72 Moore Ct is a 3,180 square foot house on a 0.28 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on September 30, 2016 for $1,082,500. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,989,565.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
0.28 acresLot Size
$626Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,989,565
$907K since sold in September 2016$47K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.9% higher than the average sale price ($1.97M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11124836
Feb 11, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$15,063 (+3.2%)
$816,818 + $464,044
$1,280,862
2025
$14,592 (+2.1%)
$816,818 + $464,044
$1,280,862
2024
$14,292 (+1.6%)
$800,802 + $454,946
$1,255,748
2023
$14,064 (+0.8%)
$785,100 + $446,026
$1,231,126
2022
$13,958 (+2.2%)
$769,706 + $437,281
$1,206,987
2021
$13,658 (+0.9%)
$754,614 + $428,707
$1,183,321
2020
$13,531 (+1.1%)
$739,818 + $420,301
$1,160,119
2019
$13,379 (+3.9%)
$732,233 + $415,992
$1,148,225
2018
$12,880 (+3.7%)
$717,876 + $407,836
$1,125,712
2017
$12,426 (+24.8%)
$690,000 + $392,000
$1,082,000
2016
$9,959 (+1.3%)
$690,000 + $392,000
$1,082,000
2015
$9,832 (+1.4%)
$480,450 + $361,896
$842,346
2014
$9,698 (+3.3%)
$463,964 + $349,478
$813,442
2013
$9,386 (+1.2%)
$463,964 + $349,478
$813,442
2012
$9,274 (+1.7%)
$451,734 + $340,266
$792,000
2011
$9,119 (+1.3%)
$451,734 + $340,266
$792,000
2010
$9,001 (−0.1%)
$443,934 + $334,391
$778,325
2009
$9,011 (+3.4%)
$440,617 + $331,892
$772,509
2008
$8,712
$441,664 + $332,681
$774,345
Tax history for 72 Moore Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$15,063 (+3.2%)
$816,818 + $464,044
$1,280,862
2025
$14,592 (+2.1%)
$816,818 + $464,044
$1,280,862
2024
$14,292 (+1.6%)
$800,802 + $454,946
$1,255,748
2023
$14,064 (+0.8%)
$785,100 + $446,026
$1,231,126
2022
$13,958 (+2.2%)
$769,706 + $437,281
$1,206,987
2021
$13,658 (+0.9%)
$754,614 + $428,707
$1,183,321
2020
$13,531 (+1.1%)
$739,818 + $420,301
$1,160,119
2019
$13,379 (+3.9%)
$732,233 + $415,992
$1,148,225
2018
$12,880 (+3.7%)
$717,876 + $407,836
$1,125,712
2017
$12,426 (+24.8%)
$690,000 + $392,000
$1,082,000
2016
$9,959 (+1.3%)
$690,000 + $392,000
$1,082,000
2015
$9,832 (+1.4%)
$480,450 + $361,896
$842,346
2014
$9,698 (+3.3%)
$463,964 + $349,478
$813,442
2013
$9,386 (+1.2%)
$463,964 + $349,478
$813,442
2012
$9,274 (+1.7%)
$451,734 + $340,266
$792,000
2011
$9,119 (+1.3%)
$451,734 + $340,266
$792,000
2010
$9,001 (−0.1%)
$443,934 + $334,391
$778,325
2009
$9,011 (+3.4%)
$440,617 + $331,892
$772,509
2008
$8,712
$441,664 + $332,681
$774,345
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 22, 2019 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Jan 22, 2019 • Final
Electrical service - electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Excellent
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Excellent
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4820
Living Sq. Ft: 3,180
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,486
Building Sq. Ft: 3,810
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T04820 L0071 B
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 630
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 12,096
Legal Lot Number: 71
Acres: 0.2777
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,180
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 3
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 0.28 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2130630177
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: Views
Home facts updated by owner on Aug 24, 2020
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Montevideo Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...