46% of homes accept an offer within a week. Tour it before it's gone!
Today:
About this home
Charming and move-in ready home features fresh interior paint and new carpet throughout. the beautifully updated kitchen offers modern finishes and includes all appliances. enjoy a spacious yard with a detached garage and additional parking. Major systems have been maintained, including a furnace (2020), newer water heater, AC (2016), and a roof approximately six years old. Washer and dryer are also included. A truly delightful home ready for its next owner.
Key things to know
The home features fresh interior paint and new carpet throughout.
Updated kitchen with modern finishes and all appliances included.
Spacious yard with detached garage and additional parking.
Major systems well maintained: furnace 2020, newer water heater, AC 2016, roof six years old.
View down payment assistance programs for this home
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on the main floor with wall-to-wall carpeting and window coverings
Two additional main-floor bedrooms with wall-to-wall carpeting and window coverings
Family room in the basement with wall-to-wall carpeting
Central air conditioning
Sale and tax history for 4021 Nicholas St
Sale History
Tax History
Date
Event
Price
GPRMLS #22612647
May 7, 2026
Listed
$210,000
$134/sq ft
GPRMLS #21620447
Apr 21, 2017
Sold
$100,000
$64/sq ft
Mar 20, 2017
Pending
—
Feb 28, 2017
Price Changed
$109,000
$69/sq ft
Jan 5, 2017
Price Changed
$115,000
$73/sq ft
Nov 15, 2016
Listed
$120,000
$76/sq ft
+16
Charming, super cute home is larger than you think! 3 bedroom, 1 bath, detached garage, French doors, formal dining, great Rec Room & small office is move in ready! Newer roof, A/C, carpet, stainless steel appliances in kitchen all in remodeled home! This is a must see home!
GPRMLS #21608466
Jul 7, 2016
Sold
$38,500
$25/sq ft
Jun 20, 2016
Pending
—
May 10, 2016
Listed
$43,000
$27/sq ft
Larger kitchen with formal dining, permanent siding, detached garage and upper level room with ample closet storage and interesting architectural lines. Bring your investors.
Public Records
Jul 28, 2002
Sold
$26,750
$17/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,445 (+3.2%)
$12,600 + $133,600
$146,200
2024
$2,368 (−22.5%)
$12,600 + $133,600
$146,200
2023
$3,057 (−1.2%)
$12,600 + $133,600
$146,200
2022
$3,093 (+0.9%)
$12,600 + $132,300
$144,900
2021
$3,067 (+40.7%)
$12,600 + $132,300
$144,900
2020
$2,179 (−0.3%)
$12,600 + $132,300
$144,900
2019
$2,186 (−0.1%)
$12,600 + $89,200
$101,800
2018
$2,189 (+63.1%)
$12,600 + $89,200
$101,800
2017
$1,342 (+0.7%)
$6,300 + $55,800
$62,100
2016
$1,332 (+0.5%)
$6,300 + $55,800
$62,100
2015
$1,326 (+0.9%)
$6,300 + $55,800
$62,100
2014
$1,314
$6,300 + $55,800
$62,100
Public record
Public record
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
1.5
Lot width
40 ft.
Lot depth
150 ft.
Lot size
6,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
2017
Finished Sq. Ft.
1,569
Unfinished Sq. Ft.
—
Total Sq. Ft.
1,569
Year built
1924
Style
Other
County
Douglas County
APN
2406540000
—
Last updated by owner on May 6, 2026.
Apr 2, 2020 • Active
Residential existing electrical
Replace the furnace.
HVAC
Apr 2, 2020 • Active
Residential air conditioning air distribution systems
Replace the furnace.
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 103° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Omaha, NE • 68131
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
15
41
21
61
35
65
45
74
53
85
65
86
68
83
66
81
60
71
50
51
34
40
23
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Redfin Estimate for 4021 Nicholas St
$210,891
$891 over list price of $210K