Located in the coveted Forest Road neighborhood, this home is steps away from the slopes, walking distance to Lionshead Village, and offers expansive views to the east looking towards Gore Range and Bald Mountain, generous natural light, and a high emphasis on privacy backing up to White River National Forest. 4-beds, 5-baths with elevator, vaulted ceilings in the living and master bedroom, and impressive views to the east. Both sides of the duplex are available for purchase.
Multi-familyProperty Type
2005Year Built
0.43 acresLot Size
$3,001Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Ronald Byrne• Ron Byrne & Associates R.E.
Bought with The McSpadden Team | Steve & Hillary McSpadden• Slifer Smith & Frampton- 230 Bridge Street
A Gorgeous New Home Surrounded By Huge Pines And Just Steps To The Slopes. Exceptional Finish Level - Designed By Steve Riden. Now Completed!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$34,076 (+10.5%)
$244,580 + $404,970
$649,550
2024
$30,832 (−0.2%)
$244,580 + $404,970
$649,550
2023
$30,906 (+45.3%)
$221,040 + $428,770
$649,810
2022
$21,264 (−2.9%)
$178,560 + $235,220
$413,780
2021
$21,895 (+4.6%)
$178,560 + $235,220
$413,780
2020
$20,925 (−0.3%)
$183,700 + $241,990
$425,690
2019
$20,994 (+7.9%)
$170,320 + $241,990
$412,310
2018
$19,461 (+0.5%)
$170,320 + $241,990
$412,310
2017
$19,367 (+1.0%)
$121,280 + $253,330
$374,610
2016
$19,174 (+12.3%)
$121,280 + $253,330
$374,610
2015
$17,069 (+4.9%)
$128,660 + $246,330
$374,990
2014
$16,279 (−1.7%)
$128,660 + $246,330
$374,990
2013
$16,568 (+19.8%)
$132,430 + $213,830
$346,260
2012
$13,824
$132,430 + $278,930
$411,360
2011
$13,813 (−23.7%)
$115,870 + $178,640
$294,510
2010
$18,112 (+0.2%)
$115,870 + $178,640
$294,510
2009
$18,070
$148,750 + $259,820
$408,570
Tax history for 798 Forest Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$34,076 (+10.5%)
$244,580 + $404,970
$649,550
2024
$30,832 (−0.2%)
$244,580 + $404,970
$649,550
2023
$30,906 (+45.3%)
$221,040 + $428,770
$649,810
2022
$21,264 (−2.9%)
$178,560 + $235,220
$413,780
2021
$21,895 (+4.6%)
$178,560 + $235,220
$413,780
2020
$20,925 (−0.3%)
$183,700 + $241,990
$425,690
2019
$20,994 (+7.9%)
$170,320 + $241,990
$412,310
2018
$19,461 (+0.5%)
$170,320 + $241,990
$412,310
2017
$19,367 (+1.0%)
$121,280 + $253,330
$374,610
2016
$19,174 (+12.3%)
$121,280 + $253,330
$374,610
2015
$17,069 (+4.9%)
$128,660 + $246,330
$374,990
2014
$16,279 (−1.7%)
$128,660 + $246,330
$374,990
2013
$16,568 (+19.8%)
$132,430 + $213,830
$346,260
2012
$13,824
$132,430 + $278,930
$411,360
2011
$13,813 (−23.7%)
$115,870 + $178,640
$294,510
2010
$18,112 (+0.2%)
$115,870 + $178,640
$294,510
2009
$18,070
$148,750 + $259,820
$408,570
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
5
Stories
5
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.43 Acres
Year renovated
2005
Sq. Ft.
3,366
Year built
2005
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Eagle County
APN
R058457
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 17, 2026.
PS
Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District
The Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District is intended to provide sites for single-family residential uses or two-family residential uses in which one unit is a larger primary residence and the second unit is a smaller caretaker apartment, together with such public facilities as may appropriately be located in the same zone district.; The Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District is intended to ensure adequate light, air, privacy and open space for each dwelling, commensurate with single-family and two-family occupancy, and to maintain the desirable residential qualities of such sites by establishing appropriate site development standards.