4365 Canyon Crest Rd W is a 2,824 square foot house on a 6,240 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on May 02, 2002 for $700,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,807,455.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
6,240 sq ftLot Size
$640Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,807,455
$1.1M since sold in May 2002$20K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.5% lower than the average sale price ($1.93M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11132571
Mar 24, 2002
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11084311
May 21, 2001
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11090743
May 21, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 7, 1998
Sold
$477,500
$169/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10257964
Aug 5, 1998
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28257964
Jun 24, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 19, 1996
Sold
$348,000
$123/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 10, 1989
Sold
$375,000
$133/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,822 (+3.1%)
$508,551 + $528,755
$1,037,306
2025
$12,439 (+2.2%)
$508,551 + $528,755
$1,037,306
2024
$12,171 (+1.8%)
$498,580 + $518,388
$1,016,968
2023
$11,957 (+1.5%)
$488,804 + $508,224
$997,028
2022
$11,783 (−0.2%)
$479,220 + $498,259
$977,479
2021
$11,807 (+1.2%)
$469,824 + $488,490
$958,314
2020
$11,668 (+1.0%)
$460,612 + $494,734
$955,346
2019
$11,556 (+3.8%)
$455,889 + $489,662
$945,551
2018
$11,133 (+3.6%)
$446,950 + $480,061
$927,011
2017
$10,746 (+1.4%)
$429,596 + $461,421
$891,017
2016
$10,601 (+1.3%)
$429,596 + $461,421
$891,017
2015
$10,462 (+1.4%)
$421,173 + $452,374
$873,547
2014
$10,317 (+11.8%)
$406,721 + $436,851
$843,572
2013
$9,226 (+1.3%)
$406,721 + $436,851
$843,572
2012
$9,109 (+0.2%)
$362,570 + $389,430
$752,000
2011
$9,095 (−4.9%)
$362,570 + $389,430
$752,000
2010
$9,568 (+6.9%)
$362,570 + $389,430
$752,000
2009
$8,954 (−3.4%)
$386,196 + $414,804
$801,000
2008
$9,268
$359,677 + $386,323
$746,000
Tax history for 4365 Canyon Crest Rd W
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,822 (+3.1%)
$508,551 + $528,755
$1,037,306
2025
$12,439 (+2.2%)
$508,551 + $528,755
$1,037,306
2024
$12,171 (+1.8%)
$498,580 + $518,388
$1,016,968
2023
$11,957 (+1.5%)
$488,804 + $508,224
$997,028
2022
$11,783 (−0.2%)
$479,220 + $498,259
$977,479
2021
$11,807 (+1.2%)
$469,824 + $488,490
$958,314
2020
$11,668 (+1.0%)
$460,612 + $494,734
$955,346
2019
$11,556 (+3.8%)
$455,889 + $489,662
$945,551
2018
$11,133 (+3.6%)
$446,950 + $480,061
$927,011
2017
$10,746 (+1.4%)
$429,596 + $461,421
$891,017
2016
$10,601 (+1.3%)
$429,596 + $461,421
$891,017
2015
$10,462 (+1.4%)
$421,173 + $452,374
$873,547
2014
$10,317 (+11.8%)
$406,721 + $436,851
$843,572
2013
$9,226 (+1.3%)
$406,721 + $436,851
$843,572
2012
$9,109 (+0.2%)
$362,570 + $389,430
$752,000
2011
$9,095 (−4.9%)
$362,570 + $389,430
$752,000
2010
$9,568 (+6.9%)
$362,570 + $389,430
$752,000
2009
$8,954 (−3.4%)
$386,196 + $414,804
$801,000
2008
$9,268
$359,677 + $386,323
$746,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Feb 17, 2021 • Final
Interior ti demolition - demolition
Demolition
Nov 25, 2015 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 6552
Living Sq. Ft: 2,824
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,556
Building Sq. Ft: 2,824
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T6552 L35
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 608
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,240
Legal Lot Number: 35
Acres: 0.1433
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,824
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 6,240 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2170700351
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Golden View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...