This is a standard sale of a 3 bedroom/2bath home located on a cul-de-sac in central Simi Valley. The home features dual pane windows, an updated bath, smooth ceilings, nice size yard with covered patio, tile/carpet flooring.
Single-familyProperty Type
1972Year Built
5,663 sq ftLot Size
$522Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Colette Thiel•DRE #01455972• Thiel Real Estate & Property Management, Inc.
•805-501-4872 (agent)
•colette@thielhomes.com (agent)
•877-805-7348 (broker)
•info@thielhomes.com (broker)
Listed by Michael Thiel•DRE #01893556• Thiel Real Estate & Property Management, Inc.
•805-427-1823 (agent)
•michael@thielhomes.com (agent)
•877-805-7348 (broker)
•info@thielhomes.com (broker)
Bought with Unknown Agent Conversion• Unknown Office (Conversion)
This is a standard sale of a 3 bedroom/2bath home located on a cul-de-sac in central Simi Valley. The home features dual pane windows, an updated bath, smooth ceilings, nice size yard with covered patio, tile/carpet flooring.
Public Records
Aug 7, 2000
Sold
$246,000
$160/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,554 (+1.1%)
$216,033 + $324,054
$540,087
2024
$6,480 (+6.3%)
$211,798 + $317,700
$529,498
2023
$6,096 (+0.4%)
$207,645 + $311,471
$519,116
2022
$6,074 (+0.7%)
$203,574 + $305,364
$508,938
2021
$6,032 (+2.1%)
$199,582 + $299,377
$498,959
2020
$5,909 (+4.7%)
$195,669 + $293,507
$489,176
2019
$5,643 (+0.8%)
$193,663 + $290,499
$484,162
2018
$5,596 (+2.2%)
$189,866 + $284,803
$474,669
2017
$5,474 (+4.7%)
$182,495 + $273,745
$456,240
2016
$5,230 (+2.1%)
$182,495 + $273,745
$456,240
2015
$5,122 (+1.4%)
$178,917 + $268,378
$447,295
2014
$5,052 (+39.4%)
$172,780 + $259,171
$431,951
2013
$3,625 (+1.5%)
$172,780 + $259,171
$431,951
2012
$3,573 (+2.5%)
$120,400 + $180,606
$301,006
2011
$3,485 (+0.9%)
$118,040 + $177,065
$295,105
2010
$3,454
$115,726 + $173,594
$289,320
2009
$3,452 (+2.0%)
$114,862 + $172,298
$287,160
2008
$3,384
$115,136 + $172,708
$287,844
Tax history for 3963 Hemway Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,554 (+1.1%)
$216,033 + $324,054
$540,087
2024
$6,480 (+6.3%)
$211,798 + $317,700
$529,498
2023
$6,096 (+0.4%)
$207,645 + $311,471
$519,116
2022
$6,074 (+0.7%)
$203,574 + $305,364
$508,938
2021
$6,032 (+2.1%)
$199,582 + $299,377
$498,959
2020
$5,909 (+4.7%)
$195,669 + $293,507
$489,176
2019
$5,643 (+0.8%)
$193,663 + $290,499
$484,162
2018
$5,596 (+2.2%)
$189,866 + $284,803
$474,669
2017
$5,474 (+4.7%)
$182,495 + $273,745
$456,240
2016
$5,230 (+2.1%)
$182,495 + $273,745
$456,240
2015
$5,122 (+1.4%)
$178,917 + $268,378
$447,295
2014
$5,052 (+39.4%)
$172,780 + $259,171
$431,951
2013
$3,625 (+1.5%)
$172,780 + $259,171
$431,951
2012
$3,573 (+2.5%)
$120,400 + $180,606
$301,006
2011
$3,485 (+0.9%)
$118,040 + $177,065
$295,105
2010
$3,454
$115,726 + $173,594
$289,320
2009
$3,452 (+2.0%)
$114,862 + $172,298
$287,160
2008
$3,384
$115,136 + $172,708
$287,844
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,910 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,542
Year built
1972
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6170196055
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 24, 2026.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Fire house
Golf related
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 0.0
Interior
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Half: 0
Bathrooms One Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Three Quarter: 0
Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2.0
Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms Total: 3
Heating & Cooling
Heating YN: Yes
Interior Features
Living Area: 1542.0
Living Area Source: Public Records
Laundry Features: In Garage
Fireplace YN: No
Flooring: Carpet
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Slab
Roof: Composition
Foundation Details: Slab
Entry Location: Main Level
Pool Information
Pool Private YN: No
Spa YN: No
Property Information
Levels: One
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
View YN: No
Building Information
Building Area Total: 1542.0
Financial
Financial Information
Listing Terms: Cal Vet Loan, Cash, Cash to New Loan
Location
School Information
High School District: Other
Location Information
County Or Parish: Ventura
Directions: 118 ext Tapo Canyon, go south. West on Becky, South on Goddard, West on Hemway
MLS Area Major: SVC - Simi Central
State Or Province: CA
Subdivision Name: Tempo (Boalt)-181
Unparsed Address: 3963 Hemway Court, Simi Valley, CA 93063
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,542
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,910 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: —
County: Ventura County
APN: 6170196055
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 24, 2026
Other
Documents & Disclosures
Documents Count: 0
Listing Information
Approval Status: Yes
Exclusions: All yard art/decorations.
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Mls Status: Closed
Stories Total: 0
Photos Count: 1
Videos Count: 0
Year Built: 1972
Year Built Source: Assessor
Zoning Description: R1
Listing Price Information
Previous List Price: 425000.0
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Garden Grove Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
7/10
Hillside Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.4mi
5/10
Simi Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
8/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 80%+ chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
32% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 100° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Simi Valley, CA • 93063
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
68
50
72
50
69
49
74
52
79
55
85
59
88
62
83
61
77
55
69
50
69
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 6.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
6.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$765,000 – $927,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,052 in fees.3 minutes to get started.