6.0%)
$501,431 + $286,069
$787,500
2016
$8,685 (+0.8%)
$501,431 + $286,069
$787,500
2015
$8,613 (+11.4%)
$468,320 + $267,180
$735,500
2014
$7,734 (+17.7%)
$411,013 + $234,487
$645,500
2013
$6,573 (+14.8%)
$411,013 + $234,487
$645,500
2012
$5,724 (−8.6%)
$343,201 + $195,799
$539,000
2011
$6,265 (+0.7%)
$298,629 + $170,371
$469,000
2010
$6,219 (+0.1%)
$331,103 + $188,897
$520,000
2009
$6,212 (−12.4%)
$331,103 + $188,897
$520,000
2008
$7,095
$331,103 + $188,897
$520,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RM
Medium Density Residential Zone
The RM zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for multiple residential uses, including duplexes, townhouses, or cluster housing with landscaped open space for residents' use at a density of 6 to 14 units per net acre. Single-family dwellings are also permitted. Minimum lot size for new parcels is 3,500 sq ft or larger. The RM zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 31, 2022 • Final
Water heater/softener - plumbing
Plumbing
Water heater
Sep 23, 2021 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 7855
Living Sq. Ft: 1,908
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 845
Building Sq. Ft: 1,908
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T7855 L43
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 472
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 3,170
Legal Lot Number: 43
Acres: 0.0728
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,908
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3,170 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1996
Year Renovated: 1996
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2098200435
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Twin Creeks Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...