Truly special. One of the most beautiful subdivisions on the market. Mount Valley Estates. 5 picturesque, culdesac lots, 1-15 acres, tucked away in the Shawangunk Mountain Ridge. Pine Bush Schools, in area of fine homes, close to village shopping, wineries, and endless hiking trails. Select one of the scenic lots, then pick from many home plans, or bring your own, to have a new energy efficient , quality home, custom built & tailored to your taste by an experienced, reputable builder of over 250 homes. Geothermal option available at additional cost with Federal tax credit. Save thousands of $$ on energy costs. This 15 ac lot has $5000 lot premium. You will love coming home!
Single-familyProperty Type
2019Year Built
15.58 acresLot Size
$265Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listing by Marion Bruhns• Howard Hanna Rand Realty
Bought with Marion Bruhns• Howard Hanna Rand Realty
Now underway, custom contemporary, 4 bedroom Cape on Lot 6. Designer kitchen with stainless steel appliances & granite counters, 16x18' dramatic 2 story great room with fireplace, master bedroom with tray ceiling & master bath on 1st floor. Loaded with upgrades. Truly special. One of the most beautiful subdivisions on the market, Mount Valley Estates. 5 picturesque, culdesac lots, 1-15 acres, tucked away in the Shawangunk Mountain Ridge. Pine Bush Schools. In area of fine homes, close to village shopping, wineries, and endless hiking trails. Select one of the scenic lots, then pick from many home plans, or bring your own, to have a new energy efficient , quality home, custom built & tailored to your taste by an experienced, reputable builder of over 250 homes. Geothermal option available at additional cost with Federal tax credit. Save thousands of $$ on energy costs. View the virtual tour to see this builders fine craftsmanship. You will love coming home! Additional Information: ParkingFeatures:2 Car Attached,
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,639 (+3.3%)
$10,500 + $61,500
$72,000
2024
$12,238 (+1.9%)
$10,500 + $61,500
$72,000
2023
$12,015 (+2.1%)
$10,500 + $61,500
$72,000
2022
$11,769 (+2.2%)
$10,500 + $61,500
$72,000
2021
$11,517 (+269.5%)
$10,500 + $61,500
$72,000
2020
$3,117
$10,500 + $57,500
$68,000
Tax history for 24 Mount Vly
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,639 (+3.3%)
$10,500 + $61,500
$72,000
2024
$12,238 (+1.9%)
$10,500 + $61,500
$72,000
2023
$12,015 (+2.1%)
$10,500 + $61,500
$72,000
2022
$11,769 (+2.2%)
$10,500 + $61,500
$72,000
2021
$11,517 (+269.5%)
$10,500 + $61,500
$72,000
2020
$3,117
$10,500 + $57,500
$68,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
4
Baths
2.5
Stories
1.7
Lot width
163 ft.
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.2 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,457
Year built
2019
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ulster County
APN
515200A09900100020216500000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 21, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Garage
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
# of Half Bathrooms: 1
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air, Propane
Interior Features
Appliances: Dishwasher, Other, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
Room Information
Has Basement
Basement Details: Full, Unfinished
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
Building Information
Sq. Ft.: 3145.0
Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
Property Features
New Construction
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Property Condition: New Construction
Lot Information
Lot Features: Level
Road Surface Type: Gravel
Lot Size : 15.58
Lot Size Dimensions:
Lot Size Area: 15.58
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 15.58
Zoning Description: R
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Private, Well
Electric: Circuit Breakers
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
Schools Information
High School District: Pine Bush Schools
Location Information
Directions: Route 302 North to left on Route 52W, right at light onto New Prospect, left Indian Springs, right Jansen, Left Mountain Rd, property on right. Put 78 Mountain Rd in GPS for directions.
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,457
Stories: 1.7
Lot Size: 1.2 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2019
Year Renovated: —
County: Ulster County
APN: 515200A09900100020216500000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
E J Russell Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 3.6mi
5/10
Crispell Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.4mi
6/10
Pine Bush Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.9mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.62% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
3/10 Wind Factor
7% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Pine Bush, NY • 12566
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
17
36
19
53
31
62
41
69
50
80
59
85
65
79
58
75
54
63
43
51
35
36
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 3.8 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
3.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$791,000 – $957,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,328 in fees.3 minutes to get started.