Young ranch on a clear, level lot. In need of some interior TLC. Great opportunity!
MLS PIN #30230890
Jul 2, 1999
Sold
$110,500
$105/sq ft
Jun 6, 1998
Listed
$114,000
$108/sq ft
NEWER HOME SITED ON LARGE LOT IN NFLD FARMS AREA. OVER 1 ACRE FOR YOUR ENJOYMENT,GARDENING,OR ROOM FOR ADDITIONS. PROPERTY ABUTS NU LAND ON CONN. RIVER. EASY ACCESS TO RT. 10 & 63, YET RURAL LOCATION.
Public Records
Oct 1, 1987
Sold
$25,000
$24/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$2,860 (+10.2%)
$50,800 + $159,800
$210,600
2022
$2,595 (−8.9%)
$50,800 + $136,600
$187,400
2021
$2,847 (+0.3%)
$48,200 + $128,400
$176,600
2020
$2,839 (+0.2%)
$46,000 + $124,900
$170,900
2019
$2,834 (+0.9%)
$43,900 + $119,000
$162,900
2018
$2,808 (+8.6%)
$43,900 + $113,300
$157,200
2017
$2,586 (+3.5%)
$43,900 + $113,300
$157,200
2016
$2,498 (−5.3%)
$43,900 + $113,300
$157,200
2015
$2,639 (+7.5%)
$43,900 + $114,600
$158,500
2014
$2,455 (+3.0%)
$43,900 + $114,600
$158,500
2013
$2,384 (−0.5%)
$43,900 + $114,600
$158,500
2012
$2,397 (+2.8%)
$43,900 + $126,100
$170,000
2011
$2,332
$43,900 + $126,100
$170,000
Tax history for 678 Pine Meadow Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$2,860 (+10.2%)
$50,800 + $159,800
$210,600
2022
$2,595 (−8.9%)
$50,800 + $136,600
$187,400
2021
$2,847 (+0.3%)
$48,200 + $128,400
$176,600
2020
$2,839 (+0.2%)
$46,000 + $124,900
$170,900
2019
$2,834 (+0.9%)
$43,900 + $119,000
$162,900
2018
$2,808 (+8.6%)
$43,900 + $113,300
$157,200
2017
$2,586 (+3.5%)
$43,900 + $113,300
$157,200
2016
$2,498 (−5.3%)
$43,900 + $113,300
$157,200
2015
$2,639 (+7.5%)
$43,900 + $114,600
$158,500
2014
$2,455 (+3.0%)
$43,900 + $114,600
$158,500
2013
$2,384 (−0.5%)
$43,900 + $114,600
$158,500
2012
$2,397 (+2.8%)
$43,900 + $126,100
$170,000
2011
$2,332
$43,900 + $126,100
$170,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,056
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Electric
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,056
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,112
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,056
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 50,530
Municipality Name: NORTHFIELD
Acres: 1.16
Zoning Code: RA
State Use Description: 1-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2023
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,056
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.16 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1990
Year Renovated: —
County: Franklin County
APN: 3112947
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2023
Around this home
Schools
Northfield Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 4.1mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
15% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Northfield, MA • 01360
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
15
34
16
50
29
61
38
69
49
81
58
85
63
82
57
77
52
64
41
51
32
36
20
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$258,000 – $313,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Northfield. 3 minutes to get started.