MOVE RIGHT IN! This turn-key updated home has a bright and sunny kitchen with granite countertops, a breakfast bar, stainless appliances, and access to outdoor space. Gleaming hardwood floors throughout main level. Large living room with huge window opens to dining area. The master bedroom has an updated en suite bath and private deck. There are 3 other generously sized bedrooms and updated family bath with tiled tub/shower. The lower level has big family room with fireplace and lots of storage, a half bath with laundry and separate office. There is also direct access from the two car garage. Unmatched privacy, with fantastic views from every window. This home has been lovingly maintained with many updates (see attached). The private yard has a fenced in-ground swimming pool, swing-set and play area. North Framingham/Sudbury line.
Single-familyProperty Type
1966Year Built
0.99 acresLot Size
$332Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Diana Lannon• Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Sudbury
Bought with Kelly Caron• Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Sudbury
Motivated Seller! Over Sized Split Entry nestled atop a private hillside setting on the Sudbury line. Hardwoods throughout, and fantastic in-law potential on the lower level. Inviting inground swimming pool for seasonal enjoyment.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,665 (+5.0%)
$295,000 + $430,700
$725,700
2024
$8,251 (+5.8%)
$263,200 + $399,000
$662,200
2023
$7,798 (+5.1%)
$234,900 + $360,800
$595,700
2022
$7,420 (+2.2%)
$213,200 + $326,800
$540,000
2021
$7,260 (−0.4%)
$204,900 + $311,800
$516,700
2020
$7,291 (+1.9%)
$186,200 + $300,500
$486,700
2019
$7,155 (+2.1%)
$186,200 + $279,000
$465,200
2018
$7,008 (+8.4%)
$179,300 + $250,100
$429,400
2017
$6,462 (+0.4%)
$174,000 + $212,700
$386,700
2016
$6,436 (−2.9%)
$174,000 + $196,300
$370,300
2015
$6,627 (−0.5%)
$174,300 + $197,600
$371,900
2014
$6,659 (+3.5%)
$152,500 + $211,600
$364,100
2013
$6,431 (−5.3%)
$152,500 + $208,000
$360,500
2012
$6,788 (+12.9%)
$187,300 + $213,400
$400,700
2011
$6,014 (+1.2%)
$183,900 + $191,300
$375,200
2010
$5,942 (+4.4%)
$183,700 + $225,500
$409,200
2009
$5,689
$226,900 + $216,500
$443,400
Tax history for 78 Harrington Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,665 (+5.0%)
$295,000 + $430,700
$725,700
2024
$8,251 (+5.8%)
$263,200 + $399,000
$662,200
2023
$7,798 (+5.1%)
$234,900 + $360,800
$595,700
2022
$7,420 (+2.2%)
$213,200 + $326,800
$540,000
2021
$7,260 (−0.4%)
$204,900 + $311,800
$516,700
2020
$7,291 (+1.9%)
$186,200 + $300,500
$486,700
2019
$7,155 (+2.1%)
$186,200 + $279,000
$465,200
2018
$7,008 (+8.4%)
$179,300 + $250,100
$429,400
2017
$6,462 (+0.4%)
$174,000 + $212,700
$386,700
2016
$6,436 (−2.9%)
$174,000 + $196,300
$370,300
2015
$6,627 (−0.5%)
$174,300 + $197,600
$371,900
2014
$6,659 (+3.5%)
$152,500 + $211,600
$364,100
2013
$6,431 (−5.3%)
$152,500 + $208,000
$360,500
2012
$6,788 (+12.9%)
$187,300 + $213,400
$400,700
2011
$6,014 (+1.2%)
$183,900 + $191,300
$375,200
2010
$5,942 (+4.4%)
$183,700 + $225,500
$409,200
2009
$5,689
$226,900 + $216,500
$443,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.99 Acres
Year renovated
1971
Sq. Ft.
1,404
Year built
1966
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Middlesex County
APN
503692
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
R-3
Single Residence District
The purpose of the residential districts is to preserve the character of residential neighborhoods. The City contains five different residential zoning districts: Single Residence R-1 Single Residence R2 Single Residence R-3 Single Residence R-4 and General Residence G. Each district varies in lot area, frontage, setbacks, open space Percentage, and height requirements. The R-1 and the G Districts contain the densest single family neighborhoods, while decreasing in density through to the R-4 District which contains the least dense and largest lots within Framingham