3147 Riviera Way is a 2,426 square foot house on a 6,935 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on June 03, 2020 for $1,080,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,581,021.
Single-familyProperty Type
1976Year Built
6,935 sq ftLot Size
$652Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,581,021
$501K since sold in June 2020$22K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.6% higher than the average sale price ($1.44M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40073148
Apr 23, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 23, 1992
Sold
$272,000
$112/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$14,081 (+3.3%)
$780,861 + $423,893
$1,204,754
2025
$13,636 (+2.0%)
$780,861 + $423,893
$1,204,754
2024
$13,367 (+1.6%)
$765,550 + $415,582
$1,181,132
2023
$13,158 (+0.7%)
$750,540 + $407,434
$1,157,974
2022
$13,063 (+2.0%)
$735,824 + $399,446
$1,135,270
2021
$12,803 (+3.0%)
$721,397 + $391,614
$1,113,011
2020
$12,425 (−0.6%)
$707,252 + $383,936
$1,091,188
2019
$12,495 (+8.5%)
$535,000 + $525,000
$1,060,000
2018
$11,513 (+3.0%)
$531,772 + $528,228
$1,060,000
2017
$11,174 (+8.1%)
$491,387 + $488,113
$979,500
2016
$10,336
$491,387 + $488,113
$979,500
2015
$10,326 (+13.4%)
$448,996 + $446,004
$895,000
2014
$9,103 (+9.2%)
$387,541 + $384,959
$772,500
2013
$8,339 (+13.3%)
$387,541 + $384,959
$772,500
2012
$7,359 (−4.4%)
$354,933 + $352,567
$707,500
2011
$7,694 (+6.9%)
$313,294 + $311,206
$624,500
2010
$7,197 (+0.4%)
$328,344 + $326,156
$654,500
2009
$7,169 (−17.0%)
$307,776 + $305,724
$613,500
2008
$8,638
$307,776 + $305,724
$613,500
Tax history for 3147 Riviera Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$14,081 (+3.3%)
$780,861 + $423,893
$1,204,754
2025
$13,636 (+2.0%)
$780,861 + $423,893
$1,204,754
2024
$13,367 (+1.6%)
$765,550 + $415,582
$1,181,132
2023
$13,158 (+0.7%)
$750,540 + $407,434
$1,157,974
2022
$13,063 (+2.0%)
$735,824 + $399,446
$1,135,270
2021
$12,803 (+3.0%)
$721,397 + $391,614
$1,113,011
2020
$12,425 (−0.6%)
$707,252 + $383,936
$1,091,188
2019
$12,495 (+8.5%)
$535,000 + $525,000
$1,060,000
2018
$11,513 (+3.0%)
$531,772 + $528,228
$1,060,000
2017
$11,174 (+8.1%)
$491,387 + $488,113
$979,500
2016
$10,336
$491,387 + $488,113
$979,500
2015
$10,326 (+13.4%)
$448,996 + $446,004
$895,000
2014
$9,103 (+9.2%)
$387,541 + $384,959
$772,500
2013
$8,339 (+13.3%)
$387,541 + $384,959
$772,500
2012
$7,359 (−4.4%)
$354,933 + $352,567
$707,500
2011
$7,694 (+6.9%)
$313,294 + $311,206
$624,500
2010
$7,197 (+0.4%)
$328,344 + $326,156
$654,500
2009
$7,169 (−17.0%)
$307,776 + $305,724
$613,500
2008
$8,638
$307,776 + $305,724
$613,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Dec 21, 2021 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Dec 7, 2021 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Conventional
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4831
Living Sq. Ft: 2,426
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,311
Building Sq. Ft: 2,426
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T04831 L0032 B EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 503
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,935
Legal Lot Number: 32
Acres: 0.1592
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,426
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 6,935 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1992
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2121730069
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: Green
Home facts updated by owner on Mar 2, 2022
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Neil A. Armstrong Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...