This spacious 3 bedroom and 2 bathroom ranch on more than 1.5 acres is a must see! Beautiful hardwood floors, large living room w/pellet stove, kitchen with roomy pantry, breezeway and dining room makes this home for you! New driveway, new garage door, private backyard all on a quiet street! Make your private showing today!!! Easy access to I90 and Albany. Excellent Condition
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
1.56 acresLot Size
$218Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listing by Edith Kelly• McCurdy Real Estate Group, Inc
Bought with Edith Kelly• McCurdy Real Estate Group, Inc
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Refinance
$0
Est. cash available
Get cash now or lower your monthly rate
Rent
$2,685/mo
Redfin rental estimate
List your home for rent
Market trends in 12123, NY
Last updated September 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Seller's market
Sale-to-List Price
101.9%
0.7% MoM
Median sale price
$330K
$42K MoM
Avg. days on market
14d
4 days MoM
Recently sold homes
11
5 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 43 Mountain View Rd
Date
Event
Price
Global MLS #201814205
Jul 31, 2018
Sold
$225,000
$124/sq ft
Jul 2, 2018
Pending
—
Apr 20, 2018
Price Changed
$229,900
$126/sq ft
Mar 14, 2018
Listed
$234,900
$129/sq ft
Global MLS #201022700
Oct 22, 2010
Sold
$190,000
$104/sq ft
Aug 27, 2010
Listing Removed
—
Jun 18, 2010
Listed
$207,900
$114/sq ft
+3
Easy one level living in this , well maintained, very spacious home. Double living space with the fully finished basement with Kitchen/bar, family rm, 2 bedrooms, laundry rm, utility rm in basement. All on a beautifully 1.56 ac landscaped level yard which encompases this home and it's relaxing rear deck. Enjoy the breeze while sitting in the breeze way leading to the patio. Plenty of room for pets with the fenced in rear area. Quiet rd easy to Rt 20. Easy access to I90 and Albany. Excellent Condition
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,478
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2025
$7,478 (+2.5%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2024
$7,299 (+3.2%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2023
$7,075 (−4.9%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2022
$7,440 (+24.7%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2021
$5,967 (−4.7%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2020
$6,259 (−1.3%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2019
$6,339 (+29.7%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2018
$4,886 (+8.1%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2017
$4,521 (−0.5%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2016
$4,544 (+1.1%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2015
$4,495 (−3.8%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2014
$4,674
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
Tax history for 43 Mountain View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,478
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2025
$7,478 (+2.5%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2024
$7,299 (+3.2%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2023
$7,075 (−4.9%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2022
$7,440 (+24.7%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2021
$5,967 (−4.7%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2020
$6,259 (−1.3%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2019
$6,339 (+29.7%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2018
$4,886 (+8.1%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2017
$4,521 (−0.5%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2016
$4,544 (+1.1%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2015
$4,495 (−3.8%)
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
2014
$4,674
$46,700 + $155,700
$202,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
5
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
188 ft.
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.56 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,615
Year built
1960
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Rensselaer County
APN
384489A20000000070440000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 10, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Attached Garage YN: Yes
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Parking Total: 7
Parking Features: Off Street, Attached
Interior
Virtual Tour Information
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
# of Bathrooms (Total Integer): 2
Room 1 Information
Type: Primary Bedroom
Room 2 Information
Type: Full Bathroom
Level: First
Room 3 Information
Type: Bedroom
Level: First
Basement Information
Basement: Full
Laundry Features
Laundry Features: In Basement
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Features: Living Room
Interior Features
# of Rooms Total: 3
Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Gas Oven, Cooktop, Refrigerator
Flooring: Ceramic Tile
Door Features: Sliding Doors
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
Roof: Asphalt
Exterior Features: Garden
Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Living Area: 1,819
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 1.56
Lot Size Square Feet: 67,953.6
Lot Features: Level, Private, Wooded, Landscaped
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $5,622
Tax Annual Amount: $5,622
Financial Details: General Taxes: $2,179
Financial Details: School Taxes: $3,443
Utilities
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Hot Water, Oil
Has Cooling
Cooling: Window Unit(s)
Utility Information
Sewer: Septic Tank
Water Source: Other, See Remarks
Location
School Information
School District: East Greenbush
Location Information
Directions: from exit 11 off I90- Rt 20 East, stay on Rt 20 at intersection of 9 & 20, go 1.8 miles to Mountain View rd on right, follow to home on Right.
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,615
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.56 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: —
County: Rensselaer County
APN: 384489A20000000070440000000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Donald P Sutherland School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.5mi
8/10
Howard L Goff School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.9mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
3/10 Wind Factor
6% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Nassau, NY • 12123
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
16
33
17
50
30
60
39
68
49
80
58
84
64
80
57
75
52
62
42
48
33
35
20
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 3.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
3.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$377,000 – $456,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Nassau. 3 minutes to get started.