Nicely updated, Upper Westside home with a nice large yard and a two car garage. The kitchen and bathroom are essentially new and there are a host of recent additional upgrades that have been lovingly completed. Close to downtown, uptown and The Mesa as well as walking distance to Elings Park. What more could you ask for?
Single-familyProperty Type
1958Year Built
6,534 sq ftLot Size
$1,310Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Steve Epstein•DRE #00994429• Keller Williams Realty Santa Barbara
Listed by The Epstein Partners Real Estate Advisors•DRE #00994429• Keller Williams Realty Santa Barbara
Bought with Troy Hoidal•DRE #01904812• Santa Barbara Brokers, Inc.
Nicely updated, Upper Westside home with a nice large yard and a two car garage. The kitchen and bathroom are essentially new and there are a host of recent additional upgrades that have been lovingly completed. Close to downtown, uptown and The Mesa as well as walking distance to Elings Park. What more could you ask for?
Public Records
May 24, 2012
Sold
$495,000
$450/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 4, 1972
Sold
$29,500
$27/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,165 (+1.8%)
$139,362 + $459,798
$599,160
2024
$6,058 (+1.9%)
$136,630 + $450,783
$587,413
2023
$5,946 (+1.8%)
$133,951 + $441,945
$575,896
2022
$5,842 (+2.4%)
$131,325 + $433,280
$564,605
2021
$5,705 (+1.1%)
$128,750 + $424,785
$553,535
2020
$5,645 (+1.8%)
$126,226 + $416,456
$542,682
2019
$5,546 (+1.5%)
$124,932 + $412,186
$537,118
2018
$5,466 (+3.4%)
$122,483 + $404,104
$526,587
2017
$5,284 (+1.2%)
$117,728 + $388,413
$506,141
2016
$5,220 (+3.0%)
$117,728 + $388,413
$506,141
2015
$5,069 (−6.9%)
$115,420 + $380,798
$496,218
2014
$5,444 (+0.4%)
$307,389 + $199,803
$507,192
2013
$5,420 (+247.8%)
$307,389 + $199,803
$507,192
2012
$1,559 (+2.3%)
$306,000 + $198,900
$504,900
2011
$1,524 (+0.7%)
$76,235 + $65,476
$141,711
2009
$1,514 (+11.3%)
$74,183 + $63,714
$137,897
2008
$1,360
$72,902 + $62,614
$135,516
Tax history for 1106 Manitou Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,165 (+1.8%)
$139,362 + $459,798
$599,160
2024
$6,058 (+1.9%)
$136,630 + $450,783
$587,413
2023
$5,946 (+1.8%)
$133,951 + $441,945
$575,896
2022
$5,842 (+2.4%)
$131,325 + $433,280
$564,605
2021
$5,705 (+1.1%)
$128,750 + $424,785
$553,535
2020
$5,645 (+1.8%)
$126,226 + $416,456
$542,682
2019
$5,546 (+1.5%)
$124,932 + $412,186
$537,118
2018
$5,466 (+3.4%)
$122,483 + $404,104
$526,587
2017
$5,284 (+1.2%)
$117,728 + $388,413
$506,141
2016
$5,220 (+3.0%)
$117,728 + $388,413
$506,141
2015
$5,069 (−6.9%)
$115,420 + $380,798
$496,218
2014
$5,444 (+0.4%)
$307,389 + $199,803
$507,192
2013
$5,420 (+247.8%)
$307,389 + $199,803
$507,192
2012
$1,559 (+2.3%)
$306,000 + $198,900
$504,900
2011
$1,524 (+0.7%)
$76,235 + $65,476
$141,711
2009
$1,514 (+11.3%)
$74,183 + $63,714
$137,897
2008
$1,360
$72,902 + $62,614
$135,516
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,534 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1959
Sq. Ft.
1,099
Year built
1958
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Barbara County
APN
043270032
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 17, 2026.
RS-6
One-Family Residence Zone
This zone is intended to provide areas for single-unit housing on individual lots at appropriate low densities of one unit per legal lot with allowances for an Accessory Dwelling Unit or Two-Unit Residential Development when certain standards are met. Designators (e.g. -25, -15) refer to minimum lot size in thousands of square ft or, in the case of RS-1A, acres. The regulations for the RS Zone are intended to limit activities which would be inharmonious with or injurious to the preservation and character of a residential environment. Nonresidential uses are limited to those that support daily life of neighborhoods and complement surrounding residential development. Nonresidential uses are strictly limited in order to mitigate impacts associated with nonresidential uses such as: traffic, increased parking demand, light, glare, and noise.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Livestock production
Garden center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Mar 1, 2019 • Final
Historic permits
Remove existing shingles and replace them with new shingles. No exterior changes in color or material will occur.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Features: Gar #2, Unc #2
Garage: Yes
Attached Garage: No
Open Parking YN: Yes
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 1
Dining Information
Dining Area
Interior Features
Laundry Features: In Garage
Fireplace Features: LR
Fireplace: Yes
Flooring: Tile
Exterior
Exterior Features
Foundation Details: Slab
Exterior Features: Patio Open, Fenced: BCK
Construction Materials: Stucco
Roof: Composition
Property Information
Architectural Style: Ranch
# Of Buildings: 1
Property Sub Type: Home/Estate
Property Condition: Excellent
Levels: Single Story
Lot Information
View: Setting
Lot Features: Near Public Transit
Zoning: Other
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Harding
Middle Or Junior School: LaColina
High School: San Marcos
Location Information
Cross Street: Hillside
Directions: Portesuello to Manitou or West Pedregosa to Manitou
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,099
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,534 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1958
Year Renovated: 1959
County: Santa Barbara County
APN: 043270032
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Harding University Partnership
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
8/10
La Cumbre Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
San Marcos Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.7mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 84° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Barbara, CA • 93101
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
67
49
67
51
68
53
67
52
68
55
70
57
72
58
77
62
75
61
73
58
66
53
67
51
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.9 hours in
June and 5.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.9 hrs
5.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.37M – $1.66M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $14,402 in fees.3 minutes to get started.