4325 Canyon Crest Rd W is a 2,824 square foot house on a 8,000 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on January 11, 2008 for $875,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,764,230.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
8,000 sq ftLot Size
$625Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,764,230
$889K since sold in January 2008$37K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.3% lower than the average sale price ($1.90M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11152682
Jan 3, 2019
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11155590
Jan 3, 2019
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11158648
Jan 3, 2019
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11164317
Jan 3, 2019
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28262971
Feb 17, 2015
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jan 11, 2008
Sold
$875,000
$310/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40301650
Dec 8, 2007
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40283369
Aug 7, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 31, 2002
Sold
$735,000
$260/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11163943
Nov 19, 2002
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10262971
Nov 30, 1998
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10263740
Nov 30, 1998
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10264199
Nov 30, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Nov 13, 1998
Sold
$480,000
$170/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 10, 1993
Sold
$360,000
$127/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$14,378 (+3.1%)
$549,305 + $622,994
$1,172,299
2025
$13,950 (+2.2%)
$549,305 + $622,994
$1,172,299
2024
$13,653 (+1.7%)
$538,535 + $610,779
$1,149,314
2023
$13,418 (+1.4%)
$527,976 + $598,803
$1,126,779
2022
$13,235 (+1.3%)
$517,624 + $587,062
$1,104,686
2021
$13,060 (+1.1%)
$507,475 + $575,551
$1,083,026
2020
$12,914 (+1.0%)
$497,525 + $564,266
$1,061,791
2019
$12,787 (+3.8%)
$492,424 + $558,481
$1,050,905
2018
$12,320 (+3.6%)
$482,769 + $547,531
$1,030,300
2017
$11,894 (+1.3%)
$464,023 + $526,271
$990,294
2016
$11,739 (+1.3%)
$464,023 + $526,271
$990,294
2015
$11,590 (+1.4%)
$454,925 + $515,952
$970,877
2014
$11,433 (+22.2%)
$439,315 + $498,248
$937,563
2013
$9,354 (+1.3%)
$439,315 + $498,248
$937,563
2012
$9,236 (+0.1%)
$354,474 + $402,026
$756,500
2011
$9,222 (−4.4%)
$354,474 + $402,026
$756,500
2010
$9,646 (+6.2%)
$354,474 + $402,026
$756,500
2009
$9,081 (−4.6%)
$375,326 + $425,674
$801,000
2008
$9,519
$351,663 + $398,837
$750,500
Tax history for 4325 Canyon Crest Rd W
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$14,378 (+3.1%)
$549,305 + $622,994
$1,172,299
2025
$13,950 (+2.2%)
$549,305 + $622,994
$1,172,299
2024
$13,653 (+1.7%)
$538,535 + $610,779
$1,149,314
2023
$13,418 (+1.4%)
$527,976 + $598,803
$1,126,779
2022
$13,235 (+1.3%)
$517,624 + $587,062
$1,104,686
2021
$13,060 (+1.1%)
$507,475 + $575,551
$1,083,026
2020
$12,914 (+1.0%)
$497,525 + $564,266
$1,061,791
2019
$12,787 (+3.8%)
$492,424 + $558,481
$1,050,905
2018
$12,320 (+3.6%)
$482,769 + $547,531
$1,030,300
2017
$11,894 (+1.3%)
$464,023 + $526,271
$990,294
2016
$11,739 (+1.3%)
$464,023 + $526,271
$990,294
2015
$11,590 (+1.4%)
$454,925 + $515,952
$970,877
2014
$11,433 (+22.2%)
$439,315 + $498,248
$937,563
2013
$9,354 (+1.3%)
$439,315 + $498,248
$937,563
2012
$9,236 (+0.1%)
$354,474 + $402,026
$756,500
2011
$9,222 (−4.4%)
$354,474 + $402,026
$756,500
2010
$9,646 (+6.2%)
$354,474 + $402,026
$756,500
2009
$9,081 (−4.6%)
$375,326 + $425,674
$801,000
2008
$9,519
$351,663 + $398,837
$750,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Style Type: Conventional
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,824
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,556
Building Sq. Ft: 2,824
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T6552 L31
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 608
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,000
Legal Lot Number: 31
Acres: 0.1837
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,824
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 8,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2170700310
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 31, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Golden View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...