Located in the coveted Forest Road neighborhood, this home is steps away from the slopes, walking distance to Lionshead Village, and offers expansive views to the east looking towards Gore Range and Bald Mountain, generous natural light, and a high emphasis on privacy backing up to White River National Forest. 5-beds, 6-baths, media room, chef's kitchen, vaulted ceilings in the living room and master suite, ski storage room,and elevator. Both sides of duplex available for purchase.
Multi-familyProperty Type
2005Year Built
0.64 acresLot Size
$2,250Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Ronald Byrne• Ron Byrne & Associates R.E.
Bought with The McSpadden Team | Steve & Hillary McSpadden• Slifer Smith & Frampton- 230 Bridge Street
Featuring A Gracious Floor Plan With Captivating Views, This 5b/6ba Home Offers A State Of The Art Kitchen, Finest Finishes And Ideal Location.Duplex Was Sold As A Combination With 798 Forest Rd. Entry In Mlx Is For Informational Purposes Only***
VMLS #128102
Dec 27, 2002
Sold
$1,800,000
$356/sq ft
Aug 18, 2001
Listed
$2,295,000
$454/sq ft
+3
This Is One Of Vail's Best Neighborhoods. A Treed Site On The Mountain With Big South Facing Windows And Sun. Located At The Far West End Of Forest Rd., An Easy Walk Into Lionshead. Great Redevelopment Potential With Over 1 Acre With Trees, Views And SuN. Directly Across From Gore Creek And Bicycle Path. Owner Fnancing Available!
VMLS #120478
Oct 10, 2000
Sold
$1,525,000
$302/sq ft
Jun 17, 1999
Listed
$1,750,000
$346/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$50,228 (+20.7%)
$366,840 + $590,600
$957,440
2024
$41,606 (−0.2%)
$366,840 + $590,600
$957,440
2023
$41,706 (+33.4%)
$332,020 + $544,860
$876,880
2022
$31,273 (−2.9%)
$267,810 + $340,740
$608,550
2021
$32,201 (+4.7%)
$267,810 + $340,740
$608,550
2020
$30,755 (−0.3%)
$275,520 + $350,540
$626,060
2019
$30,856 (+8.4%)
$255,450 + $350,540
$605,990
2018
$28,462 (+0.5%)
$255,450 + $350,540
$605,990
2017
$28,324 (+0.9%)
$181,900 + $365,970
$547,870
2016
$28,075 (+12.3%)
$181,900 + $365,970
$547,870
2015
$24,993 (+8.4%)
$192,980 + $356,080
$549,060
2014
$23,052 (−10.6%)
$192,980 + $356,080
$549,060
2013
$25,773 (+21.2%)
$198,620 + $291,710
$490,330
2012
$21,264
$198,620 + $403,770
$602,390
2011
$21,246 (−20.8%)
$191,170 + $261,840
$453,010
2010
$26,827 (+0.2%)
$191,170 + $261,840
$453,010
2009
$26,764
$222,950 + $382,200
$605,150
Tax history for 796 W Forest Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$50,228 (+20.7%)
$366,840 + $590,600
$957,440
2024
$41,606 (−0.2%)
$366,840 + $590,600
$957,440
2023
$41,706 (+33.4%)
$332,020 + $544,860
$876,880
2022
$31,273 (−2.9%)
$267,810 + $340,740
$608,550
2021
$32,201 (+4.7%)
$267,810 + $340,740
$608,550
2020
$30,755 (−0.3%)
$275,520 + $350,540
$626,060
2019
$30,856 (+8.4%)
$255,450 + $350,540
$605,990
2018
$28,462 (+0.5%)
$255,450 + $350,540
$605,990
2017
$28,324 (+0.9%)
$181,900 + $365,970
$547,870
2016
$28,075 (+12.3%)
$181,900 + $365,970
$547,870
2015
$24,993 (+8.4%)
$192,980 + $356,080
$549,060
2014
$23,052 (−10.6%)
$192,980 + $356,080
$549,060
2013
$25,773 (+21.2%)
$198,620 + $291,710
$490,330
2012
$21,264
$198,620 + $403,770
$602,390
2011
$21,246 (−20.8%)
$191,170 + $261,840
$453,010
2010
$26,827 (+0.2%)
$191,170 + $261,840
$453,010
2009
$26,764
$222,950 + $382,200
$605,150
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
5
Baths
6
Stories
5
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.64 Acres
Year renovated
2005
Sq. Ft.
5,056
Year built
2005
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Eagle County
APN
R058458
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 9, 2026.
PS
Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District
The Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District is intended to provide sites for single-family residential uses or two-family residential uses in which one unit is a larger primary residence and the second unit is a smaller caretaker apartment, together with such public facilities as may appropriately be located in the same zone district.; The Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District is intended to ensure adequate light, air, privacy and open space for each dwelling, commensurate with single-family and two-family occupancy, and to maintain the desirable residential qualities of such sites by establishing appropriate site development standards.