A true legacy location that is rarely available. Elegant ski-in/ski-out 4-bedroom home located on Vail's most coveted road, just steps away from the Bear Tree ski run. Boasting an open floorplan, this home is perfect for family gatherings. Inviting great room with large windows offering forest and mountain views. Abundant natural light, with a stream that adds to its tranquil and special setting. Incredible potential with an additional 2,000 +/- square feet available for redevelopment.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1984Year Built
0.31 acresLot Size
$1,798Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Paul Gotthelf• Slifer Smith & Frampton- 230 Bridge Street
Single Family Home Next To Bear Tree Ski Trail, Walk To And From Skiing, Heated Driveway, Stream Beside Home. Jacuzzi Spa, Sauna, 2 Bedroom Suites Have Steam Showers, Jacuzzi Tubs And Steam Showers.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$65,859 (+33.4%)
$585,200 + $670,200
$1,255,400
2024
$49,353 (−0.2%)
$585,200 + $670,200
$1,255,400
2023
$49,471 (+28.5%)
$460,610 + $579,530
$1,040,140
2022
$38,487 (+31.0%)
$359,620 + $389,320
$748,940
2021
$29,389 (+51.5%)
$359,620 + $389,320
$748,940
2020
$19,402 (−17.3%)
$369,970 + $201,420
$571,390
2019
$23,447 (−5.5%)
$334,730 + $47,570
$382,300
2018
$24,807 (+0.5%)
$334,730 + $125,750
$460,480
2017
$24,686 (+5.5%)
$269,660 + $207,850
$477,510
2016
$23,403 (+12.3%)
$269,660 + $207,850
$477,510
2015
$20,834 (+11.3%)
$286,360 + $171,340
$457,700
2014
$18,711 (+1.6%)
$284,920 + $172,780
$457,700
2013
$18,409 (−19.3%)
$274,590 + $123,410
$398,000
2012
$22,815
$274,590 + $184,050
$458,640
2011
$22,795 (+2.5%)
$284,390 + $201,650
$486,040
2010
$22,231 (+0.2%)
$284,390 + $201,650
$486,040
2009
$22,179
$325,580 + $175,900
$501,480
Tax history for 197 Rockledge Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$65,859 (+33.4%)
$585,200 + $670,200
$1,255,400
2024
$49,353 (−0.2%)
$585,200 + $670,200
$1,255,400
2023
$49,471 (+28.5%)
$460,610 + $579,530
$1,040,140
2022
$38,487 (+31.0%)
$359,620 + $389,320
$748,940
2021
$29,389 (+51.5%)
$359,620 + $389,320
$748,940
2020
$19,402 (−17.3%)
$369,970 + $201,420
$571,390
2019
$23,447 (−5.5%)
$334,730 + $47,570
$382,300
2018
$24,807 (+0.5%)
$334,730 + $125,750
$460,480
2017
$24,686 (+5.5%)
$269,660 + $207,850
$477,510
2016
$23,403 (+12.3%)
$269,660 + $207,850
$477,510
2015
$20,834 (+11.3%)
$286,360 + $171,340
$457,700
2014
$18,711 (+1.6%)
$284,920 + $172,780
$457,700
2013
$18,409 (−19.3%)
$274,590 + $123,410
$398,000
2012
$22,815
$274,590 + $184,050
$458,640
2011
$22,795 (+2.5%)
$284,390 + $201,650
$486,040
2010
$22,231 (+0.2%)
$284,390 + $201,650
$486,040
2009
$22,179
$325,580 + $175,900
$501,480
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
5
Baths
6
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.31 Acres
Year renovated
2019
Sq. Ft.
5,611
Year built
2019
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Eagle County
APN
R050805
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 17, 2026.
PS
Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District
The Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District is intended to provide sites for single-family residential uses or two-family residential uses in which one unit is a larger primary residence and the second unit is a smaller caretaker apartment, together with such public facilities as may appropriately be located in the same zone district.; The Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District is intended to ensure adequate light, air, privacy and open space for each dwelling, commensurate with single-family and two-family occupancy, and to maintain the desirable residential qualities of such sites by establishing appropriate site development standards.