4292 Cochran St is a 1,080 square foot house on a 7,840 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Simi Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $681,733.
Single-familyProperty Type
1961Year Built
7,840 sq ftLot Size
$631Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$681,733
$2,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.1% lower than the average sale price ($767K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,630 (+1.3%)
$61,605 + $114,440
$176,045
2024
$2,596 (+6.5%)
$61,605 + $114,440
$176,045
2023
$2,437 (+1.7%)
$60,397 + $112,197
$172,594
2022
$2,397 (+1.9%)
$59,212 + $109,998
$169,210
2021
$2,352 (+2.9%)
$58,051 + $107,842
$165,893
2020
$2,285 (+5.0%)
$56,913 + $105,728
$162,641
2019
$2,176 (+1.7%)
$56,331 + $104,645
$160,976
2018
$2,139 (+3.0%)
$55,227 + $102,594
$157,821
2017
$2,078 (+5.1%)
$53,084 + $98,611
$151,695
2016
$1,977 (+2.9%)
$53,084 + $98,611
$151,695
2015
$1,921 (+2.4%)
$52,044 + $96,678
$148,722
2014
$1,876 (+0.6%)
$50,260 + $93,362
$143,622
2013
$1,865 (+1.4%)
$50,260 + $93,362
$143,622
2012
$1,840 (+2.3%)
$50,034 + $92,941
$142,975
2011
$1,798 (+0.8%)
$49,053 + $91,119
$140,172
2010
$1,783
$48,092 + $89,333
$137,425
2009
$1,782 (+1.9%)
$47,734 + $88,666
$136,400
2008
$1,749
$47,849 + $88,878
$136,727
Tax history for 4292 Cochran St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,630 (+1.3%)
$61,605 + $114,440
$176,045
2024
$2,596 (+6.5%)
$61,605 + $114,440
$176,045
2023
$2,437 (+1.7%)
$60,397 + $112,197
$172,594
2022
$2,397 (+1.9%)
$59,212 + $109,998
$169,210
2021
$2,352 (+2.9%)
$58,051 + $107,842
$165,893
2020
$2,285 (+5.0%)
$56,913 + $105,728
$162,641
2019
$2,176 (+1.7%)
$56,331 + $104,645
$160,976
2018
$2,139 (+3.0%)
$55,227 + $102,594
$157,821
2017
$2,078 (+5.1%)
$53,084 + $98,611
$151,695
2016
$1,977 (+2.9%)
$53,084 + $98,611
$151,695
2015
$1,921 (+2.4%)
$52,044 + $96,678
$148,722
2014
$1,876 (+0.6%)
$50,260 + $93,362
$143,622
2013
$1,865 (+1.4%)
$50,260 + $93,362
$143,622
2012
$1,840 (+2.3%)
$50,034 + $92,941
$142,975
2011
$1,798 (+0.8%)
$49,053 + $91,119
$140,172
2010
$1,783
$48,092 + $89,333
$137,425
2009
$1,782 (+1.9%)
$47,734 + $88,666
$136,400
2008
$1,749
$47,849 + $88,878
$136,727
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.