9869 La Cresta Rd is a 720 square foot house on a 0.71 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Spring Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $585,964.
Single-familyProperty Type
1954Year Built
0.71 acresLot Size
$814Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$585,964
$15K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.2% lower than the average sale price ($632K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$708 (+2.9%)
$27,535 + $35,075
$62,610
2024
$689 (+3.1%)
$26,996 + $34,388
$61,384
2023
$668 (+1.4%)
$26,467 + $33,714
$60,181
2022
$658 (+1.4%)
$25,949 + $33,053
$59,002
2021
$650 (+3.5%)
$25,441 + $32,405
$57,846
2020
$628 (−10.2%)
$24,943 + $31,770
$56,713
2019
$699 (+2.0%)
$24,688 + $31,445
$56,133
2018
$685 (+1.4%)
$24,204 + $30,829
$55,033
2017
$676 (+3.5%)
$23,265 + $29,633
$52,898
2016
$653 (+0.6%)
$23,265 + $29,633
$52,898
2015
$649 (+1.7%)
$22,809 + $29,052
$51,861
2014
$638 (+0.2%)
$22,027 + $28,056
$50,083
2013
$637 (+3.1%)
$22,027 + $28,056
$50,083
2012
$618 (+1.9%)
$21,928 + $27,930
$49,858
2011
$607 (+1.5%)
$21,499 + $27,383
$48,882
2010
$598
$21,078 + $26,847
$47,925
2009
$597 (+5.1%)
$20,921 + $26,647
$47,568
2008
$568
$20,971 + $26,711
$47,682
Tax history for 9869 La Cresta Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$708 (+2.9%)
$27,535 + $35,075
$62,610
2024
$689 (+3.1%)
$26,996 + $34,388
$61,384
2023
$668 (+1.4%)
$26,467 + $33,714
$60,181
2022
$658 (+1.4%)
$25,949 + $33,053
$59,002
2021
$650 (+3.5%)
$25,441 + $32,405
$57,846
2020
$628 (−10.2%)
$24,943 + $31,770
$56,713
2019
$699 (+2.0%)
$24,688 + $31,445
$56,133
2018
$685 (+1.4%)
$24,204 + $30,829
$55,033
2017
$676 (+3.5%)
$23,265 + $29,633
$52,898
2016
$653 (+0.6%)
$23,265 + $29,633
$52,898
2015
$649 (+1.7%)
$22,809 + $29,052
$51,861
2014
$638 (+0.2%)
$22,027 + $28,056
$50,083
2013
$637 (+3.1%)
$22,027 + $28,056
$50,083
2012
$618 (+1.9%)
$21,928 + $27,930
$49,858
2011
$607 (+1.5%)
$21,499 + $27,383
$48,882
2010
$598
$21,078 + $26,847
$47,925
2009
$597 (+5.1%)
$20,921 + $26,647
$47,568
2008
$568
$20,971 + $26,711
$47,682
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR
Rural Residential District
The RR Use Regulations are intended to create and enhance residential areas where agricultural use compatible with a dominant, permanent residential use is desired. Typically, the RR Use Regulations would be applied to rural or semi-rural areas where urban levels of service are not available and where large lots are desired. Various applications of the RR Use Regulations with appropriate development designators can create buffers between residential and agricultural uses, family or small farm areas, or large lot rural residential developments.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Fire house
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 720
Building Sq. Ft: 720
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: POR SEC 33-16-1W
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 30,928
Acres: 0.71
Zoning Code: RR
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Good
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 720
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.71 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1954
Year Renovated: 1954
County: San Diego County
APN: 5042504800
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Highlands Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
7/10
Spring Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
3/10
Monte Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.77% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 95° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Spring Valley, CA • 91977
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
48
72
50
74
53
72
53
73
56
77
60
81
63
83
63
83
65
78
57
73
52
71
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$557,000 – $674,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,860 in fees.3 minutes to get started.