4385 Canyon Crest Rd W is a 2,758 square foot house on a 6,300 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on December 21, 2010 for $785,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,750,484.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
6,300 sq ftLot Size
$635Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,750,484
$965K since sold in December 2010$25K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.6% lower than the average sale price ($1.87M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11104314
Jan 3, 2019
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11109717
Jan 3, 2019
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28260163
Feb 17, 2015
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28263159
Feb 17, 2015
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 21, 2010
Sold
$785,000
$285/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40416757
Jun 30, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Mar 5, 2002
Sold
$630,000
$228/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11126840
Feb 6, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 30, 1999
Sold
$485,000
$176/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11015145
Jul 4, 1999
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10260163
Nov 30, 1998
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10263159
Nov 30, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,696 (+3.1%)
$548,849 + $476,977
$1,025,826
2025
$12,317 (+2.2%)
$548,849 + $476,977
$1,025,826
2024
$12,051 (+1.8%)
$538,088 + $467,625
$1,005,713
2023
$11,839 (+1.5%)
$527,538 + $458,456
$985,994
2022
$11,666 (+1.3%)
$517,195 + $449,467
$966,662
2021
$11,519 (+1.2%)
$507,054 + $440,654
$947,708
2020
$11,381 (+1.0%)
$497,112 + $432,014
$929,126
2019
$11,272 (+3.8%)
$492,015 + $427,585
$919,600
2018
$10,860 (+3.6%)
$482,368 + $419,201
$901,569
2017
$10,483 (+1.4%)
$463,638 + $402,924
$866,562
2016
$10,340 (+1.3%)
$463,638 + $402,924
$866,562
2015
$10,204 (+1.4%)
$454,548 + $395,024
$849,572
2014
$10,061 (+9.1%)
$438,951 + $381,470
$820,421
2013
$9,226 (+1.3%)
$438,951 + $381,470
$820,421
2012
$9,109 (−3.7%)
$402,344 + $349,656
$752,000
2011
$9,455 (+8.7%)
$402,344 + $349,656
$752,000
2010
$8,696
$420,000 + $365,000
$785,000
2009
$8,700 (+3.3%)
$429,172 + $291,722
$720,894
2008
$8,418
$430,192 + $292,416
$722,608
Tax history for 4385 Canyon Crest Rd W
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,696 (+3.1%)
$548,849 + $476,977
$1,025,826
2025
$12,317 (+2.2%)
$548,849 + $476,977
$1,025,826
2024
$12,051 (+1.8%)
$538,088 + $467,625
$1,005,713
2023
$11,839 (+1.5%)
$527,538 + $458,456
$985,994
2022
$11,666 (+1.3%)
$517,195 + $449,467
$966,662
2021
$11,519 (+1.2%)
$507,054 + $440,654
$947,708
2020
$11,381 (+1.0%)
$497,112 + $432,014
$929,126
2019
$11,272 (+3.8%)
$492,015 + $427,585
$919,600
2018
$10,860 (+3.6%)
$482,368 + $419,201
$901,569
2017
$10,483 (+1.4%)
$463,638 + $402,924
$866,562
2016
$10,340 (+1.3%)
$463,638 + $402,924
$866,562
2015
$10,204 (+1.4%)
$454,548 + $395,024
$849,572
2014
$10,061 (+9.1%)
$438,951 + $381,470
$820,421
2013
$9,226 (+1.3%)
$438,951 + $381,470
$820,421
2012
$9,109 (−3.7%)
$402,344 + $349,656
$752,000
2011
$9,455 (+8.7%)
$402,344 + $349,656
$752,000
2010
$8,696
$420,000 + $365,000
$785,000
2009
$8,700 (+3.3%)
$429,172 + $291,722
$720,894
2008
$8,418
$430,192 + $292,416
$722,608
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Oct 21, 2011 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
View Information
View: Good
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 6552
Living Sq. Ft: 2,758
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,606
Building Sq. Ft: 2,758
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T6552 L37
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 415
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,300
Legal Lot Number: 37
Acres: 0.1446
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,758
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 6,300 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2170700377
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Golden View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...