9756 Mennet Way is a 1,383 square foot house on a 7,000 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 23, 2018 for $905,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,258,756.
Single-familyProperty Type
1969Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$910Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,258,756
$354K since sold in August 2018$19K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.3% higher than the average sale price ($1.15M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28510330
Feb 17, 2015
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 20, 2003
Sold
$485,000
$351/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11186031
May 23, 2003
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10513012
Aug 6, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 5, 1998
Sold
$295,000
$213/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28513012
Jul 13, 1998
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10510330
Jun 4, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Nov 21, 1975
Sold
$51,500
$37/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,163 (+3.3%)
$768,031 + $261,698
$1,029,729
2025
$11,778 (+2.0%)
$768,031 + $261,698
$1,029,729
2024
$11,546 (+1.6%)
$752,972 + $256,567
$1,009,539
2023
$11,364 (+0.7%)
$738,208 + $251,537
$989,745
2022
$11,282 (+2.0%)
$723,734 + $246,605
$970,339
2021
$11,058 (+0.6%)
$709,544 + $241,770
$951,314
2020
$10,988 (+1.3%)
$695,632 + $237,030
$932,662
2019
$10,844 (+44.8%)
$688,500 + $234,600
$923,100
2018
$7,487 (+3.7%)
$675,000 + $230,000
$905,000
2017
$7,218 (+1.3%)
$411,814 + $193,423
$605,237
2016
$7,129 (+1.0%)
$411,814 + $193,423
$605,237
2015
$7,061 (+1.2%)
$403,740 + $189,631
$593,371
2014
$6,979 (+1.0%)
$389,887 + $183,125
$573,012
2013
$6,910 (+9.0%)
$389,887 + $183,125
$573,012
2012
$6,341
$388,125 + $182,298
$570,423
2011
$6,346 (+11.9%)
$356,538 + $167,462
$524,000
2010
$5,672 (−11.5%)
$356,538 + $167,462
$524,000
2009
$6,413 (+3.4%)
$317,413 + $149,087
$466,500
2008
$6,200
$370,145 + $173,855
$544,000
Tax history for 9756 Mennet Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,163 (+3.3%)
$768,031 + $261,698
$1,029,729
2025
$11,778 (+2.0%)
$768,031 + $261,698
$1,029,729
2024
$11,546 (+1.6%)
$752,972 + $256,567
$1,009,539
2023
$11,364 (+0.7%)
$738,208 + $251,537
$989,745
2022
$11,282 (+2.0%)
$723,734 + $246,605
$970,339
2021
$11,058 (+0.6%)
$709,544 + $241,770
$951,314
2020
$10,988 (+1.3%)
$695,632 + $237,030
$932,662
2019
$10,844 (+44.8%)
$688,500 + $234,600
$923,100
2018
$7,487 (+3.7%)
$675,000 + $230,000
$905,000
2017
$7,218 (+1.3%)
$411,814 + $193,423
$605,237
2016
$7,129 (+1.0%)
$411,814 + $193,423
$605,237
2015
$7,061 (+1.2%)
$403,740 + $189,631
$593,371
2014
$6,979 (+1.0%)
$389,887 + $183,125
$573,012
2013
$6,910 (+9.0%)
$389,887 + $183,125
$573,012
2012
$6,341
$388,125 + $182,298
$570,423
2011
$6,346 (+11.9%)
$356,538 + $167,462
$524,000
2010
$5,672 (−11.5%)
$356,538 + $167,462
$524,000
2009
$6,413 (+3.4%)
$317,413 + $149,087
$466,500
2008
$6,200
$370,145 + $173,855
$544,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Oct 1, 2018 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Construction Quality: Good
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3262
Living Sq. Ft: 1,383
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,383
Building Sq. Ft: 1,383
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3262 LOT 161 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 456
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 161
Acres: 0.1607
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,383
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2121220152
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Neil A. Armstrong Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...