GREAT SPACE - 4 BR, a loft area and 2 baths up, 1 BR and a half bath down. Remodel started, but not completed. Newer granite kitchen counters and cabinets, tile flooring, baths and front door. Newer windows and a covered patio - good curb appeal with upgraded hardscape. Still needs cosmetics, appliances and some repairs - getting bids.
Downstairs Bedroom,Recently painted in and out side. Newer carpet and ceramic tile,newer water heater and dishwasher
Public Records
Jun 28, 2004
Sold
$479,000
$245/sq ft
CSMAR #1927826
May 3, 2004
Listed
$469,999
$240/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 11, 1997
Sold
$182,000
$93/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,241 (+1.1%)
$330,918 + $178,184
$509,102
2024
$6,172 (+6.3%)
$324,429 + $174,691
$499,120
2023
$5,804 (+0.4%)
$318,068 + $171,266
$489,334
2022
$5,782 (+0.7%)
$311,832 + $167,908
$479,740
2021
$5,741 (+2.1%)
$305,718 + $164,616
$470,334
2020
$5,623 (+4.7%)
$299,723 + $161,389
$461,112
2019
$5,368 (+0.8%)
$296,650 + $159,735
$456,385
2018
$5,324 (+2.3%)
$290,834 + $156,603
$447,437
2017
$5,207 (+4.7%)
$279,542 + $150,523
$430,065
2016
$4,974 (+2.1%)
$279,542 + $150,523
$430,065
2015
$4,870 (+1.4%)
$274,061 + $147,572
$421,633
2014
$4,801 (+2.1%)
$264,000 + $143,000
$407,000
2013
$4,703 (+20.8%)
$264,000 + $143,000
$407,000
2012
$3,894 (−3.8%)
$259,000 + $140,000
$399,000
2011
$4,049 (−9.2%)
$210,000 + $113,000
$323,000
2010
$4,458 (+8.9%)
$221,000 + $119,000
$340,000
2009
$4,093 (−22.0%)
$246,000 + $133,000
$379,000
2008
$5,248
$225,000 + $121,000
$346,000
Tax history for 680 TALBERT Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,241 (+1.1%)
$330,918 + $178,184
$509,102
2024
$6,172 (+6.3%)
$324,429 + $174,691
$499,120
2023
$5,804 (+0.4%)
$318,068 + $171,266
$489,334
2022
$5,782 (+0.7%)
$311,832 + $167,908
$479,740
2021
$5,741 (+2.1%)
$305,718 + $164,616
$470,334
2020
$5,623 (+4.7%)
$299,723 + $161,389
$461,112
2019
$5,368 (+0.8%)
$296,650 + $159,735
$456,385
2018
$5,324 (+2.3%)
$290,834 + $156,603
$447,437
2017
$5,207 (+4.7%)
$279,542 + $150,523
$430,065
2016
$4,974 (+2.1%)
$279,542 + $150,523
$430,065
2015
$4,870 (+1.4%)
$274,061 + $147,572
$421,633
2014
$4,801 (+2.1%)
$264,000 + $143,000
$407,000
2013
$4,703 (+20.8%)
$264,000 + $143,000
$407,000
2012
$3,894 (−3.8%)
$259,000 + $140,000
$399,000
2011
$4,049 (−9.2%)
$210,000 + $113,000
$323,000
2010
$4,458 (+8.9%)
$221,000 + $119,000
$340,000
2009
$4,093 (−22.0%)
$246,000 + $133,000
$379,000
2008
$5,248
$225,000 + $121,000
$346,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
5
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,800 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,958
Year built
1964
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ventura County
APN
6340112145
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 24, 2026.
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Fire house
Golf related
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,958
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 6,800 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1964
Year Renovated: —
County: Ventura County
APN: 6340112145
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 24, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mountain View Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Hillside Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
5/10
Royal High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
25% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 101° expected this year, 22 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Simi Valley, CA • 93065
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
50
71
50
72
50
71
50
74
53
78
57
84
60
86
62
82
62
78
55
70
50
70
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 6.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
6.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$742,000 – $899,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,810 in fees.3 minutes to get started.