818 Canyon Cliffs Rd is a 4,523 square foot house on a 4.87 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Huntertown data, we estimate the home's value is $1,012,866.
Single-familyProperty Type
2013Year Built
4.87 acresLot Size
$224Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,012,866
$55K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.6% higher than the average sale price ($968K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,845 (+2.8%)
$132,800 + $584,300
$717,100
2024
$5,684 (+4.7%)
$132,900 + $557,300
$690,200
2023
$5,429 (+1.8%)
$132,600 + $529,000
$661,600
2022
$5,332 (+1.9%)
$132,300 + $511,200
$643,500
2021
$5,234
$132,100 + $461,000
$593,100
2020
$5,238 (−2.5%)
$132,100 + $444,300
$576,400
2019
$5,370 (−3.2%)
$132,300 + $440,200
$572,500
2018
$5,549 (−4.6%)
$132,400 + $447,200
$579,600
2017
$5,819 (−2.7%)
$132,600 + $438,700
$571,300
2016
$5,980 (−0.8%)
$132,600 + $438,700
$571,300
2015
$6,030 (+90.3%)
$132,700 + $424,100
$556,800
2013
$3,168
$132,500
Tax history for 818 Canyon Cliffs Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,845 (+2.8%)
$132,800 + $584,300
$717,100
2024
$5,684 (+4.7%)
$132,900 + $557,300
$690,200
2023
$5,429 (+1.8%)
$132,600 + $529,000
$661,600
2022
$5,332 (+1.9%)
$132,300 + $511,200
$643,500
2021
$5,234
$132,100 + $461,000
$593,100
2020
$5,238 (−2.5%)
$132,100 + $444,300
$576,400
2019
$5,370 (−3.2%)
$132,300 + $440,200
$572,500
2018
$5,549 (−4.6%)
$132,400 + $447,200
$579,600
2017
$5,819 (−2.7%)
$132,600 + $438,700
$571,300
2016
$5,980 (−0.8%)
$132,600 + $438,700
$571,300
2015
$6,030 (+90.3%)
$132,700 + $424,100
$556,800
2013
$3,168
$132,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
A3
Estates District
The Estates district is intended to encourage protection of land with unique or sensitive characteristics, including significant natural features. The land may also be generally unsuited for intensive activities and lacking the public sewer and water facilities required for higher density development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Recreation
Neighborhood center
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Timberland
Jul 24, 2014 • Final
Electrical - residential
Install electrical wiring for a grinder pump.
Electrical
May 2, 2014 • Final
Building - residential
Construct a new single-family home with an attached garage, a covered front porch, and a screened rear porch with a walk-out basement. Install an electrical panel in the garage and a ground rod.
New construction
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 2,673
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Finished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 17
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Solar
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 3
Fireplace Type: Masonry
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Construction Type: Brick/Stone
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 4,523
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 5,346
Building Sq. Ft: 6,294
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: 4.87 AC IRR TR SW COR SW 1/4 SEC 3 S OF CANYON CLIFFS RD
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 5
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 948
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 212,137
Municipality Name: PERRY TOWNSHIP
Acres: 4.87
County Use Description: SFR UNPLATTED 0-9.99 AC
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Available
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: PERRY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.5
Sq. Ft.: 4,523
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 4.87 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2013
Year Renovated: 2013
County: Allen County
APN: 020203300007007057
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Cedar Canyon Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.0mi
8/10
Maple Creek Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.5mi
8/10
Carroll High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.4mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Huntertown, IN • 46748
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
28
15
37
21
55
34
63
44
68
49
81
62
84
67
80
60
79
55
67
45
50
36
37
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.8 hours in
June and 3.2 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.8 hrs
3.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$963,000 – $1.17M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,129 in fees.3 minutes to get started.