778 Winterside Cir is a 2,056 square foot house on a 3,325 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on September 25, 1997 for $315,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,330,974.
Single-familyProperty Type
1990Year Built
3,325 sq ftLot Size
$647Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,330,974
$1.0M since sold in September 1997$1,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.4% lower than the average sale price ($1.34M) of 5 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10243035
Sep 30, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Sep 25, 1997
Sold
$315,000
$153/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27243035
Aug 25, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 5, 1995
Sold
$269,000
$131/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$14,031 (+1.5%)
$228,004 + $285,009
$513,013
2025
$13,824 (+1.1%)
$228,004 + $285,009
$513,013
2024
$13,675 (+0.8%)
$223,534 + $279,421
$502,955
2023
$13,563 (+0.5%)
$219,151 + $273,943
$493,094
2022
$13,492 (+1.0%)
$214,854 + $268,572
$483,426
2021
$13,353 (+0.5%)
$210,642 + $263,306
$473,948
2020
$13,282 (+0.5%)
$206,512 + $258,144
$464,656
2019
$13,220 (+33.4%)
$204,395 + $255,498
$459,893
2018
$9,907 (+2.4%)
$200,388 + $250,489
$450,877
2017
$9,677 (+76.3%)
$192,607 + $240,763
$433,370
2016
$5,489 (+1.6%)
$192,607 + $240,763
$433,370
2015
$5,402 (+1.6%)
$188,831 + $236,043
$424,874
2014
$5,318 (+1.5%)
$182,352 + $227,944
$410,296
2013
$5,241 (+3.2%)
$182,352 + $227,944
$410,296
2012
$5,080 (+2.1%)
$181,528 + $226,914
$408,442
2011
$4,975 (+1.5%)
$177,969 + $222,465
$400,434
2010
$4,901
$174,480 + $218,103
$392,583
2009
$4,905 (+3.8%)
$173,176 + $216,473
$389,649
2008
$4,727
$173,588 + $216,988
$390,576
Tax history for 778 Winterside Cir
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$14,031 (+1.5%)
$228,004 + $285,009
$513,013
2025
$13,824 (+1.1%)
$228,004 + $285,009
$513,013
2024
$13,675 (+0.8%)
$223,534 + $279,421
$502,955
2023
$13,563 (+0.5%)
$219,151 + $273,943
$493,094
2022
$13,492 (+1.0%)
$214,854 + $268,572
$483,426
2021
$13,353 (+0.5%)
$210,642 + $263,306
$473,948
2020
$13,282 (+0.5%)
$206,512 + $258,144
$464,656
2019
$13,220 (+33.4%)
$204,395 + $255,498
$459,893
2018
$9,907 (+2.4%)
$200,388 + $250,489
$450,877
2017
$9,677 (+76.3%)
$192,607 + $240,763
$433,370
2016
$5,489 (+1.6%)
$192,607 + $240,763
$433,370
2015
$5,402 (+1.6%)
$188,831 + $236,043
$424,874
2014
$5,318 (+1.5%)
$182,352 + $227,944
$410,296
2013
$5,241 (+3.2%)
$182,352 + $227,944
$410,296
2012
$5,080 (+2.1%)
$181,528 + $226,914
$408,442
2011
$4,975 (+1.5%)
$177,969 + $222,465
$400,434
2010
$4,901
$174,480 + $218,103
$392,583
2009
$4,905 (+3.8%)
$173,176 + $216,473
$389,649
2008
$4,727
$173,588 + $216,988
$390,576
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-D
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 23, 2025 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Mar 18, 2021 • Final
Electrical service - electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Exterior Wall: Brick/Stone
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,056
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 885
Building Sq. Ft: 2,466
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T6648 L79
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 410
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 3,325
Legal Lot Number: 79
Acres: 0.0763
Depth Footage: 95
Front Footage: 35
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,056
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3,325 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1990
Year Renovated: 1994
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2137200792
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Montevideo Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...