Hawthorne is the newest neighborhood in Windemere. Approx. 3752 to 4099 sq.ft. 5 & 6 bedrooms. Estate-like residence w/powerful architecture w/grand interiors & volume ceilings. Formal living & dining. Luxurious master suites. Home automation sys. A MUST SEE community!
Single-familyProperty Type
2007Year Built
7,905 sq ftLot Size
$633Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Listed by Paul Desmet•DRE #00649441• Courtesy Brokerage
Bought with Out Of Area Non Member• Bay East AOR
Source:bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40273856
Redfin Estimate
$2,608,200
$1.7M since sold in January 2010$62K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.3% higher than the average sale price ($2.41M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40273856
Jan 7, 2008
Sold
$1,037,074
$252/sq ft
Aug 29, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Jun 11, 2007
Listed
$1,258,800
$306/sq ft
Hawthorne is the newest neighborhood in Windemere. Approx. 3752 to 4099 sq.ft. 5 & 6 bedrooms. Estate-like residence w/powerful architecture w/grand interiors & volume ceilings. Formal living & dining. Luxurious master suites. Home automation sys. A MUST SEE community!
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40273763
Jun 6, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$19,501 (−1.6%)
$513,480 + $724,145
$1,237,625
2024
$19,816 (+1.1%)
$503,412 + $709,947
$1,213,359
2023
$19,591 (+2.2%)
$493,542 + $696,027
$1,189,569
2022
$19,174 (+2.1%)
$483,865 + $682,380
$1,166,245
2021
$18,788 (+1.0%)
$474,378 + $669,000
$1,143,378
2020
$18,608 (+1.0%)
$465,077 + $655,883
$1,120,960
2019
$18,423 (+2.9%)
$460,309 + $649,158
$1,109,467
2018
$17,900 (−0.3%)
$451,284 + $636,430
$1,087,714
2017
$17,962
$433,761 + $611,717
$1,045,478
2016
$17,953 (+1.1%)
$433,761 + $611,717
$1,045,478
2015
$17,754 (+0.6%)
$425,256 + $599,723
$1,024,979
2014
$17,641 (+1.0%)
$410,664 + $579,144
$989,808
2013
$17,473 (+6.1%)
$410,664 + $579,144
$989,808
2012
$16,475 (−1.9%)
$408,809 + $576,527
$985,336
2011
$16,794 (−0.4%)
$379,420 + $535,080
$914,500
2010
$16,866 (−2.8%)
$392,936 + $554,141
$947,077
2009
$17,348 (−1.3%)
$290,000 + $670,000
$960,000
2008
$17,576
$366,442 + $633,558
$1,000,000
Tax history for 5710 Wells Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$19,501 (−1.6%)
$513,480 + $724,145
$1,237,625
2024
$19,816 (+1.1%)
$503,412 + $709,947
$1,213,359
2023
$19,591 (+2.2%)
$493,542 + $696,027
$1,189,569
2022
$19,174 (+2.1%)
$483,865 + $682,380
$1,166,245
2021
$18,788 (+1.0%)
$474,378 + $669,000
$1,143,378
2020
$18,608 (+1.0%)
$465,077 + $655,883
$1,120,960
2019
$18,423 (+2.9%)
$460,309 + $649,158
$1,109,467
2018
$17,900 (−0.3%)
$451,284 + $636,430
$1,087,714
2017
$17,962
$433,761 + $611,717
$1,045,478
2016
$17,953 (+1.1%)
$433,761 + $611,717
$1,045,478
2015
$17,754 (+0.6%)
$425,256 + $599,723
$1,024,979
2014
$17,641 (+1.0%)
$410,664 + $579,144
$989,808
2013
$17,473 (+6.1%)
$410,664 + $579,144
$989,808
2012
$16,475 (−1.9%)
$408,809 + $576,527
$985,336
2011
$16,794 (−0.4%)
$379,420 + $535,080
$914,500
2010
$16,866 (−2.8%)
$392,936 + $554,141
$947,077
2009
$17,348 (−1.3%)
$290,000 + $670,000
$960,000
2008
$17,576
$366,442 + $633,558
$1,000,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
DVSP
Planned Development Zone
The PD zone is applied to large parcels of land in order to reduce or eliminate the rigidity, delays, and conflicts that otherwise would result from application of zoning standards and procedures designed primarily for small parcels, and to: Ensure orderly and thorough planning and review procedures that will result in quality urban design; Encourage variety and avoid monotony in large developments by allowing greater freedom in selecting the means to provide access, light, open space, and amenity; Provide a mechanism whereby the City may authorize desirable developments consistent with the General Plan without inviting speculative rezoning applications, which, if granted, often could deprive other owners of development opportunities without resulting in construction of the proposed facilities; Encourage allocation and improvement of common open space in residential areas, and provide for open space maintenance at the expense of those who will directly benefit from it; and Encourage the assembly of properties that might otherwise be developed in unrelated increments to the detriment of surrounding neighborhoods. Building intensity may be up to the maximum required by the General Plan land use classification applicable to the site. The PD zone is consistent with and implements all land use classifications of the General Plan.
Zone overlays
Dougherty Valley Specific Plan
Nov 1, 2010 • Final
Retaining wall - building miscellaneous
Grading
Nov 1, 2010 • Final
Landscape irrigation
Grading
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 14
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION #9023
Living Sq. Ft: 4,118
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,982
Building Sq. Ft: 4,118
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T9023 L352
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 636
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,905
Legal Lot Number: 352
Acres: 0.1815
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 5.0
Sq. Ft.: 4,118
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,905 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2007
Year Renovated: 2007
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2236900524
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Hidden Hills Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Windemere Ranch Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
9/10
Dougherty Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
During the last 30 days, San Ramon's market has remained balanced. Buyers enjoy more choices and negotiating opportunities, while seller continuing seeing strong demand for turnkey homes with modern upgrades, functional layout and desirable...
San Ramon is best known for its seamless mix of outdoor recreation and modern conveniences. City Center Bishop Ranch is a major hub for dining, boutique shopping, and weekend events, while the Iron Horse Trail runs right through town, making it super...
San Ramon properties move fast, going pending in just 14 days. With fierce competition at the $1.6M median price, multiple offers and waived contingencies are the norm. Buyers must act decisively and submit their strongest offer immediately to win.