9854 Austin Dr is a 2,208 square foot house on a 0.51 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Spring Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $873,747.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
0.51 acresLot Size
$396Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$873,747
$5,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.1% lower than the average sale price ($931K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,642 (+2.7%)
$38,552 + $191,043
$229,595
2024
$2,572 (+3.0%)
$37,797 + $187,298
$225,095
2023
$2,498 (+1.2%)
$37,056 + $183,626
$220,682
2022
$2,467 (+1.3%)
$36,330 + $180,026
$216,356
2021
$2,436 (+3.6%)
$35,618 + $176,497
$212,115
2020
$2,351 (+1.5%)
$34,920 + $173,037
$207,957
2019
$2,317 (+2.2%)
$34,562 + $171,263
$205,825
2018
$2,268 (+1.5%)
$33,885 + $167,905
$201,790
2017
$2,234 (+3.5%)
$32,570 + $161,386
$193,956
2016
$2,159 (+0.7%)
$32,570 + $161,386
$193,956
2015
$2,144 (+2.1%)
$31,932 + $158,222
$190,154
2014
$2,100 (+0.2%)
$30,837 + $152,794
$183,631
2013
$2,096 (+3.4%)
$30,837 + $152,794
$183,631
2012
$2,027 (+2.1%)
$30,698 + $152,104
$182,802
2011
$1,985 (+1.7%)
$30,097 + $149,122
$179,219
2010
$1,952
$29,507 + $146,199
$175,706
2009
$1,952 (+5.6%)
$29,287 + $145,107
$174,394
2008
$1,849
$29,357 + $145,452
$174,809
Tax history for 9854 Austin Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,642 (+2.7%)
$38,552 + $191,043
$229,595
2024
$2,572 (+3.0%)
$37,797 + $187,298
$225,095
2023
$2,498 (+1.2%)
$37,056 + $183,626
$220,682
2022
$2,467 (+1.3%)
$36,330 + $180,026
$216,356
2021
$2,436 (+3.6%)
$35,618 + $176,497
$212,115
2020
$2,351 (+1.5%)
$34,920 + $173,037
$207,957
2019
$2,317 (+2.2%)
$34,562 + $171,263
$205,825
2018
$2,268 (+1.5%)
$33,885 + $167,905
$201,790
2017
$2,234 (+3.5%)
$32,570 + $161,386
$193,956
2016
$2,159 (+0.7%)
$32,570 + $161,386
$193,956
2015
$2,144 (+2.1%)
$31,932 + $158,222
$190,154
2014
$2,100 (+0.2%)
$30,837 + $152,794
$183,631
2013
$2,096 (+3.4%)
$30,837 + $152,794
$183,631
2012
$2,027 (+2.1%)
$30,698 + $152,104
$182,802
2011
$1,985 (+1.7%)
$30,097 + $149,122
$179,219
2010
$1,952
$29,507 + $146,199
$175,706
2009
$1,952 (+5.6%)
$29,287 + $145,107
$174,394
2008
$1,849
$29,357 + $145,452
$174,809
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR
Rural Residential District
The RR Use Regulations are intended to create and enhance residential areas where agricultural use compatible with a dominant, permanent residential use is desired. Typically, the RR Use Regulations would be applied to rural or semi-rural areas where urban levels of service are not available and where large lots are desired. Various applications of the RR Use Regulations with appropriate development designators can create buffers between residential and agricultural uses, family or small farm areas, or large lot rural residential developments.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Fire house
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,208
Building Sq. Ft: 2,208
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: PAR 3 TR 3622
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 22,216
Acres: 0.51
Zoning Code: RR
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Good
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,208
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.51 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1979
County: San Diego County
APN: 5042505100
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 25, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Highlands Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Spring Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
3/10
Monte Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.77% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 95° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Spring Valley, CA • 91977
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
48
72
50
74
53
72
53
73
56
77
60
81
63
83
63
83
65
79
58
73
52
71
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$831,000 – $1.00M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,737 in fees.3 minutes to get started.