Improvements:2005 New sewer main. New boiler 2006. Rubber roof 2007. New water main 2008. New water lines to all apts with shutoffs 2010. New gas lines in all apts 2011. All kitchens updated within last 10 years. 2 new hot water tanks 2016. Apt 6 new bath 2006. Apts 5 and 8 new bath 2008. New baths apts 2,4,7,9 in 2010. All bathroom renovations down to studs. New tile hallways. 4 apartments receive section 8.
Improvements:2005 New sewer main. New boiler 2006. Rubber roof 2007. New water main 2008. New water lines to all apts with shutoffs 2010. New gas lines in all apts 2011. All kitchens updated within last 10 years. 2 new hot water tanks 2016. Apt 6 new bath 2006. Apts 5 and 8 new bath 2008. New baths apts 2,4,7,9 in 2010. All bathroom renovations down to studs. New tile hallways. 4 apartments receive section 8.
OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #H4608297
Sep 20, 2016
Sold
$1,150,000
$132/sq ft
Mar 6, 2016
Listed
$1,160,000
$134/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 31, 2003
Sold
$670,000
$77/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 8, 1996
Sold
$319,000
$37/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$45,838
$765,000 + $650,200
$1,415,200
2025
$45,817 (+14.1%)
$765,000 + $650,200
$1,415,200
2024
$40,146 (−11.6%)
$765,000 + $643,100
$1,408,100
2023
$45,406 (−5.7%)
$765,000 + $602,500
$1,367,500
2022
$48,159 (+17.8%)
$765,000 + $490,500
$1,255,500
2021
$40,891 (−13.9%)
$765,000 + $431,500
$1,196,500
2020
$47,503 (−0.5%)
$765,000 + $390,600
$1,155,600
2019
$47,738
$382,500 + $746,000
$1,128,500
2018
$382,500 + $746,000
$1,128,500
2017
$382,500 + $683,600
$1,066,100
2016
$382,500 + $356,200
$738,700
2014
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
2013
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
2012
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
2011
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
2010
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
2009
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
2008
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
Tax history for 76 State St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$45,838
$765,000 + $650,200
$1,415,200
2025
$45,817 (+14.1%)
$765,000 + $650,200
$1,415,200
2024
$40,146 (−11.6%)
$765,000 + $643,100
$1,408,100
2023
$45,406 (−5.7%)
$765,000 + $602,500
$1,367,500
2022
$48,159 (+17.8%)
$765,000 + $490,500
$1,255,500
2021
$40,891 (−13.9%)
$765,000 + $431,500
$1,196,500
2020
$47,503 (−0.5%)
$765,000 + $390,600
$1,155,600
2019
$47,738
$382,500 + $746,000
$1,128,500
2018
$382,500 + $746,000
$1,128,500
2017
$382,500 + $683,600
$1,066,100
2016
$382,500 + $356,200
$738,700
2014
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
2013
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
2012
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
2011
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
2010
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
2009
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
2008
$2,900 + $38,200
$41,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
—
Lot width
59 ft.
Lot depth
100 ft.
Lot size
6,019 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
—
Year built
—
Style
Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
County
Westchester County
APN
554203A09700700050790000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 25, 2026.
T
Two-Family Residence District
To maintain the character, scale and density of existing two-family neighborhoods in the Village of Ossining consistent with the protection and promotion of public health, safety and general welfare.; To encourage property owners to maintain and improve their properties in keeping with the character of the surrounding neighborhood.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Public service
Recreation
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Total: 1
Parking Features: On Street
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: None
Heating: Natural Gas, Hot Water
Room Information
Basement: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Full: 10
Multi-Family Financial Information
Owner Pays: Insurance
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
Lot Information
Lot Features: Near Public Transit
Property Information
Property Sub Type: Multi Family
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $30,408
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Call Listing Agent
Elementary School District: Ossining
Middle Or Junior School: Anne M Dorner Middle School
Middle Or Junior School District: Ossining
High School: Ossining High School
High School District: Ossining
Location Information
Directions: Main St to State St.
County Or Parish: Westchester
Community Information
Community Features: Park
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6,019 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Westchester County
APN: 554203A09700700050790000000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 25, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Park School
Public PreK-K • Assigned • 0.1mi
Anne M Dorner Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
6/10
Ossining High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
26% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Ossining, NY • 10562
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
22
37
23
54
35
63
43
71
53
82
63
87
68
82
61
78
58
67
47
54
38
39
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.