Sunny Brick Center Hall Colonial House on a beautiful hill of Douglaston Manor. This brick house was only built in 1976, which is very young comparing to most of the houses in Douglaston Manor. House is situated high on a hill. House has gone a major renovation 3 years ago. New gourmet Eat-in kitchen equipped with all the top of the line appliances. New Hardwood floors throughout. Formal dining room will comfortably accommodates a large family for a nice thanksgiving dinner. Living room is the heart of the house with a cozy fireplace and oversized the window looking at the meticulously manicured backyard with a new patio. Across from the formal dining room is the library room with a fireplace. Walk-in basement has a 2 car garage, laundry room and big open family room great for entertainment. Second floor has a master suite with walk-in closet, Jacuzzi bathtub and separate standup shower, 3 generously sized bedrooms, 1 bathroom.
Single-familyProperty Type
1976Year Built
6,000 sq ftLot Size
$663Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listing by Eric Li• East Coast REALTORS Inc
Listing by Gina Kim• East Coast REALTORS Inc
Bought with Alexandra Mattheopoulos• Coldwell Banker American Homes
" The Crown Jewel Of Douglas Manor " First Time On The Market, Custom Built 4 Bed`s, 2 1/2 Bath Brick Colonial, Bright And Airy Rooms, 28 Minutes To Nyc By The Lirr, A Must See !!!!, Additional information: Appearance:Excellent,Business Located At:,Rental Income:,Separate Hotwater Heater:Yes
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$16,785 (−4.3%)
$18,467 + $66,120
$84,587
2024
$17,536 (+4.8%)
$18,467 + $75,313
$93,780
2023
$16,728 (+1.7%)
$18,467 + $74,713
$93,180
2022
$16,443 (−3.2%)
$18,467 + $73,933
$92,400
2021
$16,983 (+3.6%)
$18,467 + $77,593
$96,060
2020
$16,398 (+7.7%)
$18,467 + $71,580
$90,047
2019
$15,220 (+6.0%)
$18,467 + $69,120
$87,587
2018
$14,359 (+13.9%)
$18,120 + $56,580
$74,700
2017
$12,608
$18,120 + $52,500
$70,620
2016
$12,608 (+2.6%)
$18,120 + $52,500
$70,620
2015
$12,285 (+9.3%)
$15,851 + $51,686
$67,537
2014
$11,239 (+11.7%)
$19,892 + $46,851
$66,743
2013
$10,065 (+12.7%)
$18,700 + $44,266
$62,966
2012
$8,935 (−11.1%)
$37,679 + $21,723
$59,402
2011
$10,048 (+6.0%)
$41,940 + $14,100
$56,040
2010
$9,475 (+8.8%)
$38,529 + $24,969
$63,498
2009
$8,709
$36,972 + $22,932
$59,904
Tax history for 316 Arleigh Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$16,785 (−4.3%)
$18,467 + $66,120
$84,587
2024
$17,536 (+4.8%)
$18,467 + $75,313
$93,780
2023
$16,728 (+1.7%)
$18,467 + $74,713
$93,180
2022
$16,443 (−3.2%)
$18,467 + $73,933
$92,400
2021
$16,983 (+3.6%)
$18,467 + $77,593
$96,060
2020
$16,398 (+7.7%)
$18,467 + $71,580
$90,047
2019
$15,220 (+6.0%)
$18,467 + $69,120
$87,587
2018
$14,359 (+13.9%)
$18,120 + $56,580
$74,700
2017
$12,608
$18,120 + $52,500
$70,620
2016
$12,608 (+2.6%)
$18,120 + $52,500
$70,620
2015
$12,285 (+9.3%)
$15,851 + $51,686
$67,537
2014
$11,239 (+11.7%)
$19,892 + $46,851
$66,743
2013
$10,065 (+12.7%)
$18,700 + $44,266
$62,966
2012
$8,935 (−11.1%)
$37,679 + $21,723
$59,402
2011
$10,048 (+6.0%)
$41,940 + $14,100
$56,040
2010
$9,475 (+8.8%)
$38,529 + $24,969
$63,498
2009
$8,709
$36,972 + $22,932
$59,904
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
2
Lot width
60 ft.
Lot depth
100 ft.
Lot size
6,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1970
Sq. Ft.
2,688
Year built
1970
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Queens County
APN
805210
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 9, 2026.
R1-2
Low-Density Non-Contextual Residence District
R1 districts are leafy, low-density neighborhoods of large, single-family detached homes on spacious lots. Resembling many suburbs, these districts are mapped in a few areas of the city, such as Todt Hill (R1-1) in Staten Island, Jamaica Estates (R1-2) in Queens, and Fieldston (R1-2) in the Bronx. R1-2A is mapped in Forest Hills in Queens.; There are three R1 districts. Although new homes in R1-1 districts must be on larger and wider lots than homes in R1-2 and R1-2A districts, generous yard requirements and high open space ratio (OSR) or lot coverage regulations preserve the open space that characterizes all R1 districts. The floor area ratio (FAR) of 0.5 and the sizeable required lot area tend to produce big, roomy houses. The maximum height of buildings in R1-1 and R1-2 districts is not fixed but is governed by a sky exposure plane;; contextual regulations in R1-2A districts produce buildings that maintain neighborhood scale and character with a maximum perimeter wall of 25 feet, a maximum building height of 35 feet and a front yard as deep as a neighboring yard. Auto ownership rates are high and, as in other lower-density districts which are often distant from mass transit, one off-street parking space is required for each dwelling unit.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Community / recreation center
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Library
Museum / gallery
Golf related
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Off Site, Private
Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Room Information
Room Description: Laundry room and entry to the boiler room. House has been converted to the gas heating 3 years ago||Big open space great for entertaining ||2 car garage ||Cozy Living Room with a fireplace looking at the beautiful backyard ||This versatile room come with a fire place, can be used as office, library or den ||Formal Dining room ||Gourmet Kitchen with all the top of the line appliances. ||half bathroom||||||||||||
Basement YN: No
Rooms Total: 10
Additional Rooms: Home Office,Library/Den
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Half: 1
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Brick
Security Features: Security System
Property Information
Other Equipment: Intercom
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $16,303
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: Conventional
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Location
School Information
High School District: Queens 26
Location Information
Directions: See Google Maps
County Or Parish: Queens
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 2,688
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1970
Year Renovated: 1970
County: Queens County
APN: 805210
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 9, 2026
Around this home
Schools
PS 98 The Douglaston School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Junior High School 67 Louis Pasteur
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
9/10
Benjamin N Cardozo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
6 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Little Neck, NY • 11363
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
36
25
39
27
54
38
63
46
71
55
83
66
87
71
82
65
77
62
67
52
56
42
42
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.69M – $2.05M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $17,818 in fees.3 minutes to get started.