2946 Marlboro Way is a 1,324 square foot house on a 9,204 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on October 04, 2019 for $895,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,332,833.
Single-familyProperty Type
1977Year Built
9,204 sq ftLot Size
$1,007Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,332,833
$438K since sold in October 2019$14K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.7% higher than the average sale price ($1.32M) of 6 comparable homes.
Cozy home with a large size yard, spacious living room and a separate family room with tall ceilings. Smaller seize bedrooms and updated bathrooms. Kitchen and dining room combo.
7 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40165296
May 18, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Nov 19, 1999
Sold
$350,000
$264/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11032210
Oct 16, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 2, 1992
Sold
$233,500
$176/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 8, 1987
Sold
$185,000
$140/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,044 (+3.2%)
$780,861 + $217,524
$998,385
2025
$11,669 (+2.1%)
$780,861 + $217,524
$998,385
2024
$11,429 (+1.6%)
$765,550 + $213,259
$978,809
2023
$11,244 (+0.8%)
$750,540 + $209,078
$959,618
2022
$11,160 (+2.2%)
$735,824 + $204,979
$940,803
2021
$10,920 (+1.0%)
$721,397 + $200,960
$922,357
2020
$10,806 (+14.8%)
$707,252 + $197,020
$904,272
2019
$9,415 (+3.9%)
$700,000 + $195,000
$895,000
2018
$9,064 (+3.8%)
$592,563 + $177,768
$770,331
2017
$8,732 (+1.3%)
$569,554 + $170,866
$740,420
2016
$8,616 (+0.5%)
$569,554 + $170,866
$740,420
2015
$8,577 (+22.3%)
$558,387 + $167,516
$725,903
2014
$7,012 (+7.7%)
$425,495 + $144,505
$570,000
2013
$6,509 (+14.1%)
$425,495 + $144,505
$570,000
2012
$5,703 (−11.5%)
$400,861 + $136,139
$537,000
2011
$6,445 (+7.5%)
$351,593 + $119,407
$471,000
2010
$5,996 (−2.5%)
$403,473 + $137,027
$540,500
2009
$6,147 (−15.8%)
$375,852 + $127,648
$503,500
2008
$7,299
$386,676 + $131,324
$518,000
Tax history for 2946 Marlboro Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,044 (+3.2%)
$780,861 + $217,524
$998,385
2025
$11,669 (+2.1%)
$780,861 + $217,524
$998,385
2024
$11,429 (+1.6%)
$765,550 + $213,259
$978,809
2023
$11,244 (+0.8%)
$750,540 + $209,078
$959,618
2022
$11,160 (+2.2%)
$735,824 + $204,979
$940,803
2021
$10,920 (+1.0%)
$721,397 + $200,960
$922,357
2020
$10,806 (+14.8%)
$707,252 + $197,020
$904,272
2019
$9,415 (+3.9%)
$700,000 + $195,000
$895,000
2018
$9,064 (+3.8%)
$592,563 + $177,768
$770,331
2017
$8,732 (+1.3%)
$569,554 + $170,866
$740,420
2016
$8,616 (+0.5%)
$569,554 + $170,866
$740,420
2015
$8,577 (+22.3%)
$558,387 + $167,516
$725,903
2014
$7,012 (+7.7%)
$425,495 + $144,505
$570,000
2013
$6,509 (+14.1%)
$425,495 + $144,505
$570,000
2012
$5,703 (−11.5%)
$400,861 + $136,139
$537,000
2011
$6,445 (+7.5%)
$351,593 + $119,407
$471,000
2010
$5,996 (−2.5%)
$403,473 + $137,027
$540,500
2009
$6,147 (−15.8%)
$375,852 + $127,648
$503,500
2008
$7,299
$386,676 + $131,324
$518,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4517
Living Sq. Ft: 1,324
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,324
Building Sq. Ft: 1,324
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 4517 LOT 28 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 470
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,204
Legal Lot Number: 28
Acres: 0.2113
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,324
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 9,204 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: 1990
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2124120086
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: Green, Pool
Home facts updated by owner on Aug 11, 2023
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Montevideo Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...