Classic Shawangunk Mountain get-away with 4000 SF of beautiful open floor plan, wood floors, radiant heat, screened porch, decks, spring fed pond and more. Large open living room with Lopi woodstove, huge cooks kitchen with Bertazonni stove, custom cabinets and island, baths with hand laid tile showers & floors. Private principal suite on 1st floor with office and second private suite. Upper level reveals 2 bedrooms, sitting area and full bath for family, friends or guests. 5 minutes to Mohonk Preserve!
Single-familyProperty Type
2009Year Built
2.5 acresLot Size
$333Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listing by Laurel Sweeney• Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Nutshell Realty
FABULOUS CONTEMPORARY HOME IN THE MOST COVETED HIGH FALLS-CLOVE VALLEY LOCATION. FLANKED (NEARBY) BY BOTH THE MOHONK PRESERVE AND MINNEWASKA STATE PARK- YOU COULD NOT HAVE A MORE PERFECT PLACE TO LIVE! THIS 4,000 SQUARE FOOT HOME WAS COMPLETELY RE-BUILT ON A PRE-EXISTING SITE. MOST EVERYTHING IS NEW AND STATE OF THE ART. THE LIVING ROOM IS STELLAR WITH A CIRCULAR AREA AND MATCHING WINDOW; THIS LEADS INTO A PHENOMENAL KITCHEN SPACE AWASH WITH LIGHT AND HIGH CEILINGS WITH AN ATTACHED 24X10 SCREENED-IN PORCH.
Public Records
Aug 20, 2004
Sold
$521,800
$135/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 13, 1985
Sold
$53,800
$14/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,888 (+4.3%)
$60,000 + $539,200
$599,200
2024
$20,023 (+4.6%)
$60,000 + $539,200
$599,200
2023
$19,144 (+2.1%)
$60,000 + $539,200
$599,200
2022
$18,743 (+19.6%)
$60,000 + $539,200
$599,200
2021
$15,673 (−2.5%)
$60,000 + $539,200
$599,200
2020
$16,070 (+3.2%)
$60,000 + $539,200
$599,200
2019
$15,566 (−2.0%)
$60,000 + $500,000
$560,000
2018
$15,884 (+6.2%)
$60,000 + $500,000
$560,000
2017
$14,950 (+3.3%)
$68,500 + $456,500
$525,000
2016
$14,476 (−0.8%)
$68,500 + $456,500
$525,000
2015
$14,597 (+3.2%)
$68,500 + $456,500
$525,000
2014
$14,141
$68,500 + $456,500
$525,000
Tax history for 570 Clove Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,888 (+4.3%)
$60,000 + $539,200
$599,200
2024
$20,023 (+4.6%)
$60,000 + $539,200
$599,200
2023
$19,144 (+2.1%)
$60,000 + $539,200
$599,200
2022
$18,743 (+19.6%)
$60,000 + $539,200
$599,200
2021
$15,673 (−2.5%)
$60,000 + $539,200
$599,200
2020
$16,070 (+3.2%)
$60,000 + $539,200
$599,200
2019
$15,566 (−2.0%)
$60,000 + $500,000
$560,000
2018
$15,884 (+6.2%)
$60,000 + $500,000
$560,000
2017
$14,950 (+3.3%)
$68,500 + $456,500
$525,000
2016
$14,476 (−0.8%)
$68,500 + $456,500
$525,000
2015
$14,597 (+3.2%)
$68,500 + $456,500
$525,000
2014
$14,141
$68,500 + $456,500
$525,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Skylights, Master Bathroom, Sliding Glass Doors, Garage Door Opener
Ceiling-Vaulted, Security System
Flooring Information
Ceramic, Hardwood, Radiant
Equipment
Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
Wood Stove: Wood
Heating & Cooling
Heat Source: Forced Air, Radiant, Wood Assist
Heating Fuel: Propane, Wood Assist
Cooling & A/C: Central
Exterior
Building Information
Construction: Frame/stick
Porch: Screened Porch
Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Year Built: 2009
Exterior Features
Partial Fenced, Landscaped, Privacy Fence
Siding: Cedar, Cement/hardiboard
Other Buildings: Shed
Property Features
Garden Area
Lot Information
Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Meadow, Pond, Private, Rock Outcrop, Slope-Gently, Slope-Moderate, Wooded
Lot Dimensions: 2.5 acres
Lot/Site: Rural
Lot: 36.110
Zone: Residential
Land Information
# of Acres: 2.5
Property Information
Property Type: Single Family
Views: Mountain
Financial
Assessment Information
Assessed: $409,000
Utilities
Utility Information
Electricity: 200 Amps
Hot Water: Propane
Plumbing: Mixed
Sewer: Septic-Ingr.
Water: Drilled Well
Location
Parking Information
Driveway
Garage Capacity: 2
Garage Type: Garage Attached
Driveway: Dirt
Homeowners Association Information
Amenities: Garden Area
School Information
Elementary School: Bennett 4-6
School District: Rondout Valley Schools
School Tax: $7,068
Location Information
Directions: From Stone Ridge, take Route 209 south, left onto County Route 6 at traffic light. Continue past Lucas Avenue, go right onto Clove Valley Road Ext, then right onto Clove Valley Road. Go 2.5 miles; house on right, #570.
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,472
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 2.5 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1952
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Ulster County
APN: 514400A07700400020361100000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 31, 2026
Other
Listing Information
BB Commission: 2.5
BkrAgt Commission: 0
SubAgent Commission: 0
Around this home
Schools
Rondout Valley Intermediate School
Public 4-6 • Assigned • 3.9mi
3/10
Rondout Valley Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 3.9mi
7/10
Rondout Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.9mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
3/10 Wind Factor
7% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
High Falls, NY • 12440
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
18
53
31
63
41
70
50
81
59
85
65
80
57
76
53
65
42
51
34
36
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 3.7 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
3.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.23M – $1.49M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $12,905 in fees.3 minutes to get started.