LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION! Numerous UPGRADES! Presenting a prime end-unit townhouse in Ryan Terrace Community, completed in June 2017. This top-tier unit boasts the largest square footage and premium lot view. Enjoy 270° views of Sequoia trees and abundant natural light throughout, especially in the living area. The frontal design ensures clear street visibility. Live/Work Unit: The first level is zoned for live/work with street-front access. The garage entry provides ground-level access to the 2nd-floor kitchen, simplifying grocery trips. Only two units in the community have this unique zoning. Extensive Upgrades: Over $100,000 invested in quality upgrades, including: Renovated garage with polyaspartic flooring, painted walls, added storage, cabinets, a work station and extra lighting. New luxury carpet and fresh paint throughout. Installed canned lighting, removing the need for floor lamps. Nest app-controlled thermostat for central AC and heating. New faucets and Toto toilets in all four bathrooms, with recirculating lines for instant hot water. Designer kitchen faucet on the large island. Elegant linen window coverings on the main floor and throughout the home. Top-rated schools in San Ramon. Walking distance to shopping and easy freeway access. Must See!
TownhomeProperty Type
2015Year Built
$562Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Wilson Ou•DRE #01911000• Bay Home Investments&Loans
Listed by Jimmy Dou•DRE #02146360• Bay Home Investments&Loans
Bought with Lenn Cordon•DRE #01408512• Bayview Resid. Brokerage
Spacious and bright unit with views. Close to shopping and easy freeway accessible. Street level has one bedroom and additional bedrooms are on the third level.
2 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #41059711
Jun 28, 2024
Sold
$1,250,000
$607/sq ft
Jun 3, 2024
Pending
—
May 15, 2024
Listed
$1,198,000
$582/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,793 (+34.6%)
$676,260 + $624,240
$1,300,500
2024
$11,734 (+1.8%)
$663,000 + $612,000
$1,275,000
2023
$11,526 (+1.0%)
$455,130 + $451,147
$906,277
2022
$11,414 (+3.3%)
$446,206 + $442,301
$888,507
2021
$11,053 (+1.3%)
$437,457 + $433,629
$871,086
2020
$10,911 (+1.3%)
$428,880 + $425,127
$854,007
2019
$10,771 (+3.9%)
$424,483 + $420,768
$845,251
2018
$10,369 (+35.7%)
$416,160 + $412,518
$828,678
2017
$7,642
$261,557 + $310,000
$571,557
Tax history for 225 Ryan Ter
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,793 (+34.6%)
$676,260 + $624,240
$1,300,500
2024
$11,734 (+1.8%)
$663,000 + $612,000
$1,275,000
2023
$11,526 (+1.0%)
$455,130 + $451,147
$906,277
2022
$11,414 (+3.3%)
$446,206 + $442,301
$888,507
2021
$11,053 (+1.3%)
$437,457 + $433,629
$871,086
2020
$10,911 (+1.3%)
$428,880 + $425,127
$854,007
2019
$10,771 (+3.9%)
$424,483 + $420,768
$845,251
2018
$10,369 (+35.7%)
$416,160 + $412,518
$828,678
2017
$7,642
$261,557 + $310,000
$571,557
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
4
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
2017
Sq. Ft.
2,058
Year built
2015
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Contra Costa County
APN
2088000456
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 13, 2026.
RMH
Medium-High Density Residential Zone
The RMH zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for townhouses or apartments at a density of 14 to 22 units per net acre. Minimum lot size for new multifamily parcels is 10,000 square ft or larger. Single-family dwellings are also permitted with a minimum lot size for new parcels of 2,000 sq ft with a maximum of 3,100 based on the per acre RMH density range. The RMH zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Faces Rear, Side By Side, Garage Door Opener
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 4
# of Bathrooms Full: 3
# of Bathrooms Partial: 1
Other Bathrooms Included Features: Shower Over Tub
Interior Features: Live/Work Unit, Bonus/Plus Room, Family Room, Storage, Counter - Solid Surface, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Updated Kitchen, Smart Home
Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Closet, Washer, In Unit, Upper Level
Exterior Features: Unit Faces Common Area, Unit Faces Street
Property Information
Living Area: 2058
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Townhouse
Year Built: 2015
Lot Information
Lot Size Square Feet: 0
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Features: Corner Lot, Premium Lot
Utilities
Green Features Information
Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat, Water Heater
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air
Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Location
Multi-Unit Information
Common Walls: Corner Unit, End Unit
Homeowners Association Information
Has Association
Association Amenities: Greenbelt, Playground, Guest Parking
Association Name: NOT LISTED
Association Fee: $390
Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Exterior Maintenance, Hazard Insurance, Management Fee, Reserves
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,058
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 2015
Year Renovated: 2017
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2088000456
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Twin Creeks Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
During the last 30 days, San Ramon's market has remained balanced. Buyers enjoy more choices and negotiating opportunities, while seller continuing seeing strong demand for turnkey homes with modern upgrades, functional layout and desirable...
San Ramon is best known for its seamless mix of outdoor recreation and modern conveniences. City Center Bishop Ranch is a major hub for dining, boutique shopping, and weekend events, while the Iron Horse Trail runs right through town, making it super...
San Ramon properties move fast, going pending in just 14 days. With fierce competition at the $1.6M median price, multiple offers and waived contingencies are the norm. Buyers must act decisively and submit their strongest offer immediately to win.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2024. This data may not match public records. Learn more.