Framingham State University neighborhood is a perfect location for this inviting, freshly painted 3 bedroom Cape home with open floor plan and beautiful hardwood floors throughout. Light and bright, the first floor features a front to back fireplaced living room, dining area and eat in kitchen. There is a bonus home office off the kitchen with many windows overlooking the large yard. A half bath and 12'x 12' master bedroom complete the first floor. Two spacious bedrooms with good closet/storage space and full bath can be found upstairs. The basement is unfinished yet offers potential for a playroom, home gym and/or storage. Located on a level corner lot with a storage shed the yard has space for outdoor entertaining/gardening/swing set - whatever you prefer. Easy access to commuter rail and Rt. 9. First showings at open houses Sat.9/9 and Sun. 9/10, 12-2pm.
Single-familyProperty Type
1950Year Built
7,200 sq ftLot Size
$369Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by Pamela Gilman• Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Newton - Centre St.
Bought with Maureen Giuliano• Classified Realty Group
Charming one owner Cape featuring hardwood flooring, front-to-back living room, 1st floor Bedroom, eat-in kitchen with built-in Hutch, Den, partially finished basement, 2 full baths, corner lot. Newer roof, furnance, updated electrical, freshly painted.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,593 (+1.0%)
$258,200 + $294,000
$552,200
2024
$6,527 (+5.5%)
$230,500 + $293,300
$523,800
2023
$6,188 (+5.8%)
$205,800 + $266,900
$472,700
2022
$5,849 (+3.3%)
$186,700 + $239,000
$425,700
2021
$5,664 (+0.3%)
$179,500 + $223,600
$403,100
2020
$5,646 (+2.9%)
$163,100 + $213,800
$376,900
2019
$5,486 (+7.1%)
$163,100 + $193,600
$356,700
2018
$5,121 (+0.8%)
$157,000 + $156,800
$313,800
2017
$5,082 (+4.2%)
$152,400 + $151,700
$304,100
2016
$4,877 (+2.0%)
$152,400 + $128,200
$280,600
2015
$4,781 (+0.3%)
$151,100 + $117,200
$268,300
2014
$4,768 (−0.6%)
$145,400 + $115,300
$260,700
2013
$4,795 (+5.2%)
$145,400 + $123,400
$268,800
2012
$4,557 (+12.6%)
$141,600 + $127,400
$269,000
2011
$4,046 (−3.4%)
$139,100 + $113,300
$252,400
2010
$4,189 (−0.2%)
$171,700 + $116,800
$288,500
2009
$4,197
$215,800 + $111,300
$327,100
Tax history for 14 Bare Hill Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,593 (+1.0%)
$258,200 + $294,000
$552,200
2024
$6,527 (+5.5%)
$230,500 + $293,300
$523,800
2023
$6,188 (+5.8%)
$205,800 + $266,900
$472,700
2022
$5,849 (+3.3%)
$186,700 + $239,000
$425,700
2021
$5,664 (+0.3%)
$179,500 + $223,600
$403,100
2020
$5,646 (+2.9%)
$163,100 + $213,800
$376,900
2019
$5,486 (+7.1%)
$163,100 + $193,600
$356,700
2018
$5,121 (+0.8%)
$157,000 + $156,800
$313,800
2017
$5,082 (+4.2%)
$152,400 + $151,700
$304,100
2016
$4,877 (+2.0%)
$152,400 + $128,200
$280,600
2015
$4,781 (+0.3%)
$151,100 + $117,200
$268,300
2014
$4,768 (−0.6%)
$145,400 + $115,300
$260,700
2013
$4,795 (+5.2%)
$145,400 + $123,400
$268,800
2012
$4,557 (+12.6%)
$141,600 + $127,400
$269,000
2011
$4,046 (−3.4%)
$139,100 + $113,300
$252,400
2010
$4,189 (−0.2%)
$171,700 + $116,800
$288,500
2009
$4,197
$215,800 + $111,300
$327,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,405 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1966
Sq. Ft.
1,665
Year built
1950
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Middlesex County
APN
494526
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
R-1
Single Residence District
The purpose of the residential districts is to preserve the character of residential neighborhoods. The City contains five different residential zoning districts: Single Residence R-1 Single Residence R2 Single Residence R-3 Single Residence R-4 and General Residence G. Each district varies in lot area, frontage, setbacks, open space Percentage, and height requirements. The R-1 and the G Districts contain the densest single family neighborhoods, while decreasing in density through to the R-4 District which contains the least dense and largest lots within Framingham