9764 Mennet Way is a 2,266 square foot house on a 7,000 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on February 23, 2004 for $539,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,299,203.
Single-familyProperty Type
1969Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$573Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,299,203
$760K since sold in February 2004$26K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.1% lower than the average sale price ($1.33M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11217371
Jan 14, 2004
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11214750
Jan 13, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Feb 4, 1987
Sold
$156,000
$69/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,103 (+3.3%)
$493,068 + $446,968
$940,036
2025
$10,750 (+2.0%)
$493,068 + $446,968
$940,036
2024
$10,537 (+1.6%)
$483,400 + $438,204
$921,604
2023
$10,368 (+0.7%)
$473,922 + $429,612
$903,534
2022
$10,292 (+2.0%)
$464,630 + $421,189
$885,819
2021
$10,087 (+0.7%)
$455,520 + $412,931
$868,451
2020
$10,021 (+6.2%)
$446,589 + $404,835
$851,424
2019
$9,439 (+4.4%)
$442,010 + $400,684
$842,694
2018
$9,045 (+6.2%)
$433,344 + $352,632
$785,976
2017
$8,513 (+4.5%)
$416,518 + $315,882
$732,400
2016
$8,143 (+1.0%)
$416,518 + $315,882
$732,400
2015
$8,063 (+6.1%)
$408,351 + $285,179
$693,530
2014
$7,597 (+15.3%)
$374,477 + $261,523
$636,000
2013
$6,587 (+6.9%)
$374,477 + $261,523
$636,000
2012
$6,161 (−5.5%)
$322,663 + $225,337
$548,000
2011
$6,520 (+0.7%)
$302,938 + $211,562
$514,500
2010
$6,473 (+0.4%)
$322,074 + $224,926
$547,000
2009
$6,445 (−10.1%)
$322,074 + $224,926
$547,000
2008
$7,173
$322,074 + $224,926
$547,000
Tax history for 9764 Mennet Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,103 (+3.3%)
$493,068 + $446,968
$940,036
2025
$10,750 (+2.0%)
$493,068 + $446,968
$940,036
2024
$10,537 (+1.6%)
$483,400 + $438,204
$921,604
2023
$10,368 (+0.7%)
$473,922 + $429,612
$903,534
2022
$10,292 (+2.0%)
$464,630 + $421,189
$885,819
2021
$10,087 (+0.7%)
$455,520 + $412,931
$868,451
2020
$10,021 (+6.2%)
$446,589 + $404,835
$851,424
2019
$9,439 (+4.4%)
$442,010 + $400,684
$842,694
2018
$9,045 (+6.2%)
$433,344 + $352,632
$785,976
2017
$8,513 (+4.5%)
$416,518 + $315,882
$732,400
2016
$8,143 (+1.0%)
$416,518 + $315,882
$732,400
2015
$8,063 (+6.1%)
$408,351 + $285,179
$693,530
2014
$7,597 (+15.3%)
$374,477 + $261,523
$636,000
2013
$6,587 (+6.9%)
$374,477 + $261,523
$636,000
2012
$6,161 (−5.5%)
$322,663 + $225,337
$548,000
2011
$6,520 (+0.7%)
$302,938 + $211,562
$514,500
2010
$6,473 (+0.4%)
$322,074 + $224,926
$547,000
2009
$6,445 (−10.1%)
$322,074 + $224,926
$547,000
2008
$7,173
$322,074 + $224,926
$547,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jul 15, 2017 • Final
Addition - building residential
Addition
Mar 24, 2014 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,266
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,777
Building Sq. Ft: 2,766
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 3262 LOT 163 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 500
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 163
Acres: 0.1607
Depth Footage: 100
Front Footage: 70
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,266
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: 2005
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2121220178
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Neil A. Armstrong Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...