Honey, STOP the car! This home looks amazing with the paver driveway/walkway and the zen type garden front porch. The expanded single story home offers 3bd/3ba with living room, family room, game room, enclosed patio and 2 master bedrooms. There is also a home office adjacent to the large master en suite. The rear yard is an entertainer's delight with an in-ground pool and grassy area. Newer roof, central A/C and heat are some of the many features of this wonderful property. This home is centrally located and is within walking distance to schools, shopping and offers easy freeway access.
Single-familyProperty Type
1961Year Built
8,000 sq ftLot Size
$408Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Colette Thiel•DRE #01455972• Thiel Real Estate & Property Management, Inc.
•805-501-4872 (agent)
•colette@thielhomes.com (agent)
•877-805-7348 (broker)
•info@thielhomes.com (broker)
Listed by Michael Thiel•DRE #01893556• Thiel Real Estate & Property Management, Inc.
•805-427-1823 (agent)
•michael@thielhomes.com (agent)
•877-805-7348 (broker)
•info@thielhomes.com (broker)
Bought with Debbie Kantor•DRE #01830628• Keller Williams Westlake Village
Honey, STOP the car! This home looks amazing with the paver driveway/walkway and the zen type garden front porch. The expanded single story home offers 3bd/3ba with living room, family room, game room, enclosed patio and 2 master bedrooms. There is also a home office adjacent to the large master en suite. The rear yard is an entertainer's delight with an in-ground pool and grassy area. Newer roof, central A/C and heat are some of the many features of this wonderful property. This home is centrally located and is within walking distance to schools, shopping and offers easy freeway access.
Public Records
Aug 17, 2001
Sold
$295,000
$138/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,175 (+1.2%)
$382,463 + $208,463
$590,926
2024
$7,093 (+6.3%)
$382,463 + $208,463
$590,926
2023
$6,670 (+0.3%)
$374,964 + $204,376
$579,340
2022
$6,651 (−37.5%)
$367,612 + $200,369
$567,981
2021
$10,635 (+1.7%)
$360,404 + $196,441
$556,845
2020
$10,457 (+2.9%)
$353,337 + $192,590
$545,927
2019
$10,164 (+0.5%)
$349,715 + $190,616
$540,331
2018
$10,111 (+68.5%)
$342,858 + $186,879
$529,737
2017
$6,002 (+3.3%)
$329,546 + $179,623
$509,169
2016
$5,808 (+2.5%)
$329,546 + $179,623
$509,169
2015
$5,669 (+35.9%)
$323,085 + $176,101
$499,186
2014
$4,171 (+0.7%)
$142,198 + $213,297
$355,495
2013
$4,143 (+1.5%)
$142,198 + $213,297
$355,495
2012
$4,082 (+2.6%)
$141,556 + $212,334
$353,890
2011
$3,978 (+0.9%)
$138,781 + $208,171
$346,952
2010
$3,942
$136,060 + $204,090
$340,150
2009
$3,940 (+2.1%)
$135,044 + $202,565
$337,609
2008
$3,861
$135,366 + $203,048
$338,414
Tax history for 3249 Barnes St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,175 (+1.2%)
$382,463 + $208,463
$590,926
2024
$7,093 (+6.3%)
$382,463 + $208,463
$590,926
2023
$6,670 (+0.3%)
$374,964 + $204,376
$579,340
2022
$6,651 (−37.5%)
$367,612 + $200,369
$567,981
2021
$10,635 (+1.7%)
$360,404 + $196,441
$556,845
2020
$10,457 (+2.9%)
$353,337 + $192,590
$545,927
2019
$10,164 (+0.5%)
$349,715 + $190,616
$540,331
2018
$10,111 (+68.5%)
$342,858 + $186,879
$529,737
2017
$6,002 (+3.3%)
$329,546 + $179,623
$509,169
2016
$5,808 (+2.5%)
$329,546 + $179,623
$509,169
2015
$5,669 (+35.9%)
$323,085 + $176,101
$499,186
2014
$4,171 (+0.7%)
$142,198 + $213,297
$355,495
2013
$4,143 (+1.5%)
$142,198 + $213,297
$355,495
2012
$4,082 (+2.6%)
$141,556 + $212,334
$353,890
2011
$3,978 (+0.9%)
$138,781 + $208,171
$346,952
2010
$3,942
$136,060 + $204,090
$340,150
2009
$3,940 (+2.1%)
$135,044 + $202,565
$337,609
2008
$3,861
$135,366 + $203,048
$338,414
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,840 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,711
Year built
1961
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6420081045
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 11, 2026.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Fire house
Golf related
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Type: Garage
Features: Direct Garage Access
Interior
Bedroom Information
2 Master Bedrooms
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (3/4): 1
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
2 Master Baths
Kitchen Information
Cooking Appliances: Electric
Interior Features
Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
Heating & Cooling
Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Central A/C
Heating Type: Central Furnace
Laundry Information
Locations: In Garage
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Location: Family Room
Exterior
Building Information
Levels: One
Entry Location: Main Level
Foundation: Concrete Slab
Roofing: Composition Shingle
Year Built Source: Assessor
Exterior Features
Patio Features: Concrete Slab
Pool & Spa Information
Pool Construction: Gunite, In Ground
Has Pool
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.1800
Lot Description: Street Paved
Property Information
Property Attached: No
Sign on Property
Zoning: R1
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: In Street Paid
Water: District/Public
Location
Location Information
Property Directions: Sequoia to Royal Avenue, turn right to Acadia, turn right, go North. Straight ahead to Barnes.
Cross Streets: Royal/Sequoia
Subdivision/Tract Code: Alpine (Barnes)-252 - 252
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,711
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,840 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1961
Year Renovated: —
County: Ventura County
APN: 6420081045
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 11, 2026
Other
Misc
SP % LP: 0.9816
Listing Information
Included in Sale: All potted plants
Excluded from Sale: All garage cabinets
Around this home
Schools
Mountain View Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.7mi
5/10
Hillside Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.5mi
5/10
Royal High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
27% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 101° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Simi Valley, CA • 93063
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
68
50
72
50
69
49
74
52
79
55
82
56
88
62
84
60
79
56
69
50
69
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 6.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
6.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$830,000 – $1.00M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,733 in fees.3 minutes to get started.