This home needs updating and some renovation. This is a probate sale and subject to court approval and overbid. That date will not be set until the buyers remove all contingencies. This floor plan has an added-on family room and fireplace. Square footarge is 1902 sf. The yard needs care and updating as well. This is an opportunity for someone to buy low and fix up the home gathering equity as you go. An FHA 203K loan is ideal. Kitchen counters are blue ceramic tile with gas cooktop. Floors appear to be wood. Bathrooms have some upgrades such as granite counters. There are vinyl windows, large covered patio and generous yard size.
Single-familyProperty Type
1962Year Built
8,500 sq ftLot Size
$399Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Kay Wilson-Bolton•DRE #00577863• Century 21 Everest
Listed by Jenny Arana•DRE #02012202• Troop Real Estate
Bought with Blake Sonuga•DRE #02105573• Port Real Estate
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #CRV1-5555
Oct 6, 2021
Sold
$680,000
$358/sq ft
May 3, 2021
Listed
$595,000
$313/sq ft
This home needs updating and some renovation. This is a probate sale and subject to court approval and overbid. That date will not be set until the buyers remove all contingencies. This floor plan has an added-on family room and fireplace. Square footarge is 1902 sf. The yard needs care and updating as well. This is an opportunity for someone to buy low and fix up the home gathering equity as you go. An FHA 203K loan is ideal. Kitchen counters are blue ceramic tile with gas cooktop. Floors appear to be wood. Bathrooms have some upgrades such as granite counters. There are vinyl windows, large covered patio and generous yard size.
Public Records
Mar 5, 1991
Sold
$224,000
$118/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 30, 1983
Sold
$113,000
$59/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,837 (+1.1%)
$419,177 + $224,975
$644,152
2024
$7,751 (−4.1%)
$419,177 + $224,975
$644,152
2023
$8,081 (+0.1%)
$410,958 + $220,564
$631,522
2022
$8,070 (+72.0%)
$450,840 + $242,760
$693,600
2021
$4,693 (+2.2%)
$442,000 + $238,000
$680,000
2020
$4,590 (+4.8%)
$149,253 + $223,885
$373,138
2019
$4,380 (+1.0%)
$147,724 + $221,591
$369,315
2018
$4,337 (+2.4%)
$144,828 + $217,247
$362,075
2017
$4,236 (−33.2%)
$139,205 + $208,812
$348,017
2016
$6,343 (+60.4%)
$139,205 + $208,812
$348,017
2015
$3,954 (+1.6%)
$136,476 + $204,718
$341,194
2014
$3,893 (+0.7%)
$131,795 + $197,695
$329,490
2013
$3,867 (+1.5%)
$131,795 + $197,695
$329,490
2012
$3,810 (+2.6%)
$131,200 + $196,802
$328,002
2011
$3,714 (+0.9%)
$128,628 + $192,944
$321,572
2010
$3,681
$126,106 + $189,161
$315,267
2009
$3,678 (+2.0%)
$125,164 + $187,749
$312,913
2008
$3,605
$125,462 + $188,196
$313,658
Tax history for 2036 Cutler St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,837 (+1.1%)
$419,177 + $224,975
$644,152
2024
$7,751 (−4.1%)
$419,177 + $224,975
$644,152
2023
$8,081 (+0.1%)
$410,958 + $220,564
$631,522
2022
$8,070 (+72.0%)
$450,840 + $242,760
$693,600
2021
$4,693 (+2.2%)
$442,000 + $238,000
$680,000
2020
$4,590 (+4.8%)
$149,253 + $223,885
$373,138
2019
$4,380 (+1.0%)
$147,724 + $221,591
$369,315
2018
$4,337 (+2.4%)
$144,828 + $217,247
$362,075
2017
$4,236 (−33.2%)
$139,205 + $208,812
$348,017
2016
$6,343 (+60.4%)
$139,205 + $208,812
$348,017
2015
$3,954 (+1.6%)
$136,476 + $204,718
$341,194
2014
$3,893 (+0.7%)
$131,795 + $197,695
$329,490
2013
$3,867 (+1.5%)
$131,795 + $197,695
$329,490
2012
$3,810 (+2.6%)
$131,200 + $196,802
$328,002
2011
$3,714 (+0.9%)
$128,628 + $192,944
$321,572
2010
$3,681
$126,106 + $189,161
$315,267
2009
$3,678 (+2.0%)
$125,164 + $187,749
$312,913
2008
$3,605
$125,462 + $188,196
$313,658
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,276 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,902
Year built
1962
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6390023045
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 11, 2026.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.