bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #41052359
Apr 8, 2024
Sold
$1,720,000
$813/sq ft
Mar 22, 2024
Pending
—
Mar 13, 2024
Listed
*
Public Records
Oct 20, 2004
Sold
$700,000
$331/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40038920
Sep 22, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Sep 13, 2000
Sold
$508,000
$240/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11063004
Aug 14, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 14, 1996
Sold
$279,000
$132/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$18,434 (−7.2%)
$1,269,288 + $520,200
$1,789,488
2025
$19,866 (+249.3%)
$1,269,288 + $520,200
$1,789,488
2024
$5,687 (−49.2%)
$1,244,400 + $510,000
$1,754,400
2023
$11,184 (+1.0%)
$491,962 + $479,721
$971,683
2022
$11,073 (+2.0%)
$482,316 + $470,315
$952,631
2021
$10,853 (+0.6%)
$472,859 + $461,094
$933,953
2020
$10,783 (+1.3%)
$463,588 + $452,053
$915,641
2019
$10,641 (+3.7%)
$458,835 + $447,418
$906,253
2018
$10,259 (+3.7%)
$449,839 + $438,646
$888,485
2017
$9,892 (+1.1%)
$432,372 + $421,614
$853,986
2016
$9,786 (+5.4%)
$432,372 + $421,614
$853,986
2015
$9,284 (+11.6%)
$423,895 + $413,348
$837,243
2014
$8,322 (+16.6%)
$351,624 + $342,876
$694,500
2013
$7,138 (+0.9%)
$351,624 + $342,876
$694,500
2012
$7,073 (−3.2%)
$303,943 + $287,057
$591,000
2011
$7,309 (+0.7%)
$303,943 + $287,057
$591,000
2010
$7,260
$314,743 + $297,257
$612,000
2009
$7,259 (−9.9%)
$314,743 + $297,257
$612,000
2008
$8,054
$316,028 + $298,472
$614,500
Tax history for 2 Mahogany Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$18,434 (−7.2%)
$1,269,288 + $520,200
$1,789,488
2025
$19,866 (+249.3%)
$1,269,288 + $520,200
$1,789,488
2024
$5,687 (−49.2%)
$1,244,400 + $510,000
$1,754,400
2023
$11,184 (+1.0%)
$491,962 + $479,721
$971,683
2022
$11,073 (+2.0%)
$482,316 + $470,315
$952,631
2021
$10,853 (+0.6%)
$472,859 + $461,094
$933,953
2020
$10,783 (+1.3%)
$463,588 + $452,053
$915,641
2019
$10,641 (+3.7%)
$458,835 + $447,418
$906,253
2018
$10,259 (+3.7%)
$449,839 + $438,646
$888,485
2017
$9,892 (+1.1%)
$432,372 + $421,614
$853,986
2016
$9,786 (+5.4%)
$432,372 + $421,614
$853,986
2015
$9,284 (+11.6%)
$423,895 + $413,348
$837,243
2014
$8,322 (+16.6%)
$351,624 + $342,876
$694,500
2013
$7,138 (+0.9%)
$351,624 + $342,876
$694,500
2012
$7,073 (−3.2%)
$303,943 + $287,057
$591,000
2011
$7,309 (+0.7%)
$303,943 + $287,057
$591,000
2010
$7,260
$314,743 + $297,257
$612,000
2009
$7,259 (−9.9%)
$314,743 + $297,257
$612,000
2008
$8,054
$316,028 + $298,472
$614,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3,560 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
2010
Sq. Ft.
2,116
Year built
1996
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
2108210580
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 30, 2026.
RM
Medium Density Residential Zone
The RM zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for multiple residential uses, including duplexes, townhouses, or cluster housing with landscaped open space for residents' use at a density of 6 to 14 units per net acre. Single-family dwellings are also permitted. Minimum lot size for new parcels is 3,500 sq ft or larger. The RM zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jul 16, 2020 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Dec 5, 2013 • Final
Addition - building residential
Addition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 3
# of Bathrooms Full: 2
# of Bathrooms Partial: 1
Other Bathrooms Included Features: Shower Over Tub
Kitchen Features: Stone Counters,Dishwasher,Disposal,Gas Range/Cooktop,Kitchen Island,Microwave,Oven Built-in,Refrigerator,Self-Cleaning Oven
Rooms Total: 9
Room Type: Loft
Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Composition Shingles
Building Area Total: 2,116
Foundation Details: Slab
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Sprinklers Automatic, Sprinklers Front, Landscape Back, Landscape Front, Low Maintenance
Door Features: Mirrored Closet Door(s)
Roof: Shingle
Property Information
Living Area: 2116
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1996
Lot Information
Lot Size Square Feet: 3560
Lot Size Area: 0.08
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.08
Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped
Waterfront Features: Pond Year Round
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Electric: Photovoltaics Third-Party Owned
Sewer: Public Sewer
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air
Cooling: Central Air
Location
Homeowners Association Information
Has Association
Association Amenities: Greenbelt, Playground, Guest Parking
Association Name: EASTHAMPTON HOA
Association Fee: $100
Association Fee Includes: Reserves, Management Fee, Common Area Maint
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
School Information
High School District: San Ramon Valley (925) 552-5500
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,116
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3,560 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1996
Year Renovated: 2010
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2108210580
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2024. This data may not match public records. Learn more.