Everyone loves a ranch. This 2001 ranch is perched up on a private 2+ acre lot. Spacious backyard offers privacy and room for entertainment and play. 2 car garage leads to a partially finished room awaiting your finishing touches. Main level has an open concept feel and large eat in kitchen, all appliances convey. Down the hall you'll find a good size primary bedroom, 2 additional bedrooms and an updated full bath. Flooring has been updated fairly recently. Access to Route 2 within 5 miles. ***********Offer deadline Monday at 2:00.
Single-familyProperty Type
2001Year Built
2.13 acresLot Size
$375Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Rudolph Baldarelli• Baldarelli Realty Group LLC
Bought with Michael LaRoche• Central Mass Real Estate
Are you looking for single level living? Whether you're looking for a starter home, or to downsize, this charming, open concept ranch is ready for you. Bright and sunny livingroom opens into a decent size eat in kitchen, all appliances convey. Oversized master bedroom with 2 additional bedrooms, all with recent carpet. Partially finished basement leads into a 2 car drive under garage. Spacious backyard offers privacy, with room to entertain and garden. Only minutes to downtown and Route 2. Templeton is in the process of getting a brand new elementary school.
MLS PIN #70981311
Nov 23, 2009
Sold
$184,500
$167/sq ft
Oct 22, 2009
Contingent
—
Sep 28, 2009
Listed
$189,900
$172/sq ft
Eight year new everything! Features include - 2 bay garage under with interior access, level yard areas for outdoor dining, established flower gardens. Paved driveway off a paved main roadway. Spacious bathroom. Bright and open living, dining and kitchen areas. Partially finished basement waiting for your added touch.
MLS PIN #70050102
Nov 19, 2004
Sold
$200,000
$181/sq ft
Oct 16, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Jun 15, 2004
Listed
$199,900
$181/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$3,600 (−2.1%)
$55,200 + $223,400
$278,600
2022
$3,677 (+5.3%)
$39,500 + $201,800
$241,300
2021
$3,493 (+6.3%)
$39,500 + $177,300
$216,800
2020
$3,285 (+19.6%)
$39,500 + $155,700
$195,200
2018
$2,747 (+6.6%)
$36,000 + $128,300
$164,300
2017
$2,578 (+4.5%)
$36,000 + $123,900
$159,900
2016
$2,466 (−0.5%)
$36,000 + $113,700
$149,700
2015
$2,478 (+6.7%)
$36,900 + $112,000
$148,900
2014
$2,322 (+13.7%)
$36,900 + $106,100
$143,000
2013
$2,043 (−9.5%)
$38,600 + $106,100
$144,700
2012
$2,257 (+13.7%)
$42,700 + $111,900
$154,600
2011
$1,985 (−0.5%)
$46,300 + $111,900
$158,200
2010
$1,994 (−7.4%)
$51,500 + $118,200
$169,700
2009
$2,153
$65,500 + $145,600
$211,100
Tax history for 764 Barre Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$3,600 (−2.1%)
$55,200 + $223,400
$278,600
2022
$3,677 (+5.3%)
$39,500 + $201,800
$241,300
2021
$3,493 (+6.3%)
$39,500 + $177,300
$216,800
2020
$3,285 (+19.6%)
$39,500 + $155,700
$195,200
2018
$2,747 (+6.6%)
$36,000 + $128,300
$164,300
2017
$2,578 (+4.5%)
$36,000 + $123,900
$159,900
2016
$2,466 (−0.5%)
$36,000 + $113,700
$149,700
2015
$2,478 (+6.7%)
$36,900 + $112,000
$148,900
2014
$2,322 (+13.7%)
$36,900 + $106,100
$143,000
2013
$2,043 (−9.5%)
$38,600 + $106,100
$144,700
2012
$2,257 (+13.7%)
$42,700 + $111,900
$154,600
2011
$1,985 (−0.5%)
$46,300 + $111,900
$158,200
2010
$1,994 (−7.4%)
$51,500 + $118,200
$169,700
2009
$2,153
$65,500 + $145,600
$211,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
2.13 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,104
Year built
2001
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Worcester County
APN
4222172
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 21, 2023.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Spaces: 6
AttachedGarageYN: Yes
Parking Features: Under
Interior
Master Bedroom Information
Level: First
Features: Flooring - Laminate
Bedroom #2 Information
Level: First
Features: Flooring - Laminate
Bedroom #3 Information
Level: First
Features: Flooring - Laminate
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 1
Bathroom #1 Information
Level: First
Features: Bathroom - Full
Living Room Information
Level: First
Features: Flooring - Laminate
Kitchen Information
Level: First
Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
Basement Information
Basement: Partially Finished
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 5
Flooring: Tile, Laminate
Interior Features: Bonus Room
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 1,104
Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built Details: Actual
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Property Information
PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size (Acres): 2.13
Lot Features: Wooded
Road Frontage Type: Public
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $3,784
Tax Year: 2024
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Private Sewer
Water Source: Private
Electric: Circuit Breakers
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Baseboard, Oil
Location
Location Information
Directions: Route 2A to Route 101 to Barre Rd
UnparsedAddress: 764 Barre Rd, Templeton MA 01468
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,104
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 2.13 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2001
Year Renovated: —
County: Worcester County
APN: 4222172
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2023
Other
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Templeton Center
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 3.7mi
4/10
Narragansett Middle School
Public 5-7 • Assigned • 6.0mi
5/10
Narragansett Regional High School
Public 8-12 • Assigned • 6.0mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 hot days expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
Wind Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate wind risk information for this home.
Air Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate air risk information for this home.
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Templeton, MA • 01468
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
28
13
31
14
46
27
57
36
64
46
77
56
82
62
76
57
72
51
60
40
47
31
33
18
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
4.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$394,000 – $476,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,138 in fees.3 minutes to get started.