Looking for a Home on a large lot that has Country Living Atmosphere, but still close enough to the City? This could be just what you are looking for!!!! This 1 Story home has 3 bedrooms, Large Living Room, Eat-in Kitchen and full bath. The Basement has potential for a Huge Family room. There is a 1 car detached garage. Don't wait to long to see this home!!!! Call today for that appointment to see!!!!!
Single-familyProperty Type
1994Year Built
5.52 acresLot Size
$143Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Cindy Cannon• Chuck Baer Realty, Inc.
Bought with Lisa Meegan• RE/MAX Preferred
Source:MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid #18000398
Redfin Estimate
$171,893
$1,793 since sold in August 2020$27K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 42% lower than the average sale price ($297K) of 5 comparable homes.
Looking for a Home on a large lot that has Country Living Atmosphere, but still close enough to the City? This could be just what you are looking for!!!! This 1 Story home has 3 bedrooms, Large Living Room, Eat-in Kitchen and full bath. The Basement has potential for a Huge Family room. There is a 1 car detached garage. Don't wait to long to see this home!!!! Call today for that appointment to see!!!!!
Public Records
Aug 23, 2004
Sold
$175,000
$146/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,861 (+3.4%)
$13,660 + $52,940
$66,600
2024
$3,733 (+0.6%)
$13,660 + $52,940
$66,600
2023
$3,709 (−5.7%)
$14,426 + $51,897
$66,323
2022
$3,931 (+3.3%)
$13,660 + $49,920
$63,580
2021
$3,806 (+10.8%)
$13,660 + $48,330
$61,990
2020
$3,435 (+13.6%)
$13,660 + $45,510
$59,170
2018
$3,024 (+1.7%)
$13,660 + $39,450
$53,110
2017
$2,975 (+6.2%)
$13,660 + $35,490
$49,150
2016
$2,801 (+0.8%)
$13,660 + $33,810
$47,470
2015
$2,778 (+1.0%)
$13,660 + $33,810
$47,470
2014
$2,751 (−3.5%)
$13,660 + $33,810
$47,470
2013
$2,850
$13,660 + $35,650
$49,310
Tax history for 3713 Maus Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,861 (+3.4%)
$13,660 + $52,940
$66,600
2024
$3,733 (+0.6%)
$13,660 + $52,940
$66,600
2023
$3,709 (−5.7%)
$14,426 + $51,897
$66,323
2022
$3,931 (+3.3%)
$13,660 + $49,920
$63,580
2021
$3,806 (+10.8%)
$13,660 + $48,330
$61,990
2020
$3,435 (+13.6%)
$13,660 + $45,510
$59,170
2018
$3,024 (+1.7%)
$13,660 + $39,450
$53,110
2017
$2,975 (+6.2%)
$13,660 + $35,490
$49,150
2016
$2,801 (+0.8%)
$13,660 + $33,810
$47,470
2015
$2,778 (+1.0%)
$13,660 + $33,810
$47,470
2014
$2,751 (−3.5%)
$13,660 + $33,810
$47,470
2013
$2,850
$13,660 + $35,650
$49,310
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A1
Agricultural District
The Agricultural District of Monroe County encompasses areas where soil, water, vegetal, and topographical resources generally provide conditions well suited to the raising of crops and domestic animals. The district is designed to prevent the intrusion of nonagricultural land use and development which would hinder agricultural pursuits by reason of congestion on public roads, chemical and biological pollution of air and water, environmental conditions, soil erosion, and the depletion of natural cover causing runoff of storm water onto and across agricultural land. The district is designed to protect and preserve the areas of high agricultural productivity and is intended to preserve conditions suitable to agricultural purposes. Anyone applying for a permit for a residence in this Agriculture Zoned District must sign a certificate that they are aware that there might be a sight, smell, or sound of agriculture business in the area.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Dairy
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Public service
Recreation
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,200
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 5
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Exterior Wall: Frame
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,200
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,200
Building Sq. Ft: 2,400
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: PART NE SW
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 240,451
Acres: 5.52
Zoning Code: MA1
County Use Description: IMPROVED RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,200
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5.52 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1994
Year Renovated: 1994
County: Monroe County
APN: 15-02-300-007-000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Gardner Elementary School
Public 4-5 • Assigned • 8.7mi
6/10
Waterloo Junior High School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 8.9mi
7/10
Waterloo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 7.5mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 106° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
2% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Fults, IL • 62244
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
40
22
49
28
67
42
73
52
76
58
87
68
92
74
88
66
85
61
76
50
60
42
48
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.9 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.9 hrs
4.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$164,000 – $198,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Fults. 3 minutes to get started.