3543 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit D104, Lahaina, HI 96761
About this home
Located in one of West Maui exclusive oceanfront condominium communities, Papakea D104 is the perfect 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom, ground floor property. Offering 614 sf of living area, this property is centrally located within the community and offers a great ocean, resort and garden views. Sold furnished. The oceanfront condominium community known as Papakea Resort consists of 364 apartments spread across eleven 4-story buildings. Completed in 1977, this community is located on 12.283 acres. The community allows transient vacation rentals. Amenities include pool, club house/cabana, BBQ area, Hot-tub, putting green and tennis courts. Your Time Is Now.
Sale history for 3543 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit D104
Date
Event
Price
RAM MLS #387642
Aug 19, 2021
Sold
$530,000
$863/sq ft
Apr 19, 2021
Contingent
—
Jul 5, 2020
Listed
$538,000
$876/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 1, 2013
Sold
$1,576,400
$2,567/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 14, 2011
Sold
$89,681
$146/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 28, 2006
Sold
$1,400
$2/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 17, 1988
Sold
$3,950,000
$6,433/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 31, 1980
Sold
$545,000
$888/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 1, 1977
Sold
$74,400
$121/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,938 (−18.6%)
$138,600 + $395,100
$533,700
2025
$8,525 (−15.1%)
$138,600 + $395,100
$533,700
2024
$10,040 (+45.5%)
$138,600 + $543,400
$682,000
2023
$6,900 (+21.1%)
$138,600 + $664,600
$803,200
2022
$5,697 (−26.0%)
$138,600 + $443,700
$582,300
2021
$7,694 (+2.8%)
$69,800 + $411,000
$480,800
2020
$7,487 (+11.8%)
$63,400 + $463,600
$527,000
2019
$6,697 (+23.6%)
$63,400 + $456,500
$519,900
2018
$5,420 (−0.5%)
$57,700 + $407,400
$465,100
2017
$5,445 (−1.3%)
$49,800 + $303,100
$352,900
2016
$5,516 (+22.6%)
$49,800 + $303,100
$352,900
2014
$4,499 (+7.2%)
$45,500 + $253,100
$298,600
2013
$4,199 (−9.6%)
$45,500 + $253,100
$298,600
2012
$4,647
$41,900 + $228,100
$270,000
Tax history for 3543 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit D104
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,938 (−18.6%)
$138,600 + $395,100
$533,700
2025
$8,525 (−15.1%)
$138,600 + $395,100
$533,700
2024
$10,040 (+45.5%)
$138,600 + $543,400
$682,000
2023
$6,900 (+21.1%)
$138,600 + $664,600
$803,200
2022
$5,697 (−26.0%)
$138,600 + $443,700
$582,300
2021
$7,694 (+2.8%)
$69,800 + $411,000
$480,800
2020
$7,487 (+11.8%)
$63,400 + $463,600
$527,000
2019
$6,697 (+23.6%)
$63,400 + $456,500
$519,900
2018
$5,420 (−0.5%)
$57,700 + $407,400
$465,100
2017
$5,445 (−1.3%)
$49,800 + $303,100
$352,900
2016
$5,516 (+22.6%)
$49,800 + $303,100
$352,900
2014
$4,499 (+7.2%)
$45,500 + $253,100
$298,600
2013
$4,199 (−9.6%)
$45,500 + $253,100
$298,600
2012
$4,647
$41,900 + $228,100
$270,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
1
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
614
Year built
1977
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Maui County
APN
440010550110
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Nov 2, 2026.
A-2
Apartment District
The purpose of the Apartment districts are to provide higher density housing options than the residential and duplex districts. Multiple-family apartment districts are generally established within or near the urban core of a town to provide residents with access to jobs, services, amenities, and transportation options. Uses within the apartment districts are appropriately located near, and are compatible with, uses in the various business, residential, public; quasi-public, and park districts. Apartment districts can provide a transition between residential districts and business districts. Apartment districts must consist of two types: A-1 Apartment district and A-2 Apartment district. Residential buildings and structures within the apartment district must be occupied on a long term residential basis, except as otherwise allowed by code.