As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,106 (+2.2%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2024
$11,850 (+2.0%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2023
$11,613 (+1.8%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2022
$11,402 (+1.3%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2021
$11,257 (+1.4%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2020
$11,100 (+1.3%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2019
$10,959 (+2.3%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2018
$10,710 (+0.5%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2017
$10,660 (+1.5%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2016
$10,503 (+4.8%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2014
$10,021 (−10.8%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2013
$11,234 (+4.2%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2012
$10,783 (+4.6%)
$131,000 + $109,200
$240,200
2011
$10,309 (+1.1%)
$131,000 + $109,200
$240,200
2010
$10,194 (+4.3%)
$131,000 + $109,200
$240,200
2009
$9,774
$131,000 + $109,200
$240,200
Tax history for 4400 Province Line Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,106 (+2.2%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2024
$11,850 (+2.0%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2023
$11,613 (+1.8%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2022
$11,402 (+1.3%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2021
$11,257 (+1.4%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2020
$11,100 (+1.3%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2019
$10,959 (+2.3%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2018
$10,710 (+0.5%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2017
$10,660 (+1.5%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2016
$10,503 (+4.8%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2014
$10,021 (−10.8%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2013
$11,234 (+4.2%)
$195,700 + $186,800
$382,500
2012
$10,783 (+4.6%)
$131,000 + $109,200
$240,200
2011
$10,309 (+1.1%)
$131,000 + $109,200
$240,200
2010
$10,194 (+4.3%)
$131,000 + $109,200
$240,200
2009
$9,774
$131,000 + $109,200
$240,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
EP-2
Environmental Protection 2 District
The Environmental Protection 2 district is designed for low intensity uses primarily in the northwest area of the municipality where poor water yields and strata for septic systems dictate large lot development in an area of little or no public infrastructure and severe environmental constraints, including but not limited to, a seasonal high water table, shallow depth to bedrock, and steep slopes along the Stony Brook. Further, the purpose of the EP-2 district is to protect the environmental resources and qualities of this area, maintain the rural character of roads and scenic views, and retain farmland. The EP-2 designation is contrasted with the EP-1 district by being underlain with the Brunswick Shale or Stockton Sandstone geologic formations as depicted in the adopted Master Plan which yield slightly better water supplies. Both the EP-1 and EP-2 districts, though poorly suited for development, are exceptional areas for non-irrigated agriculture. Because of this last factor, clustering of residential units is preferred whether under the provisions of this section or 428.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Cemetery
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Frame
Exterior Wall: Frame
Property Information
Subdivision Name: LAWRENCE
Living Sq. Ft: 1,804
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 69,696
Legal Lot Number: 11
Legal Block Number: 6701
Municipality Name: LAWRENCE TWP
Acres: 1.6
Zoning Code: EP-2
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: LAWRENCE TWP
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 1,804
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.6 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: —
County: Mercer County
APN: 0706701 00011
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School
Public PreK-3 • Assigned • 2.8mi
7/10
Lawrence Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 4.0mi
8/10
Lawrence High School
Public PreK-12 • Assigned • 3.8mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
6 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Princeton, NJ • 08540
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
20
40
23
58
35
66
43
73
52
83
61
89
68
84
62
78
57
69
44
56
36
41
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$656,000 – $793,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,895 in fees.3 minutes to get started.