204 Pleasant Valley Ct is a 2,570 square foot house on a 0.38 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on May 31, 1996 for $376,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $2,003,813.
Single-familyProperty Type
1996Year Built
0.38 acresLot Size
$780Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,003,813
$1.6M since sold in May 1996$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.6% higher than the average sale price ($1.78M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11086746
Sep 3, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
May 31, 1996
Sold
$376,000
$146/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,980 (+1.9%)
$237,217 + $399,886
$637,103
2024
$7,830 (+1.6%)
$232,566 + $392,046
$624,612
2023
$7,707 (+0.7%)
$228,006 + $384,359
$612,365
2022
$7,654 (+1.9%)
$223,536 + $376,823
$600,359
2021
$7,512 (+0.7%)
$219,153 + $369,435
$588,588
2020
$7,461 (+1.3%)
$214,856 + $362,192
$577,048
2019
$7,363 (+3.6%)
$212,653 + $358,479
$571,132
2018
$7,107 (+3.5%)
$208,484 + $351,450
$559,934
2017
$6,866 (+1.2%)
$200,390 + $337,803
$538,193
2016
$6,782 (+0.9%)
$200,390 + $337,803
$538,193
2015
$6,721 (+1.1%)
$196,461 + $331,180
$527,641
2014
$6,647 (+1.0%)
$189,720 + $319,817
$509,537
2013
$6,584 (+2.6%)
$189,720 + $319,817
$509,537
2012
$6,419 (+1.6%)
$188,863 + $318,372
$507,235
2011
$6,316 (+1.4%)
$185,160 + $312,130
$497,290
2010
$6,231 (+0.2%)
$181,530 + $306,010
$487,540
2009
$6,217 (+3.5%)
$180,174 + $303,723
$483,897
2008
$6,007
$180,603 + $304,445
$485,048
Tax history for 204 Pleasant Valley Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,980 (+1.9%)
$237,217 + $399,886
$637,103
2024
$7,830 (+1.6%)
$232,566 + $392,046
$624,612
2023
$7,707 (+0.7%)
$228,006 + $384,359
$612,365
2022
$7,654 (+1.9%)
$223,536 + $376,823
$600,359
2021
$7,512 (+0.7%)
$219,153 + $369,435
$588,588
2020
$7,461 (+1.3%)
$214,856 + $362,192
$577,048
2019
$7,363 (+3.6%)
$212,653 + $358,479
$571,132
2018
$7,107 (+3.5%)
$208,484 + $351,450
$559,934
2017
$6,866 (+1.2%)
$200,390 + $337,803
$538,193
2016
$6,782 (+0.9%)
$200,390 + $337,803
$538,193
2015
$6,721 (+1.1%)
$196,461 + $331,180
$527,641
2014
$6,647 (+1.0%)
$189,720 + $319,817
$509,537
2013
$6,584 (+2.6%)
$189,720 + $319,817
$509,537
2012
$6,419 (+1.6%)
$188,863 + $318,372
$507,235
2011
$6,316 (+1.4%)
$185,160 + $312,130
$497,290
2010
$6,231 (+0.2%)
$181,530 + $306,010
$487,540
2009
$6,217 (+3.5%)
$180,174 + $303,723
$483,897
2008
$6,007
$180,603 + $304,445
$485,048
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Dec 6, 2024 • Final
Water heater/softener - plumbing
Plumbing
Water heater
Dec 6, 2024 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,570
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,451
Building Sq. Ft: 2,570
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T7414 L23
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 678
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 16,340
Legal Lot Number: 23
Acres: 0.3751
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,570
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.38 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1996
Year Renovated: 1996
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2109300232
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.5mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
During the last 30 days, San Ramon's market has remained balanced. Buyers enjoy more choices and negotiating opportunities, while seller continuing seeing strong demand for turnkey homes with modern upgrades, functional layout and desirable...
San Ramon is best known for its seamless mix of outdoor recreation and modern conveniences. City Center Bishop Ranch is a major hub for dining, boutique shopping, and weekend events, while the Iron Horse Trail runs right through town, making it super...
San Ramon properties move fast, going pending in just 14 days. With fierce competition at the $1.6M median price, multiple offers and waived contingencies are the norm. Buyers must act decisively and submit their strongest offer immediately to win.