A solid one owner house with beautiful oak floors and a full walk up attic with high ceiling and room to expand. Enclosed porch off the kitchen for summer. A quiet area near everything including Adams. Priced for quick sale. Please take a look. Additional Information: HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,ParkingFeatures:1 Car Attached,
Single-familyProperty Type
1949Year Built
0.27 acresLot Size
$314Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listing by Ellen Zelig• BHHS Hudson Valley Properties
Bought with Ellen Zelig• BHHS Hudson Valley Properties
A solid one owner house with beautiful oak floors and a full walk up attic with high ceiling and room to expand. Enclosed porch off the kitchen for summer. A quiet area near everything including Adams. Priced for quick sale. Please take a look.
OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #H4404790
Jun 24, 2014
Sold
$145,000
$131/sq ft
Apr 15, 2014
Listed
$148,000
$134/sq ft
HGMLS #3329928
Mar 30, 2014
Delisted
—
Sep 29, 2013
Listed
*
OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #H3329928
Mar 30, 2014
Listing Removed
—
Sep 29, 2013
Listed
$164,900
$150/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,092 (+0.3%)
$68,400 + $160,600
$229,000
2024
$10,060 (+3.8%)
$68,400 + $160,600
$229,000
2023
$9,690 (+1.9%)
$68,400 + $160,600
$229,000
2022
$9,511 (+8.3%)
$62,100 + $143,900
$206,000
2021
$8,780 (+62.0%)
$62,100 + $109,400
$171,500
2020
$5,419 (+3.0%)
$62,100 + $93,400
$155,500
2019
$5,260 (+7.0%)
$62,100 + $93,400
$155,500
2018
$4,917 (−0.3%)
$62,100 + $93,400
$155,500
2017
$4,933 (−4.5%)
$62,100 + $79,900
$142,000
2016
$5,164 (−3.5%)
$62,100 + $79,900
$142,000
2015
$5,351 (−13.9%)
$62,100 + $80,900
$143,000
2014
$6,214
$65,500 + $89,000
$154,500
Tax history for 21 Mountain View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,092 (+0.3%)
$68,400 + $160,600
$229,000
2024
$10,060 (+3.8%)
$68,400 + $160,600
$229,000
2023
$9,690 (+1.9%)
$68,400 + $160,600
$229,000
2022
$9,511 (+8.3%)
$62,100 + $143,900
$206,000
2021
$8,780 (+62.0%)
$62,100 + $109,400
$171,500
2020
$5,419 (+3.0%)
$62,100 + $93,400
$155,500
2019
$5,260 (+7.0%)
$62,100 + $93,400
$155,500
2018
$4,917 (−0.3%)
$62,100 + $93,400
$155,500
2017
$4,933 (−4.5%)
$62,100 + $79,900
$142,000
2016
$5,164 (−3.5%)
$62,100 + $79,900
$142,000
2015
$5,351 (−13.9%)
$62,100 + $80,900
$143,000
2014
$6,214
$65,500 + $89,000
$154,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.27 Acres
Year renovated
1960
Sq. Ft.
958
Year built
1949
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Dutchess County
APN
134689A00626100011727980000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 31, 2026.
R-20
Residence, Single-family 20,000 Square Foot District
This district recognizes and is intended to preserve the principally single-family residential development pattern within the Town's established neighborhoods by promoting continuing opportunity for single-family residential and smaller-scale community facility uses within these neighborhoods consistent with their established character. To the extent undeveloped land within this district is available for major subdivision, the use of open space preservation techniques such as clustering of homes is encouraged in order to establish links to existing open space areas.
Appliances: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Oil Water Heater
Flooring: Carpet
Levels: One
Room Information
Basement YN: Yes
Attic: Full,Walkup
Rooms Total: 4
Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Full: 1
Exterior
Exterior Features
Exterior Features: Mailbox
Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Frame
Waterfront YN: No
Lot Information
Lot Features: Level, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
Property Information
Stories: 1
Living Area Source: Other
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Year: 2013
Tax Source: Municipality
Tax Annual Amount: $6,082
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: Conventional
Utilities
Utility Information
Electric Company: Central Hudson
Sewer: Public Sewer
Utilities: Trash Collection Private
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Arthur S May School
High School: Arlington High School
High School District: Arlington
Location Information
Directions: Route 55 to Burnett Blve.,right on Overrocker, left on Mountain View, just past the Elks Club.or Rt.44 from Pok., past Burnett Blvd., right on Mountain View Rd.
County Or Parish: Dutchess County
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 958
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.27 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1949
Year Renovated: 1960
County: Dutchess County
APN: 134689A00626100011727980000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 31, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Arthur S May School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
6/10
Lagrange Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.4mi
3/10
Arlington High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.9mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
11% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Poughkeepsie, NY • 12603
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
18
37
18
54
31
64
41
71
51
82
60
87
67
82
60
77
54
67
43
53
33
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$329,000 – $399,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,461 in fees.3 minutes to get started.