Truly a Remarkable home with all the charm you would expect from a Stearns Built home in the late 1700s and all the benefits of a new home of 5 years. The quality and style highlight the character of the old and new throughout this impressive home. The kitchen with its stone center island, apron sink, 6 burner gas stove, and wall oven is open to the Greatroom with a gas fireplace on one side and a dining area with french doors to a stone patio and a pantry room on the other. Formal dining room with a built-in hutch and access to the back staircase. 2 large front rooms connected to the classic center hallway, one with a fireplace. Large laundry, quaint first-floor bath with claw foot tub, and a mudroom. Four spacious bedrooms and two baths including an incredible Master Bedroom wing, spacious with a walk-in dressing room closet and private bath with soaking tub, shower, and views to the back. Beautiful hardwood & wide pine floors. Fabulous wrap-around deck connecting the covered porch.
Single-familyProperty Type
1770Year Built
15.79 acresLot Size
$173Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
6 spacesParking
Listed by Corinne Fitzgerald• Fitzgerald Real Estate
Bought with The Popps Properties Group• Keller Williams Boston MetroWest
GREENWOOD FARM ESTABLISHED IN 1981 AS COMMERCIAL ORCHARD WITH RETAIL SALES BUILDING, 650 TREES, 2 INCOME PROPERTIES. GREAT INCOME PRODUCER, CIDER, SYRUP, APPLES.
Public Records
Jun 3, 1988
Sold
$95,000
$25/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$6,429 (+12.4%)
$57,500 + $415,900
$473,400
2022
$5,719 (−7.0%)
$57,500 + $355,400
$412,900
2021
$6,150 (+1.9%)
$54,900 + $326,600
$381,500
2020
$6,033
$52,700 + $310,500
$363,200
2019
$6,027 (−9.0%)
$50,600 + $295,800
$346,400
2018
$6,622 (+75.0%)
$50,600 + $320,200
$370,800
2017
$3,785 (−35.1%)
$50,600 + $179,500
$230,100
2016
$5,828 (−8.3%)
$50,600 + $316,200
$366,800
2015
$6,354 (+7.5%)
$50,600 + $331,000
$381,600
2014
$5,911 (+3.0%)
$50,600 + $331,000
$381,600
2013
$5,738 (−0.5%)
$50,600 + $330,900
$381,500
2012
$5,764 (+2.8%)
$50,600 + $358,200
$408,800
2011
$5,609
$50,600 + $358,200
$408,800
Tax history for 265 Millers Falls Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$6,429 (+12.4%)
$57,500 + $415,900
$473,400
2022
$5,719 (−7.0%)
$57,500 + $355,400
$412,900
2021
$6,150 (+1.9%)
$54,900 + $326,600
$381,500
2020
$6,033
$52,700 + $310,500
$363,200
2019
$6,027 (−9.0%)
$50,600 + $295,800
$346,400
2018
$6,622 (+75.0%)
$50,600 + $320,200
$370,800
2017
$3,785 (−35.1%)
$50,600 + $179,500
$230,100
2016
$5,828 (−8.3%)
$50,600 + $316,200
$366,800
2015
$6,354 (+7.5%)
$50,600 + $331,000
$381,600
2014
$5,911 (+3.0%)
$50,600 + $331,000
$381,600
2013
$5,738 (−0.5%)
$50,600 + $330,900
$381,500
2012
$5,764 (+2.8%)
$50,600 + $358,200
$408,800
2011
$5,609
$50,600 + $358,200
$408,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Interior Features: Lighting - Overhead, Closet - Double, Open Floorplan, Center Hall, Mud Room, Game Room, Walk-Up Attic, Internet Available - Broadband
Utilities: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Sewer: Private Sewer
Water Source: Private
Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Steam, Oil, Propane, Fireplace
Location
Location Information
Directions: Rte 63. North of Four Mile Brook Road. South of Cross Rd on East side.
UnparsedAddress: 265 Millers Falls Road, Northfield MA 01360
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,780
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 4.51 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1770
Year Renovated: —
County: Franklin County
APN: 3113802
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2023
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Heat Zones: 1
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Northfield Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 5.3mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
13% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Northfield, MA • 01360
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
15
34
16
50
29
61
38
69
49
81
58
85
63
82
57
77
52
63
41
51
32
36
20
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$627,000 – $759,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Northfield. 3 minutes to get started.