Wonderful riverfront views on the shore of the Merrimack River where the eagles fly! It is a must see! Owner has loved, maintained and improved this home for many years - upgrades include replacement windows, FHA heating system by gas, new gas hot water heater, maintenance free fencing, large paved parking accented with lovely stone wall, lawn sprinklers with dedicated water meter plus drainage. Main level features hardwood floors in all 3 bedrooms & living room, immaculate full bath with sweet pedestal sink, kitchen has durable laminate flooring, upgraded counters & wood cabinetry. Finished basement is awesome: includes a cozy family room, a large room currently used as a gym (bedroom possibility?), a bathroom with shower & toilet, a summer kitchen with fantastic walk-in pantry. Basement has a level walk out to the covered patio, fenced back yard and the sound of the river flowing by. Potential for handicapped access through rear yard and in-law suite in the lower level
Single-familyProperty Type
1950Year Built
7,910 sq ftLot Size
$395Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Donna Moakley• ERA Key Realty Services
Bought with Chinatti Realty Group• Cameron Prestige, LLC
SELLER WILL PAY UP TO $2,500 IN BUYERS CLOSING COSTS GREAT OPPORTUNITY FOR 1ST TIME BUYER OR EMPTY NESTERS TO ACQUIRE A WELL MAINTAINED HOME IN CONVENIENT LOCATION OVERLOOKING MERRIMACK RIVER NEAT ST. MEM. FEATURING FINISHED BSMT W/BATH
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,117 (+2.0%)
$176,900 + $268,800
$445,700
2024
$5,016 (+6.8%)
$180,500 + $240,700
$421,200
2023
$4,698 (+12.0%)
$151,100 + $227,200
$378,300
2022
$4,195 (+3.2%)
$137,400 + $193,200
$330,600
2021
$4,065 (+8.0%)
$119,500 + $182,500
$302,000
2020
$3,764 (+4.0%)
$119,500 + $162,200
$281,700
2019
$3,618 (+4.7%)
$104,300 + $153,400
$257,700
2018
$3,456 (+0.7%)
$99,300 + $140,900
$240,200
2017
$3,433 (+7.1%)
$95,000 + $135,100
$230,100
2016
$3,205 (−0.5%)
$81,600 + $129,800
$211,400
2015
$3,221 (+1.1%)
$81,600 + $126,500
$208,100
2013
$3,187 (+5.5%)
$103,600 + $108,700
$212,300
2012
$3,022 (−1.5%)
$103,600 + $101,000
$204,600
2011
$3,068 (+6.4%)
$114,000 + $101,000
$215,000
2010
$2,884 (+8.6%)
$114,000 + $103,300
$217,300
2009
$2,655
$115,800 + $111,500
$227,300
Tax history for 234 Stackpole St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,117 (+2.0%)
$176,900 + $268,800
$445,700
2024
$5,016 (+6.8%)
$180,500 + $240,700
$421,200
2023
$4,698 (+12.0%)
$151,100 + $227,200
$378,300
2022
$4,195 (+3.2%)
$137,400 + $193,200
$330,600
2021
$4,065 (+8.0%)
$119,500 + $182,500
$302,000
2020
$3,764 (+4.0%)
$119,500 + $162,200
$281,700
2019
$3,618 (+4.7%)
$104,300 + $153,400
$257,700
2018
$3,456 (+0.7%)
$99,300 + $140,900
$240,200
2017
$3,433 (+7.1%)
$95,000 + $135,100
$230,100
2016
$3,205 (−0.5%)
$81,600 + $129,800
$211,400
2015
$3,221 (+1.1%)
$81,600 + $126,500
$208,100
2013
$3,187 (+5.5%)
$103,600 + $108,700
$212,300
2012
$3,022 (−1.5%)
$103,600 + $101,000
$204,600
2011
$3,068 (+6.4%)
$114,000 + $101,000
$215,000
2010
$2,884 (+8.6%)
$114,000 + $103,300
$217,300
2009
$2,655
$115,800 + $111,500
$227,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
1.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,841 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,324
Year built
1950
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Middlesex County
APN
3192768
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
TTF
Traditional Neighborhood Two Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Mixed use
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
# of Garage Spaces: 1
# of Covered Spaces: 1
Parking Spaces: 6
Parking Features: Detached, Off Street, Driveway, Paved