Nice Fountainwood tri-level home with tons of potential. House needs some TLC as it shows signs of deferred maintenance. There is a pool, 3 car garage, RV space on the exterior. On the interior there is a downstairs bedroom, an office/den for home business, 2 fireplaces and tons of space.
Single-familyProperty Type
1968Year Built
0.28 acresLot Size
$337Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Nicole Romanowski•DRE #01086479• Century 21 Troop Real Estate
Nice Fountainwood tri-level home with tons of potential. House needs some TLC as it shows signs of deferred maintenance. There is a pool, 3 car garage, RV space on the exterior. On the interior there is a downstairs bedroom, an office/den for home business, 2 fireplaces and tons of space.
CRMLS #FR2029321
May 17, 2006
Sold
$760,000
$285/sq ft
Apr 30, 2006
Listed
$799,000
$300/sq ft
Spacious 6 bedroom tri-level home in highly desirable area of Simi Valley. 4 bedrooms up and 2 down perfect for office or guests. Sparkling inground pool/spa and plenty of room to roam. Upgrades include bleached oak kitchen cabinets with pull-outs, new carpet and floors in kitchen and family room. Plenty of room for RV's. This is a must see!
Public Records
Oct 12, 1989
Sold
$366,000
$137/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,506 (+1.2%)
$264,750 + $264,748
$529,498
2024
$6,431 (+6.3%)
$264,750 + $264,748
$529,498
2023
$6,047 (+0.4%)
$259,559 + $259,557
$519,116
2022
$6,025 (+0.7%)
$254,470 + $254,468
$508,938
2021
$5,982 (+2.1%)
$249,480 + $249,479
$498,959
2020
$5,859 (−15.6%)
$244,588 + $244,588
$489,176
2019
$6,940 (+0.7%)
$242,081 + $242,081
$484,162
2018
$6,889 (+2.1%)
$237,335 + $237,335
$474,670
2017
$6,746 (+30.2%)
$228,120 + $228,120
$456,240
2016
$5,181 (+2.1%)
$228,120 + $228,120
$456,240
2015
$5,073 (+1.1%)
$223,648 + $223,648
$447,296
2014
$5,018 (−0.5%)
$215,976 + $215,976
$431,952
2013
$5,045 (−4.2%)
$215,976 + $215,976
$431,952
2012
$5,267 (−21.1%)
$215,000 + $215,000
$430,000
2011
$6,680 (−0.7%)
$297,000 + $159,000
$456,000
2010
$6,730 (+9.9%)
$385,000 + $206,000
$591,000
2009
$6,122 (−16.3%)
$389,000 + $208,000
$597,000
2008
$7,316
$353,000 + $189,000
$542,000
Tax history for 4247 Springfield St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,506 (+1.2%)
$264,750 + $264,748
$529,498
2024
$6,431 (+6.3%)
$264,750 + $264,748
$529,498
2023
$6,047 (+0.4%)
$259,559 + $259,557
$519,116
2022
$6,025 (+0.7%)
$254,470 + $254,468
$508,938
2021
$5,982 (+2.1%)
$249,480 + $249,479
$498,959
2020
$5,859 (−15.6%)
$244,588 + $244,588
$489,176
2019
$6,940 (+0.7%)
$242,081 + $242,081
$484,162
2018
$6,889 (+2.1%)
$237,335 + $237,335
$474,670
2017
$6,746 (+30.2%)
$228,120 + $228,120
$456,240
2016
$5,181 (+2.1%)
$228,120 + $228,120
$456,240
2015
$5,073 (+1.1%)
$223,648 + $223,648
$447,296
2014
$5,018 (−0.5%)
$215,976 + $215,976
$431,952
2013
$5,045 (−4.2%)
$215,976 + $215,976
$431,952
2012
$5,267 (−21.1%)
$215,000 + $215,000
$430,000
2011
$6,680 (−0.7%)
$297,000 + $159,000
$456,000
2010
$6,730 (+9.9%)
$385,000 + $206,000
$591,000
2009
$6,122 (−16.3%)
$389,000 + $208,000
$597,000
2008
$7,316
$353,000 + $189,000
$542,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
5
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.27 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,667
Year built
1968
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6160141105
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 10, 2026.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Fire house
Golf related
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Type: Garage - 3 Doors
Features: Driveway, Gated
Interior
Bedroom Information
Ground Floor Master
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
Shower Stall
Kitchen Information
Open to Family Room
Eating Areas: Dining Area, Formal Dining Room
Cooking Appliances: Electric
Interior Features
Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
Heating & Cooling
Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Central A/C
Heating Type: Central Furnace
Fuel: Natural Gas
Laundry Information
Locations: Individual Room
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Location: Family Room, Living Room
Exterior
Building Information
Levels: Three or More
Entry Location: Main Level
Foundation: Raised
Roofing: Composition Shingle
Year Built Source: Assessor
Exterior Features
Patio Features: Concrete Slab
Fencing: Block Wall
Pool & Spa Information
Pool Construction: Gunite, In Ground
Has Pool
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.2800
Lot Description: Lot Shape-Irregular, Street Public
Property Information
Property Attached: No
Zoning: R1
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: In Street Paid
Water: District/Public
Location
Location Information
Property Directions: South of Township East of Tapo
Subdivision/Tract Code: Fountainwood-116 - 116
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,667
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.27 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1968
Year Renovated: —
County: Ventura County
APN: 6160141105
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 10, 2026
Other
Misc
SP % LP: 0.9556
Around this home
Schools
Township Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
7/10
Valley View Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.2mi
4/10
Simi Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
45% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Simi Valley, CA • 93063
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
68
50
72
50
69
49
74
52
79
55
82
56
88
62
84
60
79
56
69
50
69
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 6.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
6.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$855,000 – $1.03M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,990 in fees.3 minutes to get started.