849 Mission Canyon Rd is a 2,428 square foot house on a 0.51 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Barbara data, we estimate the home's value is $2,164,841.
Single-familyProperty Type
1920Year Built
0.51 acresLot Size
$892Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,164,841
$62K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 32.9% lower than the average sale price ($3.23M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,621 (+1.7%)
$232,441 + $283,165
$515,606
2024
$5,529 (+1.8%)
$227,884 + $277,613
$505,497
2023
$5,432 (+1.7%)
$223,416 + $272,170
$495,586
2022
$5,342 (+2.3%)
$219,036 + $266,834
$485,870
2021
$5,224 (+1.0%)
$214,742 + $261,602
$476,344
2020
$5,172 (+1.8%)
$210,532 + $256,473
$467,005
2019
$5,082 (+1.5%)
$208,374 + $253,844
$462,218
2018
$5,007 (+3.6%)
$204,289 + $248,867
$453,156
2017
$4,833 (+1.4%)
$196,357 + $239,204
$435,561
2016
$4,766 (+1.1%)
$196,357 + $239,204
$435,561
2015
$4,716 (−9.1%)
$192,507 + $234,514
$427,021
2014
$5,189 (+1.0%)
$185,902 + $226,468
$412,370
2013
$5,140 (+4.5%)
$185,902 + $226,468
$412,370
2012
$4,921 (+2.1%)
$185,062 + $225,445
$410,507
2011
$4,820 (+1.0%)
$181,434 + $221,025
$402,459
2009
$4,773 (+5.0%)
$176,548 + $215,073
$391,621
2008
$4,544
$173,499 + $211,357
$384,856
Tax history for 849 Mission Canyon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,621 (+1.7%)
$232,441 + $283,165
$515,606
2024
$5,529 (+1.8%)
$227,884 + $277,613
$505,497
2023
$5,432 (+1.7%)
$223,416 + $272,170
$495,586
2022
$5,342 (+2.3%)
$219,036 + $266,834
$485,870
2021
$5,224 (+1.0%)
$214,742 + $261,602
$476,344
2020
$5,172 (+1.8%)
$210,532 + $256,473
$467,005
2019
$5,082 (+1.5%)
$208,374 + $253,844
$462,218
2018
$5,007 (+3.6%)
$204,289 + $248,867
$453,156
2017
$4,833 (+1.4%)
$196,357 + $239,204
$435,561
2016
$4,766 (+1.1%)
$196,357 + $239,204
$435,561
2015
$4,716 (−9.1%)
$192,507 + $234,514
$427,021
2014
$5,189 (+1.0%)
$185,902 + $226,468
$412,370
2013
$5,140 (+4.5%)
$185,902 + $226,468
$412,370
2012
$4,921 (+2.1%)
$185,062 + $225,445
$410,507
2011
$4,820 (+1.0%)
$181,434 + $221,025
$402,459
2009
$4,773 (+5.0%)
$176,548 + $215,073
$391,621
2008
$4,544
$173,499 + $211,357
$384,856
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
20-R-1
D
Single Family Residential Zone
The R-1 zones are applied to areas appropriately located for one-family living at a reasonable range of population densities, consistent with sound standards of public health, safety, and welfare. This zone is intended to protect the residential characteristics of an area and to promote a suitable environment for family life.
Zone overlays
Design Control Overlay Zone
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Community / recreation center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Waste transfer station
Lodging-Full service
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Property Information
Building Sq. Ft: 2,428
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: POR NE1/4 SEC 9 T4N R27W
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 22,216
Legal Lot Number: 14
Municipality Name: SANTA BARBARA COUNTY
Acres: 0.51
Zoning Code: 20-R-1
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SANTA BARBARA COUNTY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,428
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.51 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1920
Year Renovated: 1920
County: Santa Barbara County
APN: 023180036
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 4, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Roosevelt Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.8mi
7/10
Santa Barbara Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
3/10
Santa Barbara Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.46% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
10 days above 84° expected this year, 25 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Barbara, CA • 93105
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
64
44
65
46
68
49
67
48
71
50
76
52
81
56
84
57
79
58
74
51
66
47
66
47
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.9 hours in
June and 5.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.9 hrs
5.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.06M – $2.49M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $21,648 in fees.3 minutes to get started.