The Perfect Combination of old and new . This renovated home sits on a beautiful acre plus flat level corner lot with breathtakingly beautiful, professional landscaping and freshly painted Exterior. Master Bedroom with wood floors, 2 walk in closets and renovated bath including stand alone tub. Enjoy peaceful reflection on the Juliet Balcony off Master. The open floor plan is perfect for entertaining, Living room has hardwood and is open to the Family room with hardwood, built ins, and access to enclosed porch/office. Kitchen with tumbled marble floor and stainless appliances and Spacious eat in area with wood flooring. Three additional nice size bedrooms with remodeled main bath. Detached 2 story charming office/studio heated building with full bath, can be converted back to garage, or keep as studio and office. Gas Heat . Enjoy living in the "country" with easy access to major routes and shopping. Covered back porch. Two outside sheds and Office sold as is.
Single-familyProperty Type
1924Year Built
1.05 acresLot Size
$428Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Mary Rose Wells• Century 21 Commonwealth
Bought with Barbara King• Cameron Real Estate Group
Property is located on a corner lot of a semi busy street. House has lots of charm and good natural sunlight. Most windows have been updated. All bedrooms are on second floor. Master has own balcony outside, private bath and two walk in closets....
Basement is unfinished with Laundry connections. Garage has been completely renovated into a studio apartment with a three quarter bath. Yard s leveled and extensive.
11 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
LOCATION! LOCATION! CHARMING OLIVA BUILT HOME ON VALUABLE LEVEL ACRE. MUCH POTENTIAL TO ADD ON. NEW BURNER, ROOF & FRESHLY PAINTED INTERIOR. 2 CAR DETACHED GARAGE WITH LOFT. CARETAKER ON PROPERTY.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,427 (−1.0%)
$344,000 + $445,500
$789,500
2024
$9,527 (+2.6%)
$306,100 + $458,500
$764,600
2023
$9,290 (+5.7%)
$282,200 + $427,500
$709,700
2022
$8,785 (+3.4%)
$256,500 + $382,900
$639,400
2021
$8,497 (+0.2%)
$246,400 + $358,400
$604,800
2020
$8,479 (+5.9%)
$224,100 + $341,900
$566,000
2019
$8,004 (−0.1%)
$198,800 + $321,600
$520,400
2018
$8,015 (+10.6%)
$194,800 + $296,300
$491,100
2017
$7,250 (+24.4%)
$188,900 + $245,000
$433,900
2016
$5,828 (−2.9%)
$190,600 + $144,700
$335,300
2015
$6,004 (+8.5%)
$190,600 + $146,300
$336,900
2014
$5,536 (+0.5%)
$171,100 + $131,600
$302,700
2013
$5,511 (+1.5%)
$171,100 + $137,800
$308,900
2012
$5,429 (+11.9%)
$181,500 + $139,000
$320,500
2011
$4,851 (+6.7%)
$174,400 + $128,200
$302,600
2010
$4,548 (−4.5%)
$181,200 + $132,000
$313,200
2009
$4,760
$245,200 + $125,800
$371,000
Tax history for 437 Grove St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,427 (−1.0%)
$344,000 + $445,500
$789,500
2024
$9,527 (+2.6%)
$306,100 + $458,500
$764,600
2023
$9,290 (+5.7%)
$282,200 + $427,500
$709,700
2022
$8,785 (+3.4%)
$256,500 + $382,900
$639,400
2021
$8,497 (+0.2%)
$246,400 + $358,400
$604,800
2020
$8,479 (+5.9%)
$224,100 + $341,900
$566,000
2019
$8,004 (−0.1%)
$198,800 + $321,600
$520,400
2018
$8,015 (+10.6%)
$194,800 + $296,300
$491,100
2017
$7,250 (+24.4%)
$188,900 + $245,000
$433,900
2016
$5,828 (−2.9%)
$190,600 + $144,700
$335,300
2015
$6,004 (+8.5%)
$190,600 + $146,300
$336,900
2014
$5,536 (+0.5%)
$171,100 + $131,600
$302,700
2013
$5,511 (+1.5%)
$171,100 + $137,800
$308,900
2012
$5,429 (+11.9%)
$181,500 + $139,000
$320,500
2011
$4,851 (+6.7%)
$174,400 + $128,200
$302,600
2010
$4,548 (−4.5%)
$181,200 + $132,000
$313,200
2009
$4,760
$245,200 + $125,800
$371,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.05 Acres
Year renovated
1966
Sq. Ft.
1,984
Year built
1924
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Middlesex County
APN
498037
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
R-4
Single Residence District
The purpose of the residential districts is to preserve the character of residential neighborhoods. The City contains five different residential zoning districts: Single Residence R-1 Single Residence R2 Single Residence R-3 Single Residence R-4 and General Residence G. Each district varies in lot area, frontage, setbacks, open space Percentage, and height requirements. The R-1 and the G Districts contain the densest single family neighborhoods, while decreasing in density through to the R-4 District which contains the least dense and largest lots within Framingham