Graceful center entrance garrison colonial nestled on dead end street - yet minutes to everything. This home has ample room for everyone with an open, inviting floor plan. The living room, dining room, family room and bonus room all boast gleaming hardwood floors. Family room with fireplace and stunning bay window. Half bath with pedestal sink, tile flooring and easy 1st floor laundry. It has a gorgeous granite kitchen with SS appliances, recessed lighting, and gas cooking! Enjoy morning coffee or evening meals in your serene sunroom - overlooking fully fenced backyard complete with patio and raised garden beds. The second-floor features four bedrooms-all with hardwood floors, primary bedroom with private tile stall shower bath and two closets. Lovely main bath has a tiled tub and shower. Wait there’s more . . .635 ft.² of finished living space in the lower level, the possibilities are endless….! Added mini splits, most windows have been replaced, 200 amp electric & vinyl siding.
Single-familyProperty Type
1968Year Built
0.41 acresLot Size
$272Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Diane Sullivan• Coldwell Banker Realty - Framingham
Move right into this immaculate 4 bedroom 2 1/2 bath Garrison Colonial on private Cul-de-Sac! This home has an updated beautiful maple kitchen. Hardwood flooring throughout. French door leads you to four season porch. Master bedroom w/his and her closet and updated master bath. 800 sq.ft. finished basement which adds more space for playroom and exercise room. Newer roof and siding and new Driveway. Fenced in back yard. Close to major routes and shopping.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,687 (+1.3%)
$269,000 + $374,800
$643,800
2024
$7,586 (+14.7%)
$240,200 + $368,600
$608,800
2023
$6,616 (+5.7%)
$214,400 + $291,000
$505,400
2022
$6,257 (+2.9%)
$194,500 + $260,900
$455,400
2021
$6,078 (−1.3%)
$187,000 + $245,600
$432,600
2020
$6,161 (+0.7%)
$169,900 + $241,400
$411,300
2019
$6,118 (+2.4%)
$169,900 + $227,900
$397,800
2018
$5,975 (+0.8%)
$163,600 + $202,500
$366,100
2017
$5,930 (+0.2%)
$158,800 + $196,100
$354,900
2016
$5,916 (−0.7%)
$158,800 + $181,600
$340,400
2015
$5,959 (−3.6%)
$159,500 + $174,900
$334,400
2014
$6,182 (+2.5%)
$151,600 + $186,400
$338,000
2013
$6,030 (+5.6%)
$151,600 + $186,400
$338,000
2012
$5,712 (+11.9%)
$147,800 + $189,400
$337,200
2011
$5,104 (−0.6%)
$145,800 + $172,600
$318,400
2010
$5,137 (+3.3%)
$178,900 + $174,900
$353,800
2009
$4,975
$223,700 + $164,100
$387,800
Tax history for 201 Salem End Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,687 (+1.3%)
$269,000 + $374,800
$643,800
2024
$7,586 (+14.7%)
$240,200 + $368,600
$608,800
2023
$6,616 (+5.7%)
$214,400 + $291,000
$505,400
2022
$6,257 (+2.9%)
$194,500 + $260,900
$455,400
2021
$6,078 (−1.3%)
$187,000 + $245,600
$432,600
2020
$6,161 (+0.7%)
$169,900 + $241,400
$411,300
2019
$6,118 (+2.4%)
$169,900 + $227,900
$397,800
2018
$5,975 (+0.8%)
$163,600 + $202,500
$366,100
2017
$5,930 (+0.2%)
$158,800 + $196,100
$354,900
2016
$5,916 (−0.7%)
$158,800 + $181,600
$340,400
2015
$5,959 (−3.6%)
$159,500 + $174,900
$334,400
2014
$6,182 (+2.5%)
$151,600 + $186,400
$338,000
2013
$6,030 (+5.6%)
$151,600 + $186,400
$338,000
2012
$5,712 (+11.9%)
$147,800 + $189,400
$337,200
2011
$5,104 (−0.6%)
$145,800 + $172,600
$318,400
2010
$5,137 (+3.3%)
$178,900 + $174,900
$353,800
2009
$4,975
$223,700 + $164,100
$387,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.41 Acres
Year renovated
1973
Sq. Ft.
2,188
Year built
1968
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Middlesex County
APN
498292
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
R-1
Single Residence District
The purpose of the residential districts is to preserve the character of residential neighborhoods. The City contains five different residential zoning districts: Single Residence R-1 Single Residence R2 Single Residence R-3 Single Residence R-4 and General Residence G. Each district varies in lot area, frontage, setbacks, open space Percentage, and height requirements. The R-1 and the G Districts contain the densest single family neighborhoods, while decreasing in density through to the R-4 District which contains the least dense and largest lots within Framingham
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
# of Garage Spaces: 1
# of Covered Spaces: 1
Parking Spaces: 3
AttachedGarageYN: Yes
Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street