766 Winterside Cir is a 1,887 square foot house on a 3,290 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 20, 2001 for $445,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,228,637.
Single-familyProperty Type
1992Year Built
3,290 sq ftLot Size
$651Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,228,637
$784K since sold in August 2001$6,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.8% lower than the average sale price ($1.38M) of 5 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11101514
Jul 18, 2001
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10252413
Apr 17, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 17, 1998
Sold
$309,000
$164/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28252413
Mar 27, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Mar 29, 1991
Sold
$270,000
$143/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,572 (+3.2%)
$372,935 + $297,592
$670,527
2025
$8,309 (+2.2%)
$372,935 + $297,592
$670,527
2024
$8,127 (+1.7%)
$365,623 + $291,757
$657,380
2023
$7,992 (+1.0%)
$358,454 + $286,037
$644,491
2022
$7,910 (+2.2%)
$351,426 + $280,429
$631,855
2021
$7,738 (+0.4%)
$344,536 + $274,931
$619,467
2020
$7,704 (+1.0%)
$337,781 + $269,541
$607,322
2019
$7,624 (+3.8%)
$334,318 + $266,778
$601,096
2018
$7,347 (+3.7%)
$327,763 + $261,548
$589,311
2017
$7,082 (+1.4%)
$315,037 + $251,393
$566,430
2016
$6,985 (+1.5%)
$315,037 + $251,393
$566,430
2015
$6,884 (+1.5%)
$308,860 + $246,464
$555,324
2014
$6,785 (+2.0%)
$298,262 + $238,007
$536,269
2013
$6,653 (+13.0%)
$298,262 + $238,007
$536,269
2012
$5,886 (−5.3%)
$294,775 + $235,225
$530,000
2011
$6,219 (−1.0%)
$260,014 + $207,486
$467,500
2010
$6,280 (+6.5%)
$277,812 + $221,688
$499,500
2009
$5,894 (−2.9%)
$283,255 + $226,031
$509,286
2008
$6,070
$263,908 + $210,592
$474,500
Tax history for 766 Winterside Cir
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,572 (+3.2%)
$372,935 + $297,592
$670,527
2025
$8,309 (+2.2%)
$372,935 + $297,592
$670,527
2024
$8,127 (+1.7%)
$365,623 + $291,757
$657,380
2023
$7,992 (+1.0%)
$358,454 + $286,037
$644,491
2022
$7,910 (+2.2%)
$351,426 + $280,429
$631,855
2021
$7,738 (+0.4%)
$344,536 + $274,931
$619,467
2020
$7,704 (+1.0%)
$337,781 + $269,541
$607,322
2019
$7,624 (+3.8%)
$334,318 + $266,778
$601,096
2018
$7,347 (+3.7%)
$327,763 + $261,548
$589,311
2017
$7,082 (+1.4%)
$315,037 + $251,393
$566,430
2016
$6,985 (+1.5%)
$315,037 + $251,393
$566,430
2015
$6,884 (+1.5%)
$308,860 + $246,464
$555,324
2014
$6,785 (+2.0%)
$298,262 + $238,007
$536,269
2013
$6,653 (+13.0%)
$298,262 + $238,007
$536,269
2012
$5,886 (−5.3%)
$294,775 + $235,225
$530,000
2011
$6,219 (−1.0%)
$260,014 + $207,486
$467,500
2010
$6,280 (+6.5%)
$277,812 + $221,688
$499,500
2009
$5,894 (−2.9%)
$283,255 + $226,031
$509,286
2008
$6,070
$263,908 + $210,592
$474,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-D
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Aug 30, 2024 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Jul 3, 2012 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,887
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 824
Building Sq. Ft: 1,887
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T6648 L37
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 434
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 3,290
Legal Lot Number: 37
Acres: 0.0755
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,887
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3,290 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1992
Year Renovated: 1992
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2137200370
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Montevideo Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...