7251 Sedgefield Ave is a 1,581 square foot house on a 6,624 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on November 03, 2003 for $520,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,320,948.
Single-familyProperty Type
1976Year Built
6,624 sq ftLot Size
$836Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,320,948
$801K since sold in November 2003$13K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.4% higher than the average sale price ($1.32M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11195699
Oct 1, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 31, 1976
Sold
$57,000
$36/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$9,066 (+3.3%)
$478,566 + $275,532
$754,098
2025
$8,777 (+2.0%)
$478,566 + $275,532
$754,098
2024
$8,602 (+1.7%)
$469,183 + $270,130
$739,313
2023
$8,461 (+0.7%)
$459,984 + $264,834
$724,818
2022
$8,399 (+2.0%)
$450,965 + $259,642
$710,607
2021
$8,233 (+0.7%)
$442,123 + $254,551
$696,674
2020
$8,177 (+1.4%)
$433,454 + $249,560
$683,014
2019
$8,065 (+3.8%)
$429,010 + $247,002
$676,012
2018
$7,766 (+3.7%)
$420,599 + $242,159
$662,758
2017
$7,485 (+1.3%)
$404,267 + $232,756
$637,023
2016
$7,392 (+1.0%)
$404,267 + $232,756
$637,023
2015
$7,320 (+1.2%)
$396,341 + $228,193
$624,534
2014
$7,234 (+2.7%)
$382,741 + $220,364
$603,105
2013
$7,043 (+14.9%)
$382,741 + $220,364
$603,105
2012
$6,129
$374,107 + $215,393
$589,500
2011
$6,133 (+0.8%)
$324,606 + $186,894
$511,500
2010
$6,086 (+0.4%)
$324,606 + $186,894
$511,500
2009
$6,059 (−6.8%)
$324,606 + $186,894
$511,500
2008
$6,503
$324,606 + $186,894
$511,500
Tax history for 7251 Sedgefield Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$9,066 (+3.3%)
$478,566 + $275,532
$754,098
2025
$8,777 (+2.0%)
$478,566 + $275,532
$754,098
2024
$8,602 (+1.7%)
$469,183 + $270,130
$739,313
2023
$8,461 (+0.7%)
$459,984 + $264,834
$724,818
2022
$8,399 (+2.0%)
$450,965 + $259,642
$710,607
2021
$8,233 (+0.7%)
$442,123 + $254,551
$696,674
2020
$8,177 (+1.4%)
$433,454 + $249,560
$683,014
2019
$8,065 (+3.8%)
$429,010 + $247,002
$676,012
2018
$7,766 (+3.7%)
$420,599 + $242,159
$662,758
2017
$7,485 (+1.3%)
$404,267 + $232,756
$637,023
2016
$7,392 (+1.0%)
$404,267 + $232,756
$637,023
2015
$7,320 (+1.2%)
$396,341 + $228,193
$624,534
2014
$7,234 (+2.7%)
$382,741 + $220,364
$603,105
2013
$7,043 (+14.9%)
$382,741 + $220,364
$603,105
2012
$6,129
$374,107 + $215,393
$589,500
2011
$6,133 (+0.8%)
$324,606 + $186,894
$511,500
2010
$6,086 (+0.4%)
$324,606 + $186,894
$511,500
2009
$6,059 (−6.8%)
$324,606 + $186,894
$511,500
2008
$6,503
$324,606 + $186,894
$511,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Sep 2, 2025 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
May 8, 2023 • Final
Miscellaneous - electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,581
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,581
Building Sq. Ft: 1,581
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T04173 L0025 B
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 437
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,624
Legal Lot Number: 25
Acres: 0.1521
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,581
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,624 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1977
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2106110253
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Walt Disney Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...